Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3090
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 145-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 777). (Bmcre-1698). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Pax standing to left, holding cornucopiae and setting fire to a heap of arms with torch; PAX-AVG S-C in two lines across fields. Ae. 26,59 g. Large flan. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 145-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 777). (Bmcre-1698). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P, cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII, Pax en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y prediendo fuegoa un montón de armas con antorcha; PAX-AVG S-C en dos líneas a través de los campos. Ae. 26,59 g. Cospel grande. Atractiva. Ex Roma Numismatics 83, lote 700. EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3138
Anastasius I. Solidus. 491-498 AD. (Sear-3). Anv.: D N ANΛSTΛ – S IVS P P ΛVG. Pearl diademed, helmeted and cuirassed bust facing three-quarters right, holding spear and ornamental shield. Rev.: VICTORI – A AVGGG I. Victory standing left supporting long jewelled cross; in field right star and in exergue, CONOB. Au. 4,51 g. Attractive specimen. AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Anastasio I. Sólido. 491-498 d.C. (Sear-3). Anv.: D N ANΛSTΛ – S IVS P P ΛVG. Busto diademado, con casco y coracero, orientado hacia la derecha en tres cuartos, sosteniendo una lanza y un escudo ornamental. Rev.: VICTORI – A AVGGG I. Victoria de pie a la izquierda sosteniendo una larga cruz enjoyada; en el campo de la derecha una estrella y en el exergo, CONOB. Au. 4,51 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3347
Portugal. D. José I (1750-1777). 6400 reis (peça). 1773. Rio de Janeiro. R. (Gomes-55.27). Au. 14,17 g. Traces of mounting. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. José I (1750-1777). 6400 reis (peça). 1773. Río de Janeiro. R. (Gomes-55.27). Au. 14,17 g. Restos de soldadura en el canto. Estuvo engarzada. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3195
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1659/32. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1617). Ag. 25,75 g. 8 to the right, smaller horizontal aqueduct and assayer to the left. Overdate. Very scarce. VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1659/32. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1617). Ag. 25,75 g. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal más pequeño y ensayador a izquierda. Sobrefecha. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3300
Austria. Leopold V. Double thaler. (1626). Hall. (Km-3805). (Dav-3331). Anv.: Conjoined, crowned, and collared busts of Archduke Leopold V and Claudia de Medici right . Rev.: Crowned eagle facing, wings spread, head left, laurel wreath above. Ag. 57,27 g. 46 mm. Rare. VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Austria. Leopold V. Doble thaler. (1626). Hall. (Km-639). (Dav-3331). Anv.: Bustos coronados de Leopoldo y Claudia de Médicis. Rev.: Águila del Tirol. Ag. 57,27 g. 46 mm. Rara. MBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3153
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX LEGIONIS. Rev.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX CASTE. Au. 4,54 g. Minor scratches. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX LEGIONIS. Rev.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX CASTE. Au. 4,54 g. Leves roces en el canto. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3069
Claudius with Nero. Denarius. 51-54 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 83). (Bmcre-80). (Rsc-5). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: NERO CLAVD CAES DRVSVS GERM PRINC IVVENT, draped bust to left. Ag. 3,51 g. Planchet flaw. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1100,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio y Nerón. Denario. 51-54 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 83). (Bmcre-80). (Rsc-5). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: NERO CLAVD CAES DRVSVS GERM PRINC IVVENT, Busto drapeado a izquierda. Ag. 3,51 g. Hoja. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3194
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635/4. Segovia. R. (Cal-1605). Ag. 26,73 g. 8 to the right, large horizontal aqueduct and R to the left . End of planchet. Cleaned deposits. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635/4. Segovia. R. (Cal-1605). Ag. 26,73 g. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal grande y R a izquierda. Ligero final del riel. Concreciones ligeramente limpiadas en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3348
Portugal. D. Maria I (1786-1799). 6400 reis (peça). 1789. Rio de Janeiro. R. (Gomes-29.08). Au. 14,42 g. AU. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Maria I (1786-1799). 6400 reis (peça). 1789. Río de Janeiro. R. (Gomes-29.08). Au. 14,42 g. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3323
Hungary. Leopold I. Dukat. 1690. Kremnitz. KB. (Huszár-1321). Au. 3,34 g. Traces of mounting. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Hungría. Leopoldo I. Dukat. 1690. Kremnitz. KB. (Huszár-1321). Au. 3,34 g. Sirvió como joya. MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3169
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Segovia. Tree (Lesmes Rodríguez del Moral). (Cal-683). Ag. 24,82 g. OMNIVM type. Very rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Segovia. Árbol (Lesmes Rodríguez del Moral). (Cal-683). Ag. 24,82 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Muy rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3075
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 41). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN: Laureate head to left; globe at point of neck. Rev.: (CO)NSENSVS HISPANIARVM S C: Hispania, draped, standing left, holding round shield and two javelins in left hand. Ae. 12,02 g. Of the highest rarity. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 41). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: (CO)NSENSVS HISPANIARVM S C: Hispania con vestido en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un escudo redondo y dos jabalinas en la mano izquierda. Ae. 12,02 g. Extremadamente rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3170
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. (Cal-695). Ag. 27,19 g. Aqueduct with two rows of ive arches. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. (Cal-695). Ag. 27,19 g. Acueducto de 5 arcos de 2 pisos. Leves oxidaciones. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3193
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Segovia. I (Hipólito de Santo Domingo), sobre lo que parece R. (Cal-1592). Ag. 27,30 g. Three fleurs de lis on Burgundy. VIII on the right, vertical aqueduct and assayer left. Letters A are inverted letters V. Aqueduct with four arches. Scratches on obverse. Slight cleaned rusts. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Segovia. I (Hipólito de Santo Domingo), sobre lo que parece R. (Cal-1592). Ag. 27,30 g. Tres lises en el antiguo de Borgoña. Ceca a la izquierda, en vertical, sobre ensayador; valor en romano a la derecha. Las A del reverso son V invertidas. Acueducto de 4 arcos de 1 piso. Rayas en anverso. Leves oxidaciones limpiadas en anverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3171
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-717). Ag. 26,78 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-717). Ag. 26,78 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3137
Valentinian II. Solidus. 378-383 AD. Aquileia. (Ric-21d). Anv.: D N VALENTINIANVS IVN P F AVG. Draped armoured bust with pearl diadem right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Two emperors enthroned facing each other and holding a globe together, behind them bust of Victory facing each other with open wings. At the feet of the two emperors a palm branch, in exergue AQOBF. Au. 4,52 g. A good sample. Very rare. XF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Valentiniano II. Sólido. 378-383 d.C. Aquileia. (Ric-21d). Anv.: D N VALENTINIANVS IVN P F AVG. Busto acorazado drapeado con diadema de perlas a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Dos emperadores entronizados de frente y sosteniendo juntos un globo, detrás de ellos busto de Victoria de frente con las alas abiertas. A los pies de los dos emperadores una rama de palma, en exergo AQOBF. Au. 4,52 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3173
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Valladolid. A. (Cal-763). Ag. 27,39 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...1100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Valladolid. A. (Cal-763). Ag. 27,39 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3156
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Burgos. (Cal-181). Ag. 1,59 g. Before the Pragmatica. Very rare. VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Burgos. (Cal-181). Ag. 1,59 g. Anterior a la pragmática. Muy rara. MBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3228
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1753. Santiago. J. (Cal-827). (Cal onza-646). Au. 27,01 g. Some weak strike. Original luster. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1753. Santiago. J. (Cal-827). (Cal onza-646). Au. 27,01 g. Acuñación algo floja. Brillo original. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3070
Nero. Aureus. 65-66 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 61). (Bmcre-101). (C-334). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: VESTA, statue of Vesta within domed hexastyle temple, holding patera and long sceptre. Au. 7,31 g. Minor scratches. Choice VF/VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Áureo. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 61). (Bmcre-101). (C-334). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VESTA, Estatua de Vesta dentro de temploe hexástilo abovedado, sosteniendo pátera y cetro largo. Au. 7,31 g. Roces. MBC+/MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3227
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Santiago. J. (Cal-824). (Cal onza-644). Au. 27,04 g. With some original luster remaining. Scarce. XF. Est...3200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Santiago. J. (Cal-824). (Cal onza-644). Au. 27,04 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. EBC. Est...3200,00.