Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3127
Volusian. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-168). (Rsc-25). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,17 g. C - A on the sides of the shield, above star. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-168). (Rsc-25). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo patera y doble cornucopia. Ag. 3,17 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3128
Aemilian. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Rsc-2). Rev.: APOL CONSERVAT, Apollo standing left, holding branch and leaning on lyre. Ag. 2,91 g. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Aemiliano. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Rsc-2). Rev.: APOL CONSERVAT, Apolo de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y apoyándose en una lira. Ag. 2,91 g. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3129
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 255 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-3). (Rsc-26). Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI, infant Jupiter seated facing, head to left, on back of goat walking to right. Ag. 3,57 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 255 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-3). (Rsc-26). Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI, Júpiter infantil sentado de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sobre el lomo de una cabra que camina hacia la derecha. Ag. 3,57 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3130
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-268 AD. Antioch. (Ric-295). Rev.: VOTA ORBIS, two Victory's affixing shield inscribed SC on palm-tree. Ag. 4,05 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-268 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-295). Rev.: VOTA ORBIS, dos victorias colocando el escudo con la inscripción SC en la palmera. Ag. 4,05 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3131
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Mir-212b). Rev.: CONSECRATIO Peacock standing front, his head turned left. Ag. 4,61 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Mir-212b). Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real de frente, con la cabeza girada hacia la izquierda. Ag. 4,61 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3132
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 257-258 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-18). (Rsc-308). Rev.: GERMANICVS MAX V, trophy between two captive. Ag. 4,10 g. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 257-258 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-18). (Rsc-308). Rev.: GERMANICVS MAX V, trofeo entre dos cautivos. Ag. 4,10 g. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3133
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-44). Rev.: VICT GERMANICA, Victory running left, treading down enemy, with wreath and trophy. Ag. 3,87 g. Bust left. Scarce. Almost XF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-44). Rev.: VICT GERMANICA, Victoria corriendo a la izquierda, pisando al enemigo, con corona y trofeo. Ag. 3,87 g. Bonito anverso. Escasa con el busto a izquierda. EBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3134
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 254 AD. Rome. (Ric-181). Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCIT, Concordia standing left, holding patera and double cornucopia. Ag. 2,75 g. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-181). Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCIT, Concordia de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia doble. Ag. 2,75 g. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3135
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 261 AD. Mediolanum. "Legionary series" issue. (Ric-315). (Rsc-447). Rev.: LEG I ADI VI P VI F, capricorn right. Ag. 3,05 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 261 d.C. Mediolanum. "Legionary series". (Ric-315). (Rsc-447). Rev.: LEG I ADI VI P VI F, Capricornio a derecha. Ag. 3,05 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3136
Constantius II. Siliqua. 340-350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-165). (Rsc-234Ac). Anv.: CONSTANTI VS PF AVG. diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTORVM, Victory advancing left, holding two palm branches, SIS dot in crescent in exergue. Ag. 2,95 g. Slighty porous silver. Slight bend. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Silicua. 340-350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-165). (Rsc-234Ac). Anv.: CONSTANTIVS PF AVG. Busto diademado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTORVM. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando dos ramas de palma; SIS (Creciente-punto) en exergo. Ag. 2,95 g. Plata algo porosa y leve doblez. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3137
Valentinian II. Solidus. 378-383 AD. Aquileia. (Ric-21d). Anv.: D N VALENTINIANVS IVN P F AVG. Draped armoured bust with pearl diadem right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Two emperors enthroned facing each other and holding a globe together, behind them bust of Victory facing each other with open wings. At the feet of the two emperors a palm branch, in exergue AQOBF. Au. 4,52 g. A good sample. Very rare. XF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Valentiniano II. Sólido. 378-383 d.C. Aquileia. (Ric-21d). Anv.: D N VALENTINIANVS IVN P F AVG. Busto acorazado drapeado con diadema de perlas a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Dos emperadores entronizados de frente y sosteniendo juntos un globo, detrás de ellos busto de Victoria de frente con las alas abiertas. A los pies de los dos emperadores una rama de palma, en exergo AQOBF. Au. 4,52 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3138
Anastasius I. Solidus. 491-498 AD. (Sear-3). Anv.: D N ANΛSTΛ – S IVS P P ΛVG. Pearl diademed, helmeted and cuirassed bust facing three-quarters right, holding spear and ornamental shield. Rev.: VICTORI – A AVGGG I. Victory standing left supporting long jewelled cross; in field right star and in exergue, CONOB. Au. 4,51 g. Attractive specimen. AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Anastasio I. Sólido. 491-498 d.C. (Sear-3). Anv.: D N ANΛSTΛ – S IVS P P ΛVG. Busto diademado, con casco y coracero, orientado hacia la derecha en tres cuartos, sosteniendo una lanza y un escudo ornamental. Rev.: VICTORI – A AVGGG I. Victoria de pie a la izquierda sosteniendo una larga cruz enjoyada; en el campo de la derecha una estrella y en el exergo, CONOB. Au. 4,51 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3139
Pseudo-Imperial. In the name of Valentinian III. Solidus. circa 439-455 AD. Uncertain mint in Gaul. (Ric-3713). (C-19). Anv.: Blundered legend; Rosette-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORI- AAVGGG Emperor standing facing, holding long cross and Victory on globe, right foot on man-headed serpent; in field, R-V; and in exergue. Au. 4,37 g. Very rare. Metal flaw on obverse, minor marks and traces of mounting on edge. Ex Busso Peus 328, 1990, 795; Italo Vecchi 14, 1999, William Subjack, 11; NAC 75, 2013, 433 and NAC 100, 2017, 2039 sales. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Pseudo-Imperial. A nombre de Valentiniano III. Sólido. circa 439-455 AD. Ceca incierta en Galia. (Ric-3713). (C-19). Anv.: Leyenda confusa; busto diademado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORI- AAVGG Emperador de pie, sosteniendo una larga cruz y una Victoria sobre un globo terráqueo, con el pie derecho sobre una serpiente con cabeza de hombre; en el campo, R-V; y en el exergo. Au. 4,37 g. Muy rara. Hojita en el anverso, pequeñas marcas y marcas de haber servido como joya en el canto. Ex Busso Peus 328, 1990, 795; Italo Vecchi 14, 1999, William Subjack, 11; NAC 75, 2013, 433 y NAC 100, 2017, 2039. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3140
Caliphate of Cordoba. Abd Al-Rahman III. 1/3 dinar. 317-322 H. Al-Andalus. Au. 1,27 g. Date not visible. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Califato de Córdoba. Abd Al-Rahman III. 1/3 de dinar. 317-322 H. Al-Andalus. Au. 1,27 g. Fecha no visible. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3141
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Quirat. 500-537 H. Malaqa (Málaga). (Fbm-Cc3). (Numisma-237, pag 295, 9). Ag. 0,85 g. Porosities in metal. Very rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Quirate. 500-537 H. Malaqa (Málaga). (Fbm-Cc3). (Numisma-237, pag 295, 9). Ag. 0,85 g. Porosidades en el metal. Muy rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3142
Independent Emirate. Al-Hakam I. Dirham. 201 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-109). (Miles-92). Ag. 2,75 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Emirato Independiente. Al-Hakam I. Dirham. 201 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-109). (Miles-92). Ag. 2,75 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3143
Independent Emirate. Al-Hakam I. Dirham. 201 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-109). (Miles-92). Ag. 2,62 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Emirato Independiente. Al-Hakam I. Dirham. 201 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-109). (Miles-92). Ag. 2,62 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3144
Caliphate of Cordoba. Abd Al-Rahman III. Dirham. 332 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-403). Ag. 2,11 g. Citando Muhammad in IA. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Califato de Córdoba. Abd Al-Rahman III. Dirham. 332 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-403). Ag. 2,11 g. Citando a Muhammad en IA. MBC+/EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3145
Kingdom of Taifas. Ali ibn Hammud, al-Nasir (Hammudids). Dirham. 407 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-730). (Prieto-62a). Ag. 3,32 g. Citing Waliy Al-`Ahd / Yahya in IIA. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reinos de Taifas. Ali ibn Hammud, al-Nasir (Hammudies). Dirham. 407 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-730). (Prieto-62a). Ag. 3,32 g. Citando Waliy Al-`Ahd / Yahya en IIA. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3146
Almoravids. Yusuf ibn Tashfin. Quirat. 480-500 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). (Fbm-Bb2). (Vives-1533). Ag. 0,72 g. Irregular patina. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Yusuf ibn Tashfin. Quirate. 480-500 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). (Fbm-Bb2). (Vives-1533). Ag. 0,72 g. Pátina irregular. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3147
Caliphate of Cordoba. Abd Al-Rahman III. 1/3 dinar. 320 H?. Al-Andalus. (Vives-362). Au. 1,03 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Califato de Córdoba. Abd Al-Rahman III. 1/3 de dinar. 320 H?. Al-Andalus. (Vives-362). Au. 1,03 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.