Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-04-26

# Items: 982

Total starting: 97505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2787 Numistats ref: 575711

Alfonso XII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 39 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 29 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1878 *18-78. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-39). Ag. 24,96 g. It retains some minor luster. Second star, weakly struck. Soft tone. Hairline. Ex Ogando collection. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1878 *18-78. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-39). Ag. 24,96 g. Restos del brillo original. Segunda estrella algo tenue. Suave tono. Rayitas. Ex colección Ogando. EBC-. Est...120,00.
ebc- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
88 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2788 Numistats ref: 575712

Alfonso XII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1878 *18-78. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-39). Ag. 24,88 g. It retains some minor luster. Ex Ogando collection. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1878 *18-78. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-39). Ag. 24,88 g. Restos de brillo original. Ex colección Ogando. MBC+/EBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
88 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2775 Numistats ref: 575699

Alfonso XII Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 21 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 59 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1883 *18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-21). Ag. 4,97 g. First star failure. It retains some verdigris. Slightly cleaned. Ex Ogando collection. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1883 *18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-21). Ag. 4,97 g. Restos de verdín. Fallito en la primera estrella. Ligeramente limpiada. Ex Colección Ogando. EBC. Est...150,00.
EBC Grade
75 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
75 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2846 Numistats ref: 575770

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 54 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 39 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1893 *18-93. Madrid. PGL. (Cal-54). Ag. 4,97 g. Slightly cleaned. Minor nicks on edge. Ex Ogando collection. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1893 *18-93. Madrid. PGL. (Cal-54). Ag. 4,97 g. Leves marquitas en anverso. Golpecitos en el canto. Ex Colección Ogando. EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
109 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2118 Numistats ref: 575042

Ferdinand II (1479-1516) Category
Ferdinand II (1479-1516). 1/4 croat. ND. Barcelona. (Cal-28). (Cru-1146). Ag. 0,72 g. Roundel on the 2nd and 3rd quarter. Knock on reverse. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando II (1479-1516). 1/4 croat. Sin fecha. Barcelona. (Cal-28). (Cru-1146). Ag. 0,72 g. Roel en 2º y 3º cuartel. Golpe en reverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2676 Numistats ref: 575600

Isabel II Authority
4 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 67 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 511 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 maravedis. 1837. Jubia. (Cal-67). Ae. 4,97 g. A good sample. XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 maravedís. 1837. Jubia. (Cal-67). Ae. 4,97 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...160,00.
good Grade
100 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2934 Numistats ref: 575858

Spanish State (1936-1975) Category
Spanish State (1936-1975). Complete series. 1957. Barcelona. BA. (Cal-type 33).  I Ibero-American Exhibition of Numismatics and Medals. AU. Est...175,00.

Spanish Description: Estado Español (1936-1975). Serie completa. 1957. Barcelona. BA. (Cal-Tipo 33). Cu-Ni. I Exposición Iberoamericana de Numismática y Medallística. EBC+. Est...175,00.
EBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
175 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2319 Numistats ref: 575243

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1629. Segovia. BR. (Cal-no cita). (Cy-5862, plate coin). Ag. 5,53 g. Weak strike. Very rare. Choice F. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1629. Segovia. BR. (Cal-no cita). (Cy-5862, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 5,53 g. Vanos. Muy rara. BC+. Est...180,00.
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2277 Numistats ref: 575201

Felipe IV Authority
4 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 258 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1586 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedis. 1621. Sevilla. (Cal-258). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F292). Ae. 3,11 g. Jarabo-Sanahuja, indicates: "We have not seen any specimens". Very rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedís. 1621. Sevilla. (Cal-258). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F292). Ae. 3,11 g. Jarabo-Sanahuja, indica: "No hemos visto ningún ejemplar". Rarísima. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2299 Numistats ref: 575223

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 537 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1132 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 croat. 1630. Barcelona. (Cal-537). (Cru C.G-4419-a). Ag. 1,36 g. Legend ends in HISPAN R on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 croat. 1630. Barcelona. (Cal-537). (Cru C.G-4419-a). Ag. 1,36 g. Leyenda anverso termina en HISPAN R. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
101 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2131 Numistats ref: 575055

Felipe II Authority
Blanca Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 49 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 898 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). Blanca. Valladolid. A. (Cal-49). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A322, plate coin). Ae. 1,18 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Blanca. Valladolid. A. (Cal-49). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A322, mismo ejemplar). Ae. 1,18 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
ebc- Grade
20 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2561 Numistats ref: 575485

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 972 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category

MBC+ Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
39 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2887 Numistats ref: 575811

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 109 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 27 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1898*18-98. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-109). Ag. 24,90 g. Minor marks. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1898*18-98. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-109). Ag. 24,90 g. Leves marquitas. Brillo original. SC-. Est...60,00.
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
266 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2761 Numistats ref: 575685

Amadeo I Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 7 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 12 References
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871 *18-75. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-7). Ag. 24,91 g. Minos nicks on reverse. Slightly cleaned. Ex Ogando collection. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871 *18-75. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-7). Ag. 24,91 g. Golpecitos en reverso. Ligeramente limpiada. Ex colección Ogando. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
105 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2663 Numistats ref: 575587

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1465 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 697 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,68 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,68 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
169 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2890 Numistats ref: 575814

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 110 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 28 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1899*18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-110). Ag. 25,12 g. AU. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1899*18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-110). Ag. 25,12 g. EBC+. Est...80,00.
EBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
302 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2124 Numistats ref: 575048

Carlos I Authority
Cornado Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 43 References
Charles I (1516-1556) Category
Charles I (1516-1556). Cornado. Pamplona. (Cal-43). Anv.: Pillars of Hercules over the sea crowned, P surmounted by roundel. ◦PLVS-VLTA. Rev.: N between 4 roundels. Ae. 1,20 g. VLTA instead of VLTR. Rare . Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). Cornado. Pamplona. (Cal-43). Anv.: Columnas de Hércules sobre el mar coronadas, entre ellas P superada por roel. ◦PLVS - VLTA. Rev.: N entre cuatro roeles. Ae. 1,20 g. Variante con error en la leyenda VLTA en lugar de VLTR. Muy rara . MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2166 Numistats ref: 575090

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 576 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 391 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-576). Ag. 13,51 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-576). Ag. 13,51 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. MBC-. Est...85,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
85 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
44 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2162 Numistats ref: 575086

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 400 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 535 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-400). Ag. 5,84 g. "Square d" assayer. Minor hairlines. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-400). Ag. 5,84 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. Leves rayitas. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 108 – Spanish Coins Vol. XIII . 2725 Numistats ref: 575649

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 614 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 179 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1857. Madrid. (Cal-614). Ag. 25,76 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1857. Madrid. (Cal-614). Ag. 25,76 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
54 Past auctions