Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3085
Hadrian. Sestertius. 133-135 AD. Rome. (Ric-2086). (Bmcre-1502). (C-636). Rev.: FELIC(ITAS AVG), Emperor standing to right, holding scroll and clasping hands with Felicitas, standing to left, holding caduceus; (SC) in exergue. Ae. 28,98 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 133-135 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2086). (Bmcre-1502). (C-636). Rev.: FELIC(ITAS AVG), Emperador de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo un pergamino y estrechando la mano de Felicitas, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un caduceo; (SC) en el exergo. Ae. 28,98 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3086
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 151-152 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 203). (Bmcre-762). (Rsc-196). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XV, laureate head right. Rev.: COS IIII, Vesta, standing left, holding simpulum and palladium. Ag. 3,18 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 151-152 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 203). (Bmcre-762). (Rsc-196). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XV, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII, Vesta, en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo simpulum y palladium. Ag. 3,18 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3087
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 622). (Bmcre-1279). (C-699). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, decastyle temple with statues on roof and in pediment; SC below in exergue. Ae. 27,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1821. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 622). (Bmcre-1279). (C-699). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Templo decástilo con estaduas sobre el techo y en el frontón; SC en el exergo. Ae. 27,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1821. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3088
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 628). (Bmcre-1293). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: Emperor and Marcus Aurelius seated to left on curule chairs set on raised platform, each raising a hand, soldier to left and right at ground level; [SC] in exergue. Ae. 21,45 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 628). (Bmcre-1293). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Emperador y Marco Aurelio sedentes a izquierda en sillas curules colocadas sobre plataforma elevada, cada uno alzando una mano, soldado a izquierda y derecha a nivel del suelo; (SC) en exergo. Ae. 21,45 g. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1822. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3089
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-1318). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS III, she-wolf standing to right, suckling the twins Romulus and Remus; SC in exergue. Ae. 26,00 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-1318). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P, Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS III, Loba de pie a la derecha, amamantando a los gemelos Rómulo y Remo; SC en el exergo. Ae. 26,00 g. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics, 86, lote 1055. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3090
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 145-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 777). (Bmcre-1698). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Pax standing to left, holding cornucopiae and setting fire to a heap of arms with torch; PAX-AVG S-C in two lines across fields. Ae. 26,59 g. Large flan. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 145-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 777). (Bmcre-1698). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P, cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII, Pax en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y prediendo fuegoa un montón de armas con antorcha; PAX-AVG S-C en dos líneas a través de los campos. Ae. 26,59 g. Cospel grande. Atractiva. Ex Roma Numismatics 83, lote 700. EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3091
Antoninus Pius. Unit. 147-148 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 853a). (Bmcre-1817). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRIMI DECENNALES COS IIII SC in five lines within oak wreath. Ae. 11,09 g. Slightly smoothed. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. As. 147-148 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 853a). (Bmcre-1817). Anv.:  ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRIMI DECENNALES COS IIII SC en cinco líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ae. 11,09 g. Ligeramente repasada. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1850. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3092
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 857). (Bmcre-1827). (C-813). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, laureate head to right. Rev.: TEMPORVM FELICITAS, crossed cornucopiae surmounted by busts of two boys; S-C across fields, COS IIII in exergue. Ae. 22,14 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 857). (Bmcre-1827). (C-813). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TEMPORVM FELICITAS, Cornucopias cruzadas rematadas por bustos de niños; S-C en los campos, COS IIII en exergo. Ae. 22,14 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3093
Divus Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 429). (Bmcre-41). (Rsc-154). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, eagle standing facing, head to left. Ag. 3,51 g. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Antonino Pio. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 429). (Bmcre-41). (Rsc-154). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha . Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila en pie a izquierda. Ag. 3,51 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3094
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 344). (Bmcre-345). (Rsc-26). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS, Juno standing to left, raising hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 3,54 g. With some original luster remaining. Lightly toned. XF. Est...190,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 344). (Bmcre-345). (Rsc-26). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Juno en pie a izquierda, alzando la mano y sosteniendo cetro. Ag. 3,54 g. Restos de brillo original con ligero tono. EBC. Est...190,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3095
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141-146 AD. Rome. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-408). (Rsc-78). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres, veiled, standing left, holding corn ears and torch. Ag. 3,68 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141-146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-408). (Rsc-78). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres velada en pie a izquierda, portando mazorcas y antorcha. Ag. 3,68 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3096
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 176-180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 744). (Bmcre-716). (Rsc-71a). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock standing facing, head to right, head to left. Ag. 3,64 g. Delicate patina. Beautiful. XF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 176-180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 744). (Bmcre-716). (Rsc-71a). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo Real en pie a derecha con la cabeza vuelta a izquierda. Ag. 3,64 g. Suave pátina. Bella. EBC/EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3097
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 688). (Bmcre-107). (Rsc-120). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre, peacock at feet to left. Ag. 3,28 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 688). (Bmcre-107). (Rsc-120). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNO. Juno en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro, pavo real a sus pies a la izquierda. Ag. 3,28 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3098
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 165 AD. Rome. (Ric-132). (C-476). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP II COS III, Felicitas standing left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae, globe at her feet. Ag. 3,58 g. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 165 d.C. Roma. (Ric-132). (C-476). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP II COS III, Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia, pie sobre globo. Ag. 3,58 g. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3099
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 168-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-207). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIII, laureate head right. Rev.: SALVTI AVG COS III, Salus standing left, holding sceptre and feeding snake twined around altar below. Ag. 3,05 g. AU/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 168-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-207). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIII, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVTI AVG COS III, Salus en pie a izquierda, portando cetro y alimentando serpiente enrollada en altar. Ag. 3,05 g. EBC+/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3100
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 154-155 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 463a). (Rsc-676). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, bare head right. Rev.: T R POT VIIII COS II, Minerva standing left, holding owl and shield set on ground, cradling spear in left arm. Ag. 3,16 g. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 154-155 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 463a). (Rsc-676). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, bare head right / T R POT VIIII COS II, Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando lechuza y escudo apoyado en el suelo, acunando lanza en el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 3,16 g. Muy bella. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3101
Marcus Aurelius. Unit. 174-175 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1142). (Bmcre-1499). (C-348). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIX, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP VII COS III, Tiber reclining to left, holding stern of boat and reeds, leaning on overturned urn from which water flows; SC in exergue. Ae. 10,26 g. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. As. 174-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1142). (Bmcre-1499). (C-348). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP VII COS III, Tiber reclinado a izquierda, sujetando proa de barca y cañas, apoyado sobre jarra volcada de la que brota agua; SC en exergo. Ae. 10,26 g. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics E-Sale 82, lote 1377. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3102
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 166 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 931). (Bmcre-1289). (C-807). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: [T]R POT XX IMP IIII COS III, Victory standing facing, head to right, holding palm and placing shield inscribed VIC PAR in two lines on palm tree; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,41 g. Slightly smoothed fields on the obverse. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 931). (Bmcre-1289). (C-807). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: [T]R POT XX IMP IIII COS III, Victoria en pie a la derecha, portando palma y reposando sobre escudo inscrito VIC PAR en dos líneas y hoja de palma; S-C en los campos. Ae. 23,41 g. Campos ligeramente alisados en anverso. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3103
Mark Antony. Denarius. 161-180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 170). (Bmcre-439). (Rsc-881). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P XXI IMP IIII COS III, Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding wand over globe and vertical sceptre. Ag. 3,48 g. A good sample. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 161-180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 170). (Bmcre-439). (Rsc-881). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P XXI IMP IIII COS III, Providencia en pie a izquierda, portando varita sobre globo y cetro vertical. Ag. 3,48 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3104
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 491). (Bmcre-229). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IMP L VERVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P COS II, Providentia standing to left, holding globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,25 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 491). (Bmcre-229). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IMP L VERVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P COS II. Providentia en pie a izquierda, portando globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,25 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3105
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,78 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 2,78 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.