Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3229
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758/7. Santiago. J. (Cal-834). (Cal onza-653). Au. 26,87 g. With some original luster remaining. Overdate. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758/7. Santiago. J. (Cal-834). (Cal onza-653). Au. 26,87 g. Sobrefecha. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3139
Pseudo-Imperial. In the name of Valentinian III. Solidus. circa 439-455 AD. Uncertain mint in Gaul. (Ric-3713). (C-19). Anv.: Blundered legend; Rosette-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORI- AAVGGG Emperor standing facing, holding long cross and Victory on globe, right foot on man-headed serpent; in field, R-V; and in exergue. Au. 4,37 g. Very rare. Metal flaw on obverse, minor marks and traces of mounting on edge. Ex Busso Peus 328, 1990, 795; Italo Vecchi 14, 1999, William Subjack, 11; NAC 75, 2013, 433 and NAC 100, 2017, 2039 sales. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Pseudo-Imperial. A nombre de Valentiniano III. Sólido. circa 439-455 AD. Ceca incierta en Galia. (Ric-3713). (C-19). Anv.: Leyenda confusa; busto diademado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORI- AAVGG Emperador de pie, sosteniendo una larga cruz y una Victoria sobre un globo terráqueo, con el pie derecho sobre una serpiente con cabeza de hombre; en el campo, R-V; y en el exergo. Au. 4,37 g. Muy rara. Hojita en el anverso, pequeñas marcas y marcas de haber servido como joya en el canto. Ex Busso Peus 328, 1990, 795; Italo Vecchi 14, 1999, William Subjack, 11; NAC 75, 2013, 433 y NAC 100, 2017, 2039. MBC+. Est...4000,00.