Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3052
Veturius. Ti. Veturius. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Draped bust of Mars right, X and TI. VET., (VET interlace), behind. Rev.: Youth kneeling left, between two warriors who touch with their swords a pig which he holds, (R)OM(A) above. Ag. 3,94 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Veturia. Ti. Veturius. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: TI. VET., (VET entrelazadas). Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Saccrdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas, encima: (R)OM(A). Ag. 3,94 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3063
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. (R.P.C). praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VI, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,51 g. Delicate patina. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. (R.P.C). Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VI. Ag. 3,51 g. Suave pátina. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3088
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 628). (Bmcre-1293). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: Emperor and Marcus Aurelius seated to left on curule chairs set on raised platform, each raising a hand, soldier to left and right at ground level; [SC] in exergue. Ae. 21,45 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 628). (Bmcre-1293). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Emperador y Marco Aurelio sedentes a izquierda en sillas curules colocadas sobre plataforma elevada, cada uno alzando una mano, soldado a izquierda y derecha a nivel del suelo; (SC) en exergo. Ae. 21,45 g. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1822. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3100
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 154-155 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 463a). (Rsc-676). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, bare head right. Rev.: T R POT VIIII COS II, Minerva standing left, holding owl and shield set on ground, cradling spear in left arm. Ag. 3,16 g. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 154-155 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 463a). (Rsc-676). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, bare head right / T R POT VIIII COS II, Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando lechuza y escudo apoyado en el suelo, acunando lanza en el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 3,16 g. Muy bella. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3094
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 344). (Bmcre-345). (Rsc-26). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS, Juno standing to left, raising hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 3,54 g. With some original luster remaining. Lightly toned. XF. Est...190,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 344). (Bmcre-345). (Rsc-26). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Juno en pie a izquierda, alzando la mano y sosteniendo cetro. Ag. 3,54 g. Restos de brillo original con ligero tono. EBC. Est...190,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3259
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. Mexico. TH. (Cal-984). Ag. 26,78 g. Small planchet flaws on reverse. Beautiful color. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. México. TH. (Cal-984). Ag. 26,78 g. Hojitas en reverso. Bonito color. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3272
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1826. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-958 var). Ag. 5,67 g. Vique's (Cuba) counterstamp. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1826. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-958 var). Ag. 5,67 g. Resello de Vique (Cuba). BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3255
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Mexico. FM. (Cal-956). Ag. 26,54 g. Dark patina. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. México. FM. (Cal-956). Ag. 26,54 g. Pátina oscura. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3278
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,84 g. Imaginary bust. Cleaned. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,84 g. Busto imaginario. Limpiada. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3035
Fundanius. C. Fundanius. Denarius. 101 BC. Rome. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter or letter and dot behind. Rev.: Male figure (¿Marius?) in walking quadriga right, youth on nearest horses, holding laurelbranch in left hand and staff in right hand, Q above, C. FVNDAN., in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Fundania. C. Fundanius. Denario. 101 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra. Rev.: Marius con cetro y rama de laurel en cuadriga a derecha, sobre uno de los caballos un joven con una rama de laurel,en el exergo: C. FVNDAN., en el campo: Q. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3168
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 159(3)?. Sevilla. B. (Cal-588). Ag. 13,64 g. Vertical date with four digits to the right of shield. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 159(3)?. Sevilla. B. (Cal-588). Ag. 13,64 g. Fecha de 4 dígitos a derecha del escudo, en vertical. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3338
Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 1/2 tostão. (Gomes-113.11). Ag. 3,14 g. Countermark of 60 reis over 1/2 tostao D. Felipe III. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 1/2 tostao. (Gomes-113.11). Ag. 3,14 g. Resello de 60 reis sobre 1/2 tostao de D. Felipe III. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3340
Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,23 g. Countermark of 120 reis over 1 tostao D. Felipe I. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,23 g. Resello de 120 reis sobre 1 tostao de D. Felipe I. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3096
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 176-180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 744). (Bmcre-716). (Rsc-71a). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock standing facing, head to right, head to left. Ag. 3,64 g. Delicate patina. Beautiful. XF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 176-180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 744). (Bmcre-716). (Rsc-71a). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo Real en pie a derecha con la cabeza vuelta a izquierda. Ag. 3,64 g. Suave pátina. Bella. EBC/EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3131
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Mir-212b). Rev.: CONSECRATIO Peacock standing front, his head turned left. Ag. 4,61 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Mir-212b). Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real de frente, con la cabeza girada hacia la izquierda. Ag. 4,61 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3011
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. 1/4 shekel. 220-205 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-545). Anv.: Male head left. Rev.: Horse standing right. Ag. 1,70 g. Porosities in metal. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. 1/4 siclo - shekel. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-545). Anv.: Cabeza maculina a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha. Ag. 1,70 g. Porosidades en el metal. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3022
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 3,87 g. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3217
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1751/41. Mexico. M. (Cal-290). Ag. 6,74 g. Overdate. Toned. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1751/41. México. M. (Cal-290). Ag. 6,74 g. Sobrefecha. Tono. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3034
Fufius. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denarius. 70 BC. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: KAL(ENI) below jugate heads of Honos and Virtus, the former is laureate and the latter wears helmet, HO., behind, (VIRT)., (RT interlace), before. Rev.: Italia on left and Roma on right, clasping hands, between clasped hands, comucopiae, behind Italia, caducous, Roma wears diadem, holds fasces in left hand and places right foot on globe, RO on right, ITAL., (monogram) on Ieft. CORDI. in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. Porosities in metal. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fufia. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denario. 70 a.C. Incierta Italiana. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas de Honus y Virtus a derecha,detrás: HO., delante: (VIRT)., (RT entrelazadas), debajo: KAL(ENI). Rev.: Italia de pie a derecha, con cuerno de la abundancia dando la mano a Roma de pie, a izquierda, con cetro y apoyando el pie sobre globo, a izquierda caduceo,a izquierda: ITAL., en monograma, a derecha: RO., en el exergo: CORDI. Ag. 3,49 g. Porosidades en el metal. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3081
Domitian. Unit. 88 AD. Rome. (Ric-623). (Bmcre-434). (C-85). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC FEC, Domitian standing to left, sacrificing over lit and garlanded altar; to left, a lyre player and a flute player, a tetrastyle temple in the background, SC in exergue. Ae. 12,22 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 88 d.C. Roma. (Ric-623). (Bmcre-434). (C-85). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC FEC, Domiciano en pie a izquierda, sacrificando sobre altar iluminado y engalanado; a la izquierda músicos con lira y flauta, un templo tetrástilo al fondo, SC en el exergo. Ae. 12,22 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3160
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. Mexico. M-L. (Cal-72). Ag. 3,30 g. Wavy flan. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. México. M-L. (Cal-72). Ag. 3,30 g. Tono. Alabeada. MBC+. Est...100,00.