Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-04-26

# Items: 982

Total starting: 97505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2052 Numistats ref: 574976

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Burgos. (Bautista-900 var). Anv.: + XPS : VINCIT : XPS : REGNAT : XPS : R. Rev.:  + ENRICVS : DEI : GRA : REX : CASTCLL. Ag. 3,31 g.  B at the top end of the vertical axis. The letter E in CASTELL is a C instead of an E. Rare. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Burgos. (Bautista-900 var). Anv.: + XPS : VINCIT : XPS : REGNAT : XPS : R. Rev.: + ENRICVS : DEI : GRA : REX : CASTCLL. Ag. 3,31 g. B en el extremo superior del eje vertical. La E de CASTELL es una C en lugar de una E. Rara. MBC. Est...220,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2682 Numistats ref: 575606

Isabel II Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 122 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 491 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 8 maravedis. 1836. Segovia. (Cal-122). Ae. 10,93 g. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 8 maravedís. 1836. Segovia. (Cal-122). Ae. 10,93 g. Escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2351 Numistats ref: 575275

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1635. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2870). (Vti-1160). (Vanhoudt-640.AN). Ag. 30,27 g. Rust. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1635. Amberes. (Tauler-2870). (Vti-1160). (Vanhoudt-640.AN). Ag. 30,27 g. Oxidaciones. BC+. Est...90,00.
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2152 Numistats ref: 575076

Felipe II Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 151 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 736 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,61 g. "Square d" assayer. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,61 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2634 Numistats ref: 575558

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 duro. 1808. Gerona. (Cal-1201). Ag. 26,35 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 duro. 1808. Gerona. (Cal-1201). Ag. 26,35 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2175 Numistats ref: 575099

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 720 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 235 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 25,22 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 25,22 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
74 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2009 Numistats ref: 574933

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Croat. Barcelona. (Cru C.G-2184). (Cru V.S-366). Ag. 3,11 g. Dress with 6-petalled flowers. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso III (1327-1336). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru C.G-2184). (Cru V.S-366). Ag. 3,11 g. Vestido con flores de 6 pétalos. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2782 Numistats ref: 575706

Alfonso XII Authority
2 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 34 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 53 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 2 pesetas. 1884 *18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-34). Ag. 9,98 g. Minor scratches. Ex Ogando collection. AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 2 pesetas. 1884 *18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-34). Ag. 9,98 g. Marquitas. Ex colección Ogando. EBC+. Est...150,00.
EBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2906 Numistats ref: 575830

Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) Category

EBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2023 Numistats ref: 574947

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Obol. (Bautista-251). Anv.:  ✠ IDELFONS : REX. Ve. 0,39 g. Mintmark only pellet to the right?. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Óbolo. (Bautista-251). Anv.: ✠ IDELFONS : REX. Ve. 0,39 g. Marca de ceca punto solo a la derecha?. Rara. MBC+. Est...170,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
170 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2050 Numistats ref: 574974

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). 1/6 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-805 var). (Abm-543 var). Anv.: ✠  • IOhANIS : REX : CAS. Rev.: ✠ IOhANIS : REX : LEGIO . Ag. 0,55 g. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). 1/6 de real. Sevilla. (Bautista-805 var). (Abm-543 var). Anv.: ✠  • IOhANIS : REX : CAS. Rev.: ✠ IOhANIS : REX : LEGIO. Ag. 0,55 g. MBC+. Est...170,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
170 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2933 Numistats ref: 575857

Franco Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 154 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 139 References
Spanish State (1936-1975) Category
Spanish State (1936-1975). A complete series of three values, 50, 25 and 5 pesetas. 1957. Barcelona. BA. (Cal-154/6). 1st Latin American Numismatics Exposition. Mint state. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Estado Español (1936-1975). Serie completa de tres valores, 50, 25 y 5 pesetas. 1957. Barcelona. BA. (Cal-154/6). Cu-Ni. I Exposición Iberoamericana de Numismática. SC. Est...180,00.
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2732 Numistats ref: 575656

Isabel II Authority
40 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 686 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 106 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 40 reales. 1864. Madrid. (Cal-686). Au. 3,30 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 40 reales. 1864. Madrid. (Cal-686). Au. 3,30 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
79 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2819 Numistats ref: 575743

Alfonso XII Authority
20 Centavos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 111 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 92 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 20 centavos. 1885. Manila. (Cal-111). Ag. 5,19 g. Plenty of original luster. Attractive. Ex Ogando collection. Mint state. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 20 centavos. 1885. Manila. (Cal-111). Ag. 5,19 g. Pleno brillo original. Atractiva. Ex Colección Ogando. SC. Est...200,00.
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
67 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2779 Numistats ref: 575703

Alfonso XII Authority
2 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 32 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 51 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 2 pesetas. 1882 *18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-32). Ag. 10,07 g. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Ex Ogando collection. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 2 pesetas. 1882 *18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-32). Ag. 10,07 g. Brillo original. Bellísima. Ex colección Ogando. SC-. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
103 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2612 Numistats ref: 575536

Fernando VII Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 745 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 182 (sic). Caracas. LM. (Cal-745). Ag. 4,77 g. Minted between 1813 and 1815, by royalists and insurgents, with an imaginary mint and date. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 182 (sic). Caracas. LM. (Cal-745). Ag. 4,77 g. Acuñada entre 1813 y 1815, indistintamente por realistas e insurrectos, de ceca y fecha fantasiosas. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2647 Numistats ref: 575571

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1823. Mallorca. (Cal-1302). Ag. 27,09 g. Legend REY D ESPAN E YND. Delicate patina. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1823. Mallorca. (Cal-1302). Ag. 27,09 g. Leyenda REY D ESP(AN E YND). Suave pátina. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2648 Numistats ref: 575572

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1308 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 539 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1308). Ae. 26,95 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ae. 26,95 g. Gran parte de brillo original. EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
209 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2498 Numistats ref: 575422

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1108 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 919 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1108). Ag. 26,87 g. Minor nick on edge. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. México. FM. (Cal-1108). Ag. 26,87 g. Golpecito en el canto. MBC+. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2027 Numistats ref: 574951

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando III (1217-1252). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-329.1). Ve. 0,78 g. Dots under branch intersections. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando III (1217-1252). Dinero. León. (Bautista-329.1). Ve. 0,78 g. Puntos bajo las intersecciones de las ramas. Escasa. EBC-. Est...90,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized