Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3340
Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,23 g. Countermark of 120 reis over 1 tostao D. Felipe I. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,23 g. Resello de 120 reis sobre 1 tostao de D. Felipe I. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3096
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 176-180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 744). (Bmcre-716). (Rsc-71a). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock standing facing, head to right, head to left. Ag. 3,64 g. Delicate patina. Beautiful. XF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 176-180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 744). (Bmcre-716). (Rsc-71a). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo Real en pie a derecha con la cabeza vuelta a izquierda. Ag. 3,64 g. Suave pátina. Bella. EBC/EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3131
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Mir-212b). Rev.: CONSECRATIO Peacock standing front, his head turned left. Ag. 4,61 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Mir-212b). Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real de frente, con la cabeza girada hacia la izquierda. Ag. 4,61 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3011
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. 1/4 shekel. 220-205 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-545). Anv.: Male head left. Rev.: Horse standing right. Ag. 1,70 g. Porosities in metal. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. 1/4 siclo - shekel. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-545). Anv.: Cabeza maculina a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha. Ag. 1,70 g. Porosidades en el metal. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3022
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 3,87 g. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3217
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1751/41. Mexico. M. (Cal-290). Ag. 6,74 g. Overdate. Toned. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1751/41. México. M. (Cal-290). Ag. 6,74 g. Sobrefecha. Tono. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3034
Fufius. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denarius. 70 BC. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: KAL(ENI) below jugate heads of Honos and Virtus, the former is laureate and the latter wears helmet, HO., behind, (VIRT)., (RT interlace), before. Rev.: Italia on left and Roma on right, clasping hands, between clasped hands, comucopiae, behind Italia, caducous, Roma wears diadem, holds fasces in left hand and places right foot on globe, RO on right, ITAL., (monogram) on Ieft. CORDI. in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. Porosities in metal. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fufia. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denario. 70 a.C. Incierta Italiana. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas de Honus y Virtus a derecha,detrás: HO., delante: (VIRT)., (RT entrelazadas), debajo: KAL(ENI). Rev.: Italia de pie a derecha, con cuerno de la abundancia dando la mano a Roma de pie, a izquierda, con cetro y apoyando el pie sobre globo, a izquierda caduceo,a izquierda: ITAL., en monograma, a derecha: RO., en el exergo: CORDI. Ag. 3,49 g. Porosidades en el metal. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3081
Domitian. Unit. 88 AD. Rome. (Ric-623). (Bmcre-434). (C-85). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC FEC, Domitian standing to left, sacrificing over lit and garlanded altar; to left, a lyre player and a flute player, a tetrastyle temple in the background, SC in exergue. Ae. 12,22 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 88 d.C. Roma. (Ric-623). (Bmcre-434). (C-85). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC FEC, Domiciano en pie a izquierda, sacrificando sobre altar iluminado y engalanado; a la izquierda músicos con lira y flauta, un templo tetrástilo al fondo, SC en el exergo. Ae. 12,22 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3160
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. Mexico. M-L. (Cal-72). Ag. 3,30 g. Wavy flan. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. México. M-L. (Cal-72). Ag. 3,30 g. Tono. Alabeada. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3082
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left, holding ear of corn. Ag. 3,40 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA. Salus sedente a izquierda, portando mazorcas de maiz. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3344
Portugal. D. Joao VI (1816-1826). 960 reis. 1819. Rio de Janeiro. R. (Km-326.1). Ag. 26,85 g. Struck over another coin. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao VI (1816-1826). 960 reis. 1819. Río de Janeiro. R. (Km-326.1). Ag. 26,85 g.  Acuñada sobre 8 reales. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3242
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,86 g. Patina. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,86 g.  Pátina. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3023
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3102
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 166 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 931). (Bmcre-1289). (C-807). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: [T]R POT XX IMP IIII COS III, Victory standing facing, head to right, holding palm and placing shield inscribed VIC PAR in two lines on palm tree; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,41 g. Slightly smoothed fields on the obverse. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 931). (Bmcre-1289). (C-807). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: [T]R POT XX IMP IIII COS III, Victoria en pie a la derecha, portando palma y reposando sobre escudo inscrito VIC PAR en dos líneas y hoja de palma; S-C en los campos. Ae. 23,41 g. Campos ligeramente alisados en anverso. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3091
Antoninus Pius. Unit. 147-148 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 853a). (Bmcre-1817). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRIMI DECENNALES COS IIII SC in five lines within oak wreath. Ae. 11,09 g. Slightly smoothed. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. As. 147-148 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 853a). (Bmcre-1817). Anv.:  ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRIMI DECENNALES COS IIII SC en cinco líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ae. 11,09 g. Ligeramente repasada. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1850. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3114

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3334
Portugal. D. Fernando I (1367-1383). Pilarte Coroado. (Gomes-08.05). 1,20 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Fernando I (1367-1383). Pilarte Coroado. (Gomes-08.05). 1,20 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3089
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-1318). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS III, she-wolf standing to right, suckling the twins Romulus and Remus; SC in exergue. Ae. 26,00 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-1318). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P, Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS III, Loba de pie a la derecha, amamantando a los gemelos Rómulo y Remo; SC en el exergo. Ae. 26,00 g. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics, 86, lote 1055. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3087
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 622). (Bmcre-1279). (C-699). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, decastyle temple with statues on roof and in pediment; SC below in exergue. Ae. 27,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1821. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 622). (Bmcre-1279). (C-699). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Templo decástilo con estaduas sobre el techo y en el frontón; SC en el exergo. Ae. 27,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1821. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3286
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,87 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,87 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3051
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.