Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3082
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left, holding ear of corn. Ag. 3,40 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA. Salus sedente a izquierda, portando mazorcas de maiz. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3344
Portugal. D. Joao VI (1816-1826). 960 reis. 1819. Rio de Janeiro. R. (Km-326.1). Ag. 26,85 g. Struck over another coin. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao VI (1816-1826). 960 reis. 1819. Río de Janeiro. R. (Km-326.1). Ag. 26,85 g.  Acuñada sobre 8 reales. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3242
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,86 g. Patina. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,86 g.  Pátina. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3023
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3102
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 166 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 931). (Bmcre-1289). (C-807). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: [T]R POT XX IMP IIII COS III, Victory standing facing, head to right, holding palm and placing shield inscribed VIC PAR in two lines on palm tree; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,41 g. Slightly smoothed fields on the obverse. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 931). (Bmcre-1289). (C-807). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: [T]R POT XX IMP IIII COS III, Victoria en pie a la derecha, portando palma y reposando sobre escudo inscrito VIC PAR en dos líneas y hoja de palma; S-C en los campos. Ae. 23,41 g. Campos ligeramente alisados en anverso. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3091
Antoninus Pius. Unit. 147-148 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 853a). (Bmcre-1817). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRIMI DECENNALES COS IIII SC in five lines within oak wreath. Ae. 11,09 g. Slightly smoothed. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. As. 147-148 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 853a). (Bmcre-1817). Anv.:  ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRIMI DECENNALES COS IIII SC en cinco líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ae. 11,09 g. Ligeramente repasada. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1850. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3114

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a). (C-18). (Banti-7/8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG. Elefante avanzando a izquierda, guia a las riendas sobre el, portando bastón y pincho, SC en exergo. Ae. 16,96 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3334
Portugal. D. Fernando I (1367-1383). Pilarte Coroado. (Gomes-08.05). 1,20 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Fernando I (1367-1383). Pilarte Coroado. (Gomes-08.05). 1,20 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3089
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-1318). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS III, she-wolf standing to right, suckling the twins Romulus and Remus; SC in exergue. Ae. 26,00 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-1318). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P, Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS III, Loba de pie a la derecha, amamantando a los gemelos Rómulo y Remo; SC en el exergo. Ae. 26,00 g. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics, 86, lote 1055. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3087
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 622). (Bmcre-1279). (C-699). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, decastyle temple with statues on roof and in pediment; SC below in exergue. Ae. 27,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1821. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 622). (Bmcre-1279). (C-699). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Templo decástilo con estaduas sobre el techo y en el frontón; SC en el exergo. Ae. 27,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1821. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3286
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,87 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,87 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3051
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3216
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1749. Mexico. M. (Cal-288). Ag. 6,52 g. Light wavy flan. Toned. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1749. México. M. (Cal-288). Ag. 6,52 g. Ligeramente alabeada. Tono. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3256

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1800. México. FM. (Cal-965). Ag. 26,85 g. Mínimas rayas en anverso y vanos pero buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3055
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head right. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,70 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emérita (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando un trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,70 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3183

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3113

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-58). (Rsc-17). Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG, Elefante caminando hacia la izquierda, guiado por el mahout. Ag. 3,91 g. Muy rara. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3007
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. Drachm. 179-168 BC. Struck during the Third Macedonian War. Uncertain mint in Thessaly. (Sng Cop-919). (Bmc-208). Anv.: Head of Helios facing slightly right. Rev.: Rose with bud to right; grape bunch to left. Ag. 6,67 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. Dracma. 179-168 a.C. Acuñada durante la Tercera Guerra de Macedonia. Ceca incierta en Tesalia. (Sng Cop-919). (Bmc-208). Anv.: Cabeza de Helios mirando ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con capullo a la derecha; racimo de uvas a la izquierda. Ag. 6,67 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3279

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,74 g. Ligero tono iridiscente. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3339
Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,79 g. Countermark of 120 reis over 1 tostao D. Felipe III. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,79 g. Resello de 120 reis sobre 1 tostao de D. Felipe III. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3246
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1260). Au. 1,71 g. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1260). Au. 1,71 g. MBC. Est...160,00.