Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-04-26

# Items: 982

Total starting: 97505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2365 Numistats ref: 575289

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 736 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 379 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1693. Potosí. VR. (Cal-736). Ag. 24,88 g. Double date. Puncture. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1693. Potosí. VR. (Cal-736). Ag. 24,88 g. Doble fecha. Perforación. Ex Tauler & Fau 10. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2898 Numistats ref: 575822

Alfonso XIII Authority
40 Centavos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 127 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 83 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 40 centavos. 1896. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-127). Ag. 9,91 g. Rare. VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 40 centavos. 1896. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-127). Ag. 9,91 g. Rara. MBC. Est...450,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
78 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2484 Numistats ref: 575408

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1005 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 822 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Guatemala. P. (Cal-1005). Ag. 26,06 g. Mintmark G. Plugged hole. Flat edge. Rare. F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Guatemala. P. (Cal-1005). Ag. 26,06 g. Marca de ceca G. Primer año de busto propio. Estuvo en aro. Agujero tapado. Rara. BC. Est...120,00.
BC Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2249 Numistats ref: 575173

Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. (1618-22). Mexico. D. (Cal-type 162). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as SHIPWRECK EFFECT, from the São Jose shipwreck that sank off the coast Mozambique in 1622. NGC. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. (1618-22). México. D. (Cal-tipo 162). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como SHIPWRECK EFFECT. Procedente del naufragio del São José que se hundió frente a la costa de Mozambique en 1622. NGC. Est...150,00.
EF Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2488 Numistats ref: 575412

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1051 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 865 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1783. Lima. MI. (Cal-1051). Ag. 26,92 g. Faint scratches. Stains. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1783. Lima. MI. (Cal-1051). Ag. 26,92 g. Leves marcas. Manchitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2544 Numistats ref: 575468

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 940 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Madrid. FA/MF. (Cal-940). Ag. 26,86 g. Rectified assayers marks. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Madrid. FA/MF. (Cal-940). Ag. 26,86 g. Ensayadores rectificados. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2431 Numistats ref: 575355

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 482 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 333 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. Mexico. MF. (Cal-482). Ag. 26,65 g. Scratches on obverse. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. México. MF. (Cal-482). Ag. 26,65 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2436 Numistats ref: 575360

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 494 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 343 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. Mexico. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 26,62 g. Chop marks. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. México. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 26,62 g. Resellos orientales. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
67 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2573 Numistats ref: 575497

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1278 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 325 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1793/2. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1278). Au. 6,52 g. Clear overdate. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1793/2. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1278). Au. 6,52 g. Clara sobrefecha. BC+/MBC-. Est...320,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
320 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2667 Numistats ref: 575591

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1583 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 183 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1813. Cadiz. CJ. (Cal-1583). Au. 6,78 g. Planchet flaw on obverse. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1813. Cádiz. CJ. (Cal-1583). Au. 6,78 g. Hoja en anverso. MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC Grade
220 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2668 Numistats ref: 575592

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1628 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 217 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1820. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1628). Au. 6,78 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1820. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1628). Au. 6,78 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
40 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2430 Numistats ref: 575354

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 477 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 329 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Mexico. MF. (Cal-477). Ag. 26,75 g. Mark on reverse. Toned. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. México. MF. (Cal-477). Ag. 26,75 g. Marca en reverso. Tono. MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
44 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2176 Numistats ref: 575100

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 748 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 259 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 260 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 261 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 262 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Toledo. (Cal-748). Ag. 24,82 g. Scarce. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Toledo. (Cal-748). Ag. 24,82 g. Roeles en los ángulos de la orla del reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2516 Numistats ref: 575440

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1640 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1781/0. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1640). Au. 6,68 g. Clear overdate. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1781/0. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1640). Au. 6,68 g. Clara sobrefecha. BC+/MBC-. Est...350,00.
MBC- Grade
220 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2433 Numistats ref: 575357

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 489 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 338 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. Mexico. MM. (Cal-489). Ag. 26,66 g. Cleaned. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-489). Ag. 26,66 g. Limpiada. MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
45 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2016 Numistats ref: 574940

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Bisbe Frodoí (870-890). Carolingian imitation obol. County of Barcelona. In the name of CARLOS. (Cru C.G-1809 var.). (Cru V.S-10 var). Ag. 0,75 g. Very rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Bisbe Frodoí (870-890). Óbolo de imitación Carolingia. Condado de Barcelona. A nombre de CARLOS. (Cru C.G-1809 var.). (Cru V.S-10 var). Ag. 0,75 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2791 Numistats ref: 575715

Alfonso XII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 47 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 34 References

EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2856 Numistats ref: 575780

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 64 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 48 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1902. Madrid. SMV. (Cal-64). Ag. Rare in this condition. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1902. Madrid. SMV. (Cal-64). Ag. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...400,00.
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
75 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2669 Numistats ref: 575593

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination

MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
320 EUR Estimate
323 EUR Realized
40 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2492 Numistats ref: 575416

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1094 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 908 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1094). Au. 26,52 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. México. MF. (Cal-1094). Au. 26,52 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
83 Past auctions