Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-04-26

# Items: 982

Total starting: 97505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2946
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 100 pesetas. 1871*19-77. (1973). Au. 32,65 g. Specimen #185 of a mintage of 200 medals in 900 mils gold. Mint state. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Amadeo I (1871-1873). 100 pesetas. 1871*19-77. (1973). Au. 32,65 g. Ejemplar 185 de una acuñación de 200 medallas en oro de 900 milésimas. SC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2419
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1742. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (M). (Cal-1781). (Tauler-186). Au. 3,40 g. Only one example appears in Rafael Tauler Fesser's database. Small F to the left of the shield. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1742. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (M). (Cal-1781). (Tauler-186). Au. 3,40 g. Solamente figura un ejemplar en la base de datos de Rafael Tauler Fesser. F pequeña a izquierda del escudo. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2449
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756/5. Santiago. J. (Cal-831). Ag. 27,00 g. Tarces of mounting. Otherwise a good sample. Almost XF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756/5. Santiago. J. (Cal-831). Ag. 27,00 g. Estuvo en aro, aun así bonito ejemplar. EBC-. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2448
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). Au. 26,95 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). Au. 26,95 g. Sirvió como joya. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2519
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1778. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1965). (Cal onza-730). Au. 26,89 g. Beautiful tone. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1778. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1965). (Cal onza-730). Au. 26,89 g. Bonito tono. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2945
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 100 pesetas. 1871*19-71. (1973). Au. 31,56 g. Minted 200 numbered units, nº 22. Mint state. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Amadeo I (1871-1873). 100 pesetas. 1871*19-71. (1973). Au. 31,56 g. Acuñación de 200 medallas. Ésta es la nº 22. SC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2120
Ferdinand II (1479-1516). 1/2 real. Pamplona. (Cal-49). (Ros-4.1.13). Ag. 1,34 g. Wavy flan. Planchet break. Flan cracks. Extremely rare. F. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando II (1479-1516). 1/2 real. Pamplona. (Cal-49). (Ros-4.1.13). Ag. 1,34 g. Rarísima. Grietas. Alabeada. Cospel faltado. BC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2935
Spanish State (1936-1975). 100 pesetas. 1897*19-61. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-177). Au. 32,24 g. Minor hairlines. Rare. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 100 pesetas. 1897*19-61. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-177). Au. 32,24 g. Acuñación de 810 ejemplares. Leves rayitas. Rara. SC-/SC. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2001
Sisenandus (631-636). Tremissis. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-456). (Cnv-344.8). Anv.: + SISENAIIᗡVSI. Rev.:  + CORDOBA PIVS. Au. 1,34 g. Same dies as example from the Peter Woodhead collection. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Sisenando (631-636). Tremissis. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-456). (Cnv-344.8). Anv.: + SISENAIIᗡVSI. Rev.: + CORDOBA PIVS. Au. 1,34 g. Mismo cuño que ejemplar de la colección Peter Woodhead. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2345
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1642-1663). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-type 386). (Tauler-153 similar). Au. 6,63 g. Date not visible. Rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1642-1663). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-153 similar). Au. 6,63 g. Fecha no visible. Rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2673

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2576
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1738). (Cal onza-1136). (Restrepo-97-25). Au. 27,03 g. Knock on reverse. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1738). (Cal onza-1136). (Restrepo-97-25). Au. 27,03 g. Golpe en reverso. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2174
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590/1. Segovia. (Cal-712). Ag. 26,32 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Clear overdate. Partially rusted surface. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590/1. Segovia. (Cal-712). Ag. 26,32 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. Clara sobrefecha. Oxidaciones superficiales en parte. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2418
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-type 210). (Tauler-179). Au. 3,27 g. Lions and castles. Date not visible. Assayer´s mark not visible. Rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-tipo 210). (Tauler-179). Au. 3,27 g. Leones y castillos. Fecha y ensayador no visibles. Rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2520

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2344
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1628-1641). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. A. (Cal-type 386). (Tauler-141 similar). Au. 6,68 g. Date not visible. Rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1628-1641). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. A. (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-141 similar). Au. 6,68 g. Fecha no visible. Rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2048
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Joan II. Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: LEGO. Rev.: +IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CASTE. Au. 4,59 g. Light double strike. Lions with crown. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II. Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: LEGO. Rev.: +IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CASTE. Au. 4,59 g. Leones coronados. Ligera doble acuñación. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2416
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1628). Ag. 26,82 g. Minor nicks on edge. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1628). Ag. 26,82 g. Mínimos golpecitos en el canto. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2049
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791 var). Anv.: ✠ IOhANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ LEG. Rev.: ✠ IOhANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTE. Au. 4,52 g. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791 var). Anv.: ✠ IOhANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ LEG. Rev.: ✠ IOhANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTE. Au. 4,52 g. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2902

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2899
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 25,12 g. Wonderful toned. Soft tone. Minor marks on obverse. Rare. Ex Ogando collection. Almost XF/XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 25,12 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Leves marquitas en anverso. Rara. Ex colección Ogando. EBC-/EBC. Est...900,00.