Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3080
Domitian. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2 957). (Bmcre-235). (Rsc-49a). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS V, helmeted horseman galloping to right, raising right arm aloft; COS V below. Ag. 2,86 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Porosities in metal. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2 957). (Bmcre-235). (Rsc-49a). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS, cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con casco galopando a la derecha, alzando el brazo derecho; COS V debajo. Ag. 2,86 g. Ligero tono de monetario en anverso. Porosidades en el metal. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3267
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1815. Guyana. (Cal-346). Ae. 1,86 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1815. Guayana. (Cal-346). Ae. 1,86 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3043
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,59 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3306
Bolivia. 8 soles. 1837. Potosí. LM. (Km-97). Ag. 27,04 g. Stress marks on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Bolivia. 8 soles. 1837. Potosí. LM. (Km-97). Ag. 27,04 g. Plata agria en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3122
Herennia Etruscilla. Antoninianus. 250 AD. Rome. (Ric-59b). (Rsc-19). Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, Pudicitia seated to left, drawing veil from face and holding sceptre. Ag. 4,07 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Herennia Etruscilla. Antoniniano. 250 d.C. Roma. (Ric-59b). (Rsc-19). Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, Pudicitia sentada a la izquierda, retirando el velo del rostro y sosteniendo el cetro. Ag. 4,07 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3327
Mexico. 8 reales. 1891. Chihuahua. MM. (Km-377.2). Ag. 26,98 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: México. 8 reales. 1891. Chihuahua. MM. (Km-377.2). Ag. 26,98 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3068
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: (TI CL)AVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M T(R P IMP), bare head to left. Rev.: Minerva standing facing, head to right, hurling javelin and holding round shield; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 11,73 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 87, lote 699. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: (TI CL)AVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M T(R P IMP), Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: Minerva en pie a derecha, lanzando javalina y porando escudo redodo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,73 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 87, lote 699. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3271
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1813. Morelos. (Cal-885). Ae. 9,67 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1813. Morelos. (Cal-885). Ae. 9,67 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3132
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 257-258 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-18). (Rsc-308). Rev.: GERMANICVS MAX V, trophy between two captive. Ag. 4,10 g. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 257-258 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-18). (Rsc-308). Rev.: GERMANICVS MAX V, trofeo entre dos cautivos. Ag. 4,10 g. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3108
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-95). (Rsc-404). Rev.: VIRTVTI AVGVSTI, Hercules standing to right, resting one hand on hip and other on club set on rock; lion skin beside club. Ag. 4,63 g. AU. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-95). (Rsc-404). Rev.: VIRTVTI AVGVSTI, Hércules de pie a la derecha, apoyando una mano en la cadera y la otra en un garrote colocado sobre una roca; piel de león junto al garrote. Ag. 4,63 g. EBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3126
Volusian. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-140). (Rsc-92). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II, Emperor standing to left, holding branch and short transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,76 g. AU/XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-140). (Rsc-92). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II, Emperador de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y un cetro transversal corto. Ag. 3,76 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3017
Anonymous. Sextans. 217-215 a.C. Rome. (Craw-38/5). (Sydenham-85). (McCabe-Group AA). Anv.: Head of Mercury to right, wearing winged petasos; •• (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; ROMA above, •• (mark of value) below. Ae. 25,19 g. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Sextans. 217-215 a.C. Roma. (Craw-38/5). (Sydenham-85). (McCabe-Group AA). Anv.: Cabeza de Mercurio a derecha, portando petasus alado; •• (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; ROMA arriba; •• (Marca de valor) debajo. Ae. 25,19 g. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3084
Hadrian. Denarius. 129-130 AD. Rome. (Ric-1020 var). (Bmc-549 var). (C-854 var). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P Laureate and draped bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVG. Indulgentia seated left, extending her right hand and holding scepter in her left. COS III in exergue. Ag. 3,41 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 129-130 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1020 var). (Bmc-549 var). (C-854 var). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVG. Indulgencia sedente a izquierda, con su mano derecha extendida y portando cetro en la mano izquierda; COS III en exergo. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3004
Bruttium. Rhegion. Litra. 415-387 BC. (HN Italy-2499). Anv.: Facing lion’s head. Rev.: Olive sprig, PH to right. Ag. 0,70 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Bruttium. Rhegion. Litra. 415-387 a.C. (HN Italy-2499). Anv.: Cabeza de león de frente. Rev.: Rama de olivo, PH a la derecha. Ag. 0,70 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3269
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1812. Cadiz. CI. (Cal-727). Ag. 5,75 g. Dark patina. Weak strike on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1812. Cádiz. CI. (Cal-727). Ag. 5,75 g. Pátina oscura. Vano en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3010
Kings of Mauretania. Ptolemy. AE 18. 21-40 d.C. Caesarea. (Mazard-504). (MAA-352). (Sng Cop-666). Anv.: REX PTOLEMAEVS, diademed head left. Rev.: Six-pointed star and crescent. Ae. 3,16 g. Rust on reverse. Very rare. VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Mauretania. Ptolomeo. AE 18. 21-40 d.C. Caesarea. (Mazard-504). (MAA-352). (Sng Cop-666). Anv.: REX PTOLEMAEVS. Cabeza diademada a izquierda. Rev.: Estrella de seis puntas y creciente. Ae. 3,16 g. Oxidaciones en reverso. Muy rara. MBC/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3197
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1672. Potosí. (E). (Cal-256). Ag. 3,10 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1672. Potosí. (E). (Cal-256). Ag. 3,10 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3231
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 real. 1769. Mexico. M. (Cal-419). Ag. 3,33 g. Scratches on reverse. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 real. 1769. México. M. (Cal-419). Ag. 3,33 g. Rayas en reverso. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3030
Cornelius. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Head of Roma right. X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in biga right, P. SVL(A)., (VL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,15 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, Ley./ debajo: P. SVL(A)., (VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3012
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Half unit. 22 BC - 14 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1015). Anv.: PER. CAE. AVG. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Eagle between standards, LEG. V. X in between, EMERIT. AVGVST around. Ae. 5,21 g. Legend of reverse inverted to the type quoted by A. Burgos. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. Semis. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1015 var). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor PER. CAE. AVG. Rev.: Insignias y águila legionarias, en medio LEG. V. X, alrededor EMERIT. AVGVST. Ae. 5,21 g. Leyenda del reverso invertida al tipo que cita A. Burgos. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3290
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 maravedis. 1842. Segovia. (Cal-85). Ae. 4,88 g. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 maravedís. 1842. Segovia. (Cal-85). Ae. 4,88 g. EBC. Est...150,00.