Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3216 Numistats ref: 576302

Fernando VI Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 288 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 489 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1749. Mexico. M. (Cal-288). Ag. 6,52 g. Light wavy flan. Toned. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1749. México. M. (Cal-288). Ag. 6,52 g. Ligeramente alabeada. Tono. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3256 Numistats ref: 576382

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 965 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 695 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1800. México. FM. (Cal-965). Ag. 26,85 g. Mínimas rayas en anverso y vanos pero buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
103 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3055 Numistats ref: 575981

Augustus Authority
Quinarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.1A RIC 1A RSC 386 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head right. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,70 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emérita (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando un trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,70 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3183 Numistats ref: 576249

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 788 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1081 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category

MBC+/EBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3113 Numistats ref: 576099

Philip the Arab Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.ph_i.58 RIC 58 References
Roman Imperial Category

EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3007 Numistats ref: 575913

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. Drachm. 179-168 BC. Struck during the Third Macedonian War. Uncertain mint in Thessaly. (Sng Cop-919). (Bmc-208). Anv.: Head of Helios facing slightly right. Rev.: Rose with bud to right; grape bunch to left. Ag. 6,67 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. Dracma. 179-168 a.C. Acuñada durante la Tercera Guerra de Macedonia. Ceca incierta en Tesalia. (Sng Cop-919). (Bmc-208). Anv.: Cabeza de Helios mirando ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con capullo a la derecha; racimo de uvas a la izquierda. Ag. 6,67 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3279 Numistats ref: 576425

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1308 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 539 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,74 g. Ligero tono iridiscente. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
196 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3339 Numistats ref: 576545

World Coins Category
Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,79 g. Countermark of 120 reis over 1 tostao D. Felipe III. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,79 g. Resello de 120 reis sobre 1 tostao de D. Felipe III. BC+. Est...150,00.
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3246 Numistats ref: 576372

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1260 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 768 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1260). Au. 1,71 g. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1260). Au. 1,71 g. MBC. Est...160,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3275 Numistats ref: 576421

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1241 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 475 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,15 g. Indigenous bust. Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,15 g. Busto indígena. MBC-. Est...180,00.
MBC- Grade
110 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
56 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3076 Numistats ref: 576022

Vespasian Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).ves.356 RIC 356 References
Roman Imperial Category
Vespasian. Denarius. 72-73 AD. Rome. (Ric-356). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VES(P AVG P) M COS IIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT, augural and pontifical emblems: simpulum, aspergillum, guttus and lituus. Ag. 3,39 g. Soft tone. Slight iridiscent patina. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-356). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VES(P AVG P) M COS IIII,. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT. Simpulum, aspergillum, guttus y lituus. Ag. 3,39 g. Bonita pátina con ligeros tonos irisados. EBC-. Est...180,00.
ebc- Grade
90 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3040 Numistats ref: 575946

C. Licinius Macer Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 354/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 4,13 g. Slight weak strike. Beautiful. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 4,13 g. Leves vanos de acuñación. Bella. EBC. Est...200,00.
EBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3083 Numistats ref: 576049

Roman Imperial Category
Trajan. Sestertius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 432 var). (Woytek-107b). (Bmcre-745). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax seated to left, holding branch and transverse sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,28 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 432 var). (Woytek-107b). (Bmcre-745). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro transversal; SC en exergo. Ae. 25,28 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3098 Numistats ref: 576064

Marcus Aurelius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.132 RIC 132 References
Roman Imperial Category
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 165 AD. Rome. (Ric-132). (C-476). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP II COS III, Felicitas standing left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae, globe at her feet. Ag. 3,58 g. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 165 d.C. Roma. (Ric-132). (C-476). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP II COS III, Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia, pie sobre globo. Ag. 3,58 g. EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3103 Numistats ref: 576089

Roman Imperial Category
Mark Antony. Denarius. 161-180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 170). (Bmcre-439). (Rsc-881). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P XXI IMP IIII COS III, Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding wand over globe and vertical sceptre. Ag. 3,48 g. A good sample. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 161-180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 170). (Bmcre-439). (Rsc-881). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P XXI IMP IIII COS III, Providencia en pie a izquierda, portando varita sobre globo y cetro vertical. Ag. 3,48 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3105 Numistats ref: 576091

Roman Imperial Category
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,78 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 2,78 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3024 Numistats ref: 575930

M. Caecilius Metellus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 263/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Caecilius. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-206). (Craw-263/1b). (Cal-282). Anv.: Head of Roma right, with star on helmet, but ROM(A) downwards behind, (X) below chin. Rev.: M. METELLVS Q. F., around Macedonian shield on which elephant’s head, all in laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,97 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-206). (Craw-263/1b). (Cal-282). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, una estrella en la parte inferior trasera del casco, debajo de la barbilla: (X), detrás: ROM(A)., se lee de arriba hacia abajo. Rev.: Escudo macedonio, M. METELLVS Q.F., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3257 Numistats ref: 576383

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 980 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 701 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. Mexico. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 27,03 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 27,03 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...180,00.
good Grade
90 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
166 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3354 Numistats ref: 576580

World Coins Category
Republic of Biafra. 1 pound. 1969. (Km-6). Ag. 26,21 g. Scarce. Almost MS. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: República de Biafra. 1 pound. 1969. (Km-6). Ag. 26,21 g. Escasa. SC-. Est...180,00.
120 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3241 Numistats ref: 576367

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1120 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 930 References

MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions