Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-04-26

# Items: 982

Total starting: 97505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2946 Numistats ref: 575870

Medals Category
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 100 pesetas. 1871*19-77. (1973). Au. 32,65 g. Specimen #185 of a mintage of 200 medals in 900 mils gold. Mint state. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Amadeo I (1871-1873). 100 pesetas. 1871*19-77. (1973). Au. 32,65 g. Ejemplar 185 de una acuñación de 200 medallas en oro de 900 milésimas. SC. Est...1700,00.
1000 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
3600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2419 Numistats ref: 575343

Felipe V Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1781 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 542 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1742. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (M). (Cal-1781). (Tauler-186). Au. 3,40 g. Only one example appears in Rafael Tauler Fesser's database. Small F to the left of the shield. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1742. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (M). (Cal-1781). (Tauler-186). Au. 3,40 g. Solamente figura un ejemplar en la base de datos de Rafael Tauler Fesser. F pequeña a izquierda del escudo. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
3000 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2449 Numistats ref: 575373

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 831 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 78 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756/5. Santiago. J. (Cal-831). Ag. 27,00 g. Tarces of mounting. Otherwise a good sample. Almost XF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756/5. Santiago. J. (Cal-831). Ag. 27,00 g. Estuvo en aro, aun así bonito ejemplar. EBC-. Est...2200,00.
good Grade
1800 EUR Starting
2200 EUR Estimate
2200 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2448 Numistats ref: 575372

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 771 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 24 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). Au. 26,95 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). Au. 26,95 g. Sirvió como joya. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1800 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2519 Numistats ref: 575443

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1965 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 59 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1778. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1965). (Cal onza-730). Au. 26,89 g. Beautiful tone. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1778. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1965). (Cal onza-730). Au. 26,89 g. Bonito tono. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
MBC+ Grade
1400 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2945 Numistats ref: 575869

Medals Category
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 100 pesetas. 1871*19-71. (1973). Au. 31,56 g. Minted 200 numbered units, nº 22. Mint state. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Amadeo I (1871-1873). 100 pesetas. 1871*19-71. (1973). Au. 31,56 g. Acuñación de 200 medallas. Ésta es la nº 22. SC. Est...1700,00.
1000 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2120 Numistats ref: 575044

Ferdinand II (1479-1516) Category
Ferdinand II (1479-1516). 1/2 real. Pamplona. (Cal-49). (Ros-4.1.13). Ag. 1,34 g. Wavy flan. Planchet break. Flan cracks. Extremely rare. F. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando II (1479-1516). 1/2 real. Pamplona. (Cal-49). (Ros-4.1.13). Ag. 1,34 g. Rarísima. Grietas. Alabeada. Cospel faltado. BC. Est...500,00.
BC Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2935 Numistats ref: 575859

Franco Authority
100 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 177 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1 References
Spanish State (1936-1975) Category
Spanish State (1936-1975). 100 pesetas. 1897*19-61. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-177). Au. 32,24 g. Minor hairlines. Rare. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 100 pesetas. 1897*19-61. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-177). Au. 32,24 g. Acuñación de 810 ejemplares. Leves rayitas. Rara. SC-/SC. Est...1800,00.
1200 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2001 Numistats ref: 574925

Visigothic Coins Category
Sisenandus (631-636). Tremissis. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-456). (Cnv-344.8). Anv.: + SISENAIIᗡVSI. Rev.:  + CORDOBA PIVS. Au. 1,34 g. Same dies as example from the Peter Woodhead collection. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Sisenando (631-636). Tremissis. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-456). (Cnv-344.8). Anv.: + SISENAIIᗡVSI. Rev.: + CORDOBA PIVS. Au. 1,34 g. Mismo cuño que ejemplar de la colección Peter Woodhead. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2345 Numistats ref: 575269

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1642-1663). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-type 386). (Tauler-153 similar). Au. 6,63 g. Date not visible. Rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1642-1663). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-153 similar). Au. 6,63 g. Fecha no visible. Rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
MBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2673 Numistats ref: 575597

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1794 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 56 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category

ebc- Grade
1400 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2576 Numistats ref: 575500

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1738 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 133 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1738). (Cal onza-1136). (Restrepo-97-25). Au. 27,03 g. Knock on reverse. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1738). (Cal onza-1136). (Restrepo-97-25). Au. 27,03 g. Golpe en reverso. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2174 Numistats ref: 575098

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 712 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 222 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 223 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590/1. Segovia. (Cal-712). Ag. 26,32 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Clear overdate. Partially rusted surface. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590/1. Segovia. (Cal-712). Ag. 26,32 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. Clara sobrefecha. Oxidaciones superficiales en parte. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2418 Numistats ref: 575342

Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-type 210). (Tauler-179). Au. 3,27 g. Lions and castles. Date not visible. Assayer´s mark not visible. Rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-tipo 210). (Tauler-179). Au. 3,27 g. Leones y castillos. Fecha y ensayador no visibles. Rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2520 Numistats ref: 575444

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2122 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 198 References

MBC- Grade
900 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2344 Numistats ref: 575268

Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1628-1641). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. A. (Cal-type 386). (Tauler-141 similar). Au. 6,68 g. Date not visible. Rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1628-1641). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. A. (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-141 similar). Au. 6,68 g. Fecha no visible. Rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
MBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2048 Numistats ref: 574972

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Joan II. Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: LEGO. Rev.: +IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CASTE. Au. 4,59 g. Light double strike. Lions with crown. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II. Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: LEGO. Rev.: +IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CASTE. Au. 4,59 g. Leones coronados. Ligera doble acuñación. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
850 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1101 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2416 Numistats ref: 575340

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1628 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 947 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1628). Ag. 26,82 g. Minor nicks on edge. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1628). Ag. 26,82 g. Mínimos golpecitos en el canto. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...750,00.
good Grade
400 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2049 Numistats ref: 574973

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791 var). Anv.: ✠ IOhANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ LEG. Rev.: ✠ IOhANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTE. Au. 4,52 g. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791 var). Anv.: ✠ IOhANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ LEG. Rev.: ✠ IOhANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTE. Au. 4,52 g. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1051 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2902 Numistats ref: 575826

II República Authority
10 Céntimos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 9 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 8 References
II Republic of Spain (1931-1939) Category

EBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1050 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions