Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3275
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,15 g. Indigenous bust. Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,15 g. Busto indígena. MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3076
Vespasian. Denarius. 72-73 AD. Rome. (Ric-356). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VES(P AVG P) M COS IIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT, augural and pontifical emblems: simpulum, aspergillum, guttus and lituus. Ag. 3,39 g. Soft tone. Slight iridiscent patina. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-356). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VES(P AVG P) M COS IIII,. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT. Simpulum, aspergillum, guttus y lituus. Ag. 3,39 g. Bonita pátina con ligeros tonos irisados. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3040
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 4,13 g. Slight weak strike. Beautiful. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 4,13 g. Leves vanos de acuñación. Bella. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3083
Trajan. Sestertius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 432 var). (Woytek-107b). (Bmcre-745). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax seated to left, holding branch and transverse sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,28 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 432 var). (Woytek-107b). (Bmcre-745). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro transversal; SC en exergo. Ae. 25,28 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3098
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 165 AD. Rome. (Ric-132). (C-476). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP II COS III, Felicitas standing left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae, globe at her feet. Ag. 3,58 g. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 165 d.C. Roma. (Ric-132). (C-476). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP II COS III, Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia, pie sobre globo. Ag. 3,58 g. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3103
Mark Antony. Denarius. 161-180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 170). (Bmcre-439). (Rsc-881). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P XXI IMP IIII COS III, Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding wand over globe and vertical sceptre. Ag. 3,48 g. A good sample. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 161-180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 170). (Bmcre-439). (Rsc-881). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P XXI IMP IIII COS III, Providencia en pie a izquierda, portando varita sobre globo y cetro vertical. Ag. 3,48 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3105
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,78 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 2,78 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3024
Caecilius. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-206). (Craw-263/1b). (Cal-282). Anv.: Head of Roma right, with star on helmet, but ROM(A) downwards behind, (X) below chin. Rev.: M. METELLVS Q. F., around Macedonian shield on which elephant’s head, all in laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,97 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-206). (Craw-263/1b). (Cal-282). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, una estrella en la parte inferior trasera del casco, debajo de la barbilla: (X), detrás: ROM(A)., se lee de arriba hacia abajo. Rev.: Escudo macedonio, M. METELLVS Q.F., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3257
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. Mexico. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 27,03 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 27,03 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3354
Republic of Biafra. 1 pound. 1969. (Km-6). Ag. 26,21 g. Scarce. Almost MS. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: República de Biafra. 1 pound. 1969. (Km-6). Ag. 26,21 g. Escasa. SC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3241

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3053
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Head of young Hercules, wearing lion's skin right. Rev.: The Erymanthian boar running right, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Two scratches on reverse. Toned. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven a derecha, cubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,86 g. Dos rayas en reverso. Tono. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3281

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3248

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3249

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3295

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3136
Constantius II. Siliqua. 340-350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-165). (Rsc-234Ac). Anv.: CONSTANTI VS PF AVG. diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTORVM, Victory advancing left, holding two palm branches, SIS dot in crescent in exergue. Ag. 2,95 g. Slighty porous silver. Slight bend. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Silicua. 340-350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-165). (Rsc-234Ac). Anv.: CONSTANTIVS PF AVG. Busto diademado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTORVM. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando dos ramas de palma; SIS (Creciente-punto) en exergo. Ag. 2,95 g. Plata algo porosa y leve doblez. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3106

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3067
Caligula. Unit. 37-38 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 38). (Bmcre-45). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT, bare head to left. Rev.: (VESTA), Vesta seated to left, holding patera and long transverse sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,82 g. Slightly tooled. Artificial patina. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Calígula. As. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 38). (Bmcre-45). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: (VESTA), Vesta sedente a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro largo transversal; S-C en los campos. Ae. 10,82 g. Ligeramente retocada y pátina artificial. MBC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3258
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Mexico. TH. (Cal-984). Ag. 27,02 g. Attractive specimen. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. México. TH. (Cal-984). Ag. 27,02 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-. Est...300,00.