Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3104
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 491). (Bmcre-229). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IMP L VERVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P COS II, Providentia standing to left, holding globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,25 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 491). (Bmcre-229). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IMP L VERVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P COS II. Providentia en pie a izquierda, portando globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,25 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3085
Hadrian. Sestertius. 133-135 AD. Rome. (Ric-2086). (Bmcre-1502). (C-636). Rev.: FELIC(ITAS AVG), Emperor standing to right, holding scroll and clasping hands with Felicitas, standing to left, holding caduceus; (SC) in exergue. Ae. 28,98 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 133-135 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2086). (Bmcre-1502). (C-636). Rev.: FELIC(ITAS AVG), Emperador de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo un pergamino y estrechando la mano de Felicitas, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un caduceo; (SC) en el exergo. Ae. 28,98 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3124
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-46a (SALVS AVGG)). Rev.: SALVS AVGVS. Salus standing left with sceptre, feeding snake rising from altar out of patera. Ag. 3,90 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-46a (SALVS AVGG)). Rev.: SALVS AVGVS. Salus de pie a la izquierda con cetro, alimentando a la serpiente que sale del altar. Ag. 3,90 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3215
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 real. 1757. Mexico. M. (Cal-197). Ag. 3,32 g. Iridescent patina. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 real. 1757. México. M. (Cal-197). Ag. 3,32 g. Pátina iridiscente en reverso. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3095
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141-146 AD. Rome. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-408). (Rsc-78). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres, veiled, standing left, holding corn ears and torch. Ag. 3,68 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141-146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-408). (Rsc-78). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres velada en pie a izquierda, portando mazorcas y antorcha. Ag. 3,68 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3006
Rhodos. Rhodes. Drachm. 88-84 BC. Plinthophoric standard, Nicagoras, magistrate. (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.: Radiate head of Helios right. Rev.: Rose with bud on r., between P and caduceus on left and (O) on right; above, name NIKAΓOPAΣ. Ag. 2,60 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Rhodos. Rodas. Dracma. 88-84 a.C. Magistrado, Nicagoras. (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Helios a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con capullo a la derecha, entre P y caduceo a la izquierda y (O) a la derecha; arriba, nombre NIKAΓOPAΣ. Ag. 2,51 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3027
Claudia. Appius Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-564). (Craw-299/1a). (Cal-423). Anv.: Head of Roma right, square object behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, AP. CL . T. MANL . Q. VR (MANL and VR interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,13 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. Appius Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-564). (Craw-299/1a). (Cal-423). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: objeto triangular. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: AP.CL.T. MANI.Q.VR (MANL entrelazadas). Ag. 4,13 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3078
Divus Vespasian. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-80). (Rsc-652). Rev.: CONSECRATIO, lighted altar. Ag. 4,12 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Vespasiano. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-80). (Rsc-652). Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Altar encendido. Ag. 4,12 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3357
Switzerland. 5 francs. 1876. Lausanne. (Km-S13). Ag. 25,03 g. Minor marks. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Suiza. 5 francs. 1876. Lausanne. (Km-S13). Ag. 25,03 g. Leves marquitas. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3181

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3345
Portugal. D. Joao VI (1816-1826). 960 reis. 1820. Rio de Janeiro. R. (Km-326.1). Ag. 26,17 g. Struck over another coin. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao VI (1816-1826). 960 reis. 1820. Río de Janeiro. R. (Km-326.1). Ag. 26,17 g. Acuñada sobre 8 reales. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3296
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1899*18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-110). Ag. 25,12 g. XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1899*18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-110). Ag. 25,12 g. EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3331
Mexico. 2 pesos. 1945. (Km-461). (Fried-170R). Au. 1,66 g. Re-struck. Almost MS. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: México. 2 pesos. 1945. (Km-461). (Fried-170R). Au. 1,66 g. Reacuñación. SC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3254
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. JJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 27,56 g. Minor rust. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. JJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 27,56 g. Leves oxidaciones. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3026
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3037
Julius. L. Julius Bursio. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-771). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-637). Anv.: Bust of Genius (or Apollo Vejovis) right, laureate and winged, trident and ❊ behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, MA above horses. L. IVLI. BVRSIO in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Attractive. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Julia. L. Julius Bursio. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-771). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-637). Anv.: Cabeza alada y laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, detrás: tridente y ❊. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, encima de los caballos: MA, en el exergo: L. IVLI. BVRSIO. Ag. 3,87 g. Atractiva. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3182

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3079
Domitian. Denarius. 90 AD. Rome. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head left, holding thunderbolt in right hand and spear in left, shield at her feet to right. Ag. 3,40 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 90 d.C. Roma. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rayo en la mano derecha y lanza en la izquierda, escudo en sus pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,40 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3056
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, bbare head to left. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,98 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emérita (Mérida). (Ric-1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, Busto desnudo a izquierda. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando un trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,98 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3309

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3050
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Scratch on obverse. Toned. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: símbolo, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,92 g. Raya en anverso. Tono. MBC+. Est...180,00.