Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3101 Numistats ref: 576087

Marcus Aurelius Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.1142 RIC 1142 References
Roman Imperial Category
Marcus Aurelius. Unit. 174-175 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1142). (Bmcre-1499). (C-348). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIX, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP VII COS III, Tiber reclining to left, holding stern of boat and reeds, leaning on overturned urn from which water flows; SC in exergue. Ae. 10,26 g. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. As. 174-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1142). (Bmcre-1499). (C-348). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP VII COS III, Tiber reclinado a izquierda, sujetando proa de barca y cañas, apoyado sobre jarra volcada de la que brota agua; SC en exergo. Ae. 10,26 g. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics E-Sale 82, lote 1377. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3102 Numistats ref: 576088

Marcus Aurelius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.931 RIC 931 References
Roman Imperial Category
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 166 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 931). (Bmcre-1289). (C-807). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: [T]R POT XX IMP IIII COS III, Victory standing facing, head to right, holding palm and placing shield inscribed VIC PAR in two lines on palm tree; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,41 g. Slightly smoothed fields on the obverse. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 931). (Bmcre-1289). (C-807). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: [T]R POT XX IMP IIII COS III, Victoria en pie a la derecha, portando palma y reposando sobre escudo inscrito VIC PAR en dos líneas y hoja de palma; S-C en los campos. Ae. 23,41 g. Campos ligeramente alisados en anverso. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3103 Numistats ref: 576089

Roman Imperial Category
Mark Antony. Denarius. 161-180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 170). (Bmcre-439). (Rsc-881). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P XXI IMP IIII COS III, Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding wand over globe and vertical sceptre. Ag. 3,48 g. A good sample. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 161-180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 170). (Bmcre-439). (Rsc-881). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P XXI IMP IIII COS III, Providencia en pie a izquierda, portando varita sobre globo y cetro vertical. Ag. 3,48 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3104 Numistats ref: 576090

Marcus Aurelius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.491 RIC 491 References
Roman Imperial Category
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 491). (Bmcre-229). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IMP L VERVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P COS II, Providentia standing to left, holding globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,25 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 491). (Bmcre-229). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IMP L VERVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P COS II. Providentia en pie a izquierda, portando globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,25 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
ebc- Grade
90 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3105 Numistats ref: 576091

Roman Imperial Category
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,78 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 2,78 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3106 Numistats ref: 576092

Roman Imperial Category

ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3107 Numistats ref: 576093

Pupienus Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.pup.11B RIC 11B References
Roman Imperial Category

MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3108 Numistats ref: 576094

Gordian III Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.gor_iii.95 RIC 95 References
Roman Imperial Category
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-95). (Rsc-404). Rev.: VIRTVTI AVGVSTI, Hercules standing to right, resting one hand on hip and other on club set on rock; lion skin beside club. Ag. 4,63 g. AU. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-95). (Rsc-404). Rev.: VIRTVTI AVGVSTI, Hércules de pie a la derecha, apoyando una mano en la cadera y la otra en un garrote colocado sobre una roca; piel de león junto al garrote. Ag. 4,63 g. EBC+. Est...75,00.
EBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
70 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3109 Numistats ref: 576095

Roman Imperial Category

ebc- Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
45 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Philip the Arab
Denomination:Antoninianus
Mint:
Obverse Legend:IMP PHILIPPVS AVG
Obverse Type:Bust of Philip the Arab, radiate, draped, cuirassed, right
Reverse Legend:NOBILITAS AVGG
Reverse Type:Nobilitas, draped, standing left, holding sceptre in right hand and globe in left hand
References:
RIC ric.4.ph_i.8 RIC 8 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3110 Numistats ref: 576096

Roman Imperial Category

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-26b). (Rsc-3). Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG, emperador cabalgando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo la lanza y levantando la mano. Ag. 4,14 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...40,00.
ebc- Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3111 Numistats ref: 576097

Roman Imperial Category

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-27). (Rsc-9). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG, Aequitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia. Ag. 4,82 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
ebc- Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3112 Numistats ref: 576098

Roman Imperial Category
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-28c). (Rsc-25). Rev.: ANNONA AVGG, Annona standing to left, holding cornucopiae and corn ears over modius. Ag. 3,94 g. Hairline on reverse. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-28c). (Rsc-25). Rev.: ANNONA AVGG, Annona de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una cornucopia y espigas sobre un modio. Ag. 3,94 g. Rayita en reverso. MBC+. Est...40,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3113 Numistats ref: 576099

Philip the Arab Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.ph_i.58 RIC 58 References
Roman Imperial Category

EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3114 Numistats ref: 576100

Roman Imperial Category

MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
175 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3115 Numistats ref: 576101

Philip the Arab Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.ph_i.126 RIC 126 References
Roman Imperial Category
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-126). (Rsc-17). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,15 g. Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-126). (Rsc-17). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia. Ag. 4,15 g. EBC-. Est...70,00.
ebc- Grade
35 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3116 Numistats ref: 576102

Philip the Arab Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.ph_i.130 RIC 130 References
Roman Imperial Category

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-130). (Rsc-43). Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE, Pietas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una caja de perfumes y levantando la mano. Ag. 4,27 g. EBC. Est...100,00.
EBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
50 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3117 Numistats ref: 576103

Roman Imperial Category

ebc- Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3118 Numistats ref: 576104

Roman Imperial Category
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-10b). (Rsc-2). Rev.: ABVNDANTIA AVG, Abundantia standing to right, emptying cornucopiae. Ag. 3,15 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10b). (Rsc-2). Rev.: ABVNDANTIA AVG, Abundantia de pie a la derecha, vaciando una cornucopia. Ag. 3,15 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...70,00.
ebc- Grade
35 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3119 Numistats ref: 576105

Roman Imperial Category

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-12b). (Rsc-16). Rev.: DACIA, Dacia de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un bastón coronado por una cabeza de asno. Ag. 4,71 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
EBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3120 Numistats ref: 576106

Roman Imperial Category
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. (Ric-16c). (Rsc-49). Rev.: GENIVS EXERCITVS ILLVRICIANI, Genius standing to left, holding patera and cornucopiae; standard to right. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. (Ric-16c). (Rsc-49). Rev.: GENIVS EXERCITVS ILLVRICIANI, Genio de pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia; estandarte a la derecha. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...40,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
27 EUR Realized