Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3067
Caligula. Unit. 37-38 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 38). (Bmcre-45). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT, bare head to left. Rev.: (VESTA), Vesta seated to left, holding patera and long transverse sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,82 g. Slightly tooled. Artificial patina. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Calígula. As. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 38). (Bmcre-45). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: (VESTA), Vesta sedente a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro largo transversal; S-C en los campos. Ae. 10,82 g. Ligeramente retocada y pátina artificial. MBC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3068
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: (TI CL)AVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M T(R P IMP), bare head to left. Rev.: Minerva standing facing, head to right, hurling javelin and holding round shield; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 11,73 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 87, lote 699. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: (TI CL)AVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M T(R P IMP), Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: Minerva en pie a derecha, lanzando javalina y porando escudo redodo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,73 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 87, lote 699. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3069
Claudius with Nero. Denarius. 51-54 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 83). (Bmcre-80). (Rsc-5). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: NERO CLAVD CAES DRVSVS GERM PRINC IVVENT, draped bust to left. Ag. 3,51 g. Planchet flaw. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1100,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio y Nerón. Denario. 51-54 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 83). (Bmcre-80). (Rsc-5). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: NERO CLAVD CAES DRVSVS GERM PRINC IVVENT, Busto drapeado a izquierda. Ag. 3,51 g. Hoja. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3070
Nero. Aureus. 65-66 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 61). (Bmcre-101). (C-334). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: VESTA, statue of Vesta within domed hexastyle temple, holding patera and long sceptre. Au. 7,31 g. Minor scratches. Choice VF/VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Áureo. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 61). (Bmcre-101). (C-334). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VESTA, Estatua de Vesta dentro de temploe hexástilo abovedado, sosteniendo pátera y cetro largo. Au. 7,31 g. Roces. MBC+/MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3071
Nero. Denarius. 50-54 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 77). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-312). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAES DRVSVS GERM PRINC IVVENT, bare headed and draped bust to left. Rev.: (SACERD) COOPT IN OMN CONL SV(PRA NVM EX S C), simpulum above tripod on left; lituus above patera on right. Ag. 3,18 g. Porosities in metal. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 77). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-312). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAES DRVSVS GERM PRINC IVVENT, Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: (SACERD) COOPT IN OMN CONL SV(PRA NVM EX S C), simpulum sobre tripode a la izquierda; Lituus sobre pátera a la derecha. Ag. 3,18 g. Porosidades en el metal. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3072
Nero. Unit. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 306). (Bmcre-227). (C-171). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG GERM IMP, laureate bust to right. Rev.: PACE P R VBIQ PARTA IANVM CLVSIT, façade of the Temple of Janus, window to left and door to right; S-C across fields. Ae. 8,14 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. As. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 306). (Bmcre-227). (C-171). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG GERM IMP, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PACE P R VBIQ PARTA IANVM CLVSIT, Fachada del templo de Jano, viendose la ventana izquierda y puerta a la derecha; S-C en los campos. Ae. 8,14 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3073
Galba. Quinarius. 68-69 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 131). (Bmcre-246). (Rsc-318). Anv.: SER•GALBA•IMP•CA(ESAR•AVG P M•)T P, laureate head to right. Rev.: VICTO(RIA) GALBAE•AVG, Victory standing to left on globe, holding wreath in outstretched right hand and palm over left shoulder. Ag. 1,73 g. Porosities in metal. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Quinario. 68-69 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 131). (Bmcre-246). (Rsc-318). Anv.: SER•GALBA•IMP•CA(ESAR•AVG P M•)T P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VICTO(RIA) GALBAE•AVG, Victoria en pie a izquierda sobre globo, portando corona en la mano derecha extendida y palma sobre el hombro izquierdo. Ag. 1,73 g. Porosidades en el metal. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3074
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Galia. (Ric-111). (Bmcre-227). (Rsc-322). Anv.: SER GALBA IMPERATOR, laureate head right. Rev.: VICTORIA P R, Victory, draped, standing on globe facing, head left, holding wreath in right hand and palm branch in left. Ag. 3,40 g. Patina. Rare. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Galia. (Ric-111). (Bmcre-227). (Rsc-322). Anv.: SER GALBA IMPERATOR, Cabea laureada a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA P R, Victoria drapeada sobre globo en pie a izquierda, portando corona en la mano derecha y palma en la izquierda. Ag. 3,40 g. Pátina. Rara. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3075
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 41). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN: Laureate head to left; globe at point of neck. Rev.: (CO)NSENSVS HISPANIARVM S C: Hispania, draped, standing left, holding round shield and two javelins in left hand. Ae. 12,02 g. Of the highest rarity. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 41). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: (CO)NSENSVS HISPANIARVM S C: Hispania con vestido en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un escudo redondo y dos jabalinas en la mano izquierda. Ae. 12,02 g. Extremadamente rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3076
Vespasian. Denarius. 72-73 AD. Rome. (Ric-356). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VES(P AVG P) M COS IIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT, augural and pontifical emblems: simpulum, aspergillum, guttus and lituus. Ag. 3,39 g. Soft tone. Slight iridiscent patina. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-356). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VES(P AVG P) M COS IIII,. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT. Simpulum, aspergillum, guttus y lituus. Ag. 3,39 g. Bonita pátina con ligeros tonos irisados. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3077
Vespasian. Unit. 76 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1. 894). (Bmcre-725). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG COS VII, laureate head to right. Rev.: Spes standing to left, holding flower and raising skirt, S-C across fields. Ae. 9,23 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 83, lote 632. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 76 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1. 894). (Bmcre-725). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG COS VII, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Spes avanzando a izquierda, portando flor y levantando sus ropajes, S-C en los campos. Ae. 9,23 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 83, lote 632. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3078
Divus Vespasian. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-80). (Rsc-652). Rev.: CONSECRATIO, lighted altar. Ag. 4,12 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Vespasiano. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-80). (Rsc-652). Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Altar encendido. Ag. 4,12 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3079
Domitian. Denarius. 90 AD. Rome. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head left, holding thunderbolt in right hand and spear in left, shield at her feet to right. Ag. 3,40 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 90 d.C. Roma. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rayo en la mano derecha y lanza en la izquierda, escudo en sus pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,40 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3080
Domitian. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2 957). (Bmcre-235). (Rsc-49a). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS V, helmeted horseman galloping to right, raising right arm aloft; COS V below. Ag. 2,86 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Porosities in metal. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2 957). (Bmcre-235). (Rsc-49a). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS, cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con casco galopando a la derecha, alzando el brazo derecho; COS V debajo. Ag. 2,86 g. Ligero tono de monetario en anverso. Porosidades en el metal. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3081
Domitian. Unit. 88 AD. Rome. (Ric-623). (Bmcre-434). (C-85). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC FEC, Domitian standing to left, sacrificing over lit and garlanded altar; to left, a lyre player and a flute player, a tetrastyle temple in the background, SC in exergue. Ae. 12,22 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 88 d.C. Roma. (Ric-623). (Bmcre-434). (C-85). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC FEC, Domiciano en pie a izquierda, sacrificando sobre altar iluminado y engalanado; a la izquierda músicos con lira y flauta, un templo tetrástilo al fondo, SC en el exergo. Ae. 12,22 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3082
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left, holding ear of corn. Ag. 3,40 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA. Salus sedente a izquierda, portando mazorcas de maiz. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3083
Trajan. Sestertius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 432 var). (Woytek-107b). (Bmcre-745). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax seated to left, holding branch and transverse sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,28 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 432 var). (Woytek-107b). (Bmcre-745). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro transversal; SC en exergo. Ae. 25,28 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3084
Hadrian. Denarius. 129-130 AD. Rome. (Ric-1020 var). (Bmc-549 var). (C-854 var). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P Laureate and draped bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVG. Indulgentia seated left, extending her right hand and holding scepter in her left. COS III in exergue. Ag. 3,41 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 129-130 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1020 var). (Bmc-549 var). (C-854 var). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVG. Indulgencia sedente a izquierda, con su mano derecha extendida y portando cetro en la mano izquierda; COS III en exergo. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3085
Hadrian. Sestertius. 133-135 AD. Rome. (Ric-2086). (Bmcre-1502). (C-636). Rev.: FELIC(ITAS AVG), Emperor standing to right, holding scroll and clasping hands with Felicitas, standing to left, holding caduceus; (SC) in exergue. Ae. 28,98 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 133-135 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2086). (Bmcre-1502). (C-636). Rev.: FELIC(ITAS AVG), Emperador de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo un pergamino y estrechando la mano de Felicitas, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un caduceo; (SC) en el exergo. Ae. 28,98 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3087
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 622). (Bmcre-1279). (C-699). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, decastyle temple with statues on roof and in pediment; SC below in exergue. Ae. 27,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1821. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 622). (Bmcre-1279). (C-699). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Templo decástilo con estaduas sobre el techo y en el frontón; SC en el exergo. Ae. 27,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1821. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3088
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 628). (Bmcre-1293). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: Emperor and Marcus Aurelius seated to left on curule chairs set on raised platform, each raising a hand, soldier to left and right at ground level; [SC] in exergue. Ae. 21,45 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 628). (Bmcre-1293). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Emperador y Marco Aurelio sedentes a izquierda en sillas curules colocadas sobre plataforma elevada, cada uno alzando una mano, soldado a izquierda y derecha a nivel del suelo; (SC) en exergo. Ae. 21,45 g. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1822. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.