Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. Mexico. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 27,00 g. Plenty luster. Purchased in Afinsa, April 1994. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 27,00 g. Pleno brillo original. Adquirida en Afinsa, abril 1994. SC-/SC. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1563. Overijssel. (Tauler-1239). (Vti-1237). (Vanhoudt-267.HS). Ag. 33,49 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1563. Overijssel. (Tauler-1239). (Vti-1237). (Vanhoudt-267.HS). Ag. 33,49 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Sekia. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2156). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters ON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEGIA below. Ag. 3,99 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Sekia. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2156). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas ON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEGIA. Ag. 3,99 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00. .
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-501). (Craw-408). (Cal-357a). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo left, symbol behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, C. PISO L.F. FRV., symbol above horseman. Ag. 4,10 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. AU. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-501). (Craw-408). (Cal-357a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a izquierda, detrás de la cabeza símbolo. Rev.: Jinete sin accesorios, con cabeza desnuda, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete símbolo, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 4,10 g. Pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos azulados. EBC+. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Toledo. (Bautista-887.4 var). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ QVARTVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ R. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTELL. Ag. 3,27 g. "T" at the top of the vertical axis. Rare legends. Ex Berceo Collection 1998, lote 650. VF. Est...700,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Toledo. (Bautista-887.4 var). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ QVARTVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ R. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTELL. Ag. 3,27 g. Con T en la parte superior del eje vertical. Raras leyendas. Ex colección Berceo 1998, lote 650. MBC. Est...700,00. .
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 113 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-27). (Miles-11). (Klat-126). Ag. 2,32 g. Cospel faltado que afecta al Bismillah, pero ceca y fecha completas. Rarísima. Almost XF. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 113 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-27). (Miles-11). (Klat-126). Ag. 2,32 g. Cospel faltado que afecta al Bismillah, pero ceca y fecha completas. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...900,00. .
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric II-3, 865). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS III, star within crescent; globe below. Ag. 3,59 g. Nice patina. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. AU. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric II-3, 865). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III, estrella dentro de la media luna; globo terráqueo debajo. Ag. 3,59 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...900,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Calabria. Nomos. 281-272 BC. Philon magistrate. (Vlasto-685). (HN Italy-964). (Hgc-1, 815). Anv.: Nude youth on horseback to left, holding shield; EI... behind, ΦIΛΩN below. Rev.: Taras astride dolphin to left, holding [Nike who crowns him]; TAPAΣ behind, waves below. Ag. 7,78 g. Graffiti on reverse. Ex Hirsch 261, Lot 14. (07/05/2009). XF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Calabria. Nomos. 281-272 a.C. Magistrado Philon. (Vlasto-685). (HN Italy-964). (Hgc-1, 815). Anv.: Joven desnudo sobre caballo a izquierda, sosteniendo escudo EI... detrás, ΦIΛΩN debajo. Rev.: Taras a horcajadas sobre un delfín a la izquierda, sosteniendo (Nike que lo corona); TAPAΣ detrás, debajo olas. Ag. 7,78 g. Graffiti en reverso. Ex Hirsch 261, Lot 14. (07/05/2009). EBC. Est...1000,00. .
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1737. Potosí. E. (Cal-1573). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple date, the one on the legend partially visible. Choice VF. Est...450,00.
Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1737. Potosí. E. (Cal-1573). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple fecha, la de la leyenda parcialmente visible. Triple ensayador. Ex Áureo 21/06/2007, lote 313. MBC+. Est...450,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. Drachm. 175-170 BC. Pseudo-Rhodas. Ermias magistrate. (SNG Keckman-793/795 (Thessaly)). (Price-Kraay-Mørkholm E. 241/2). Anv.: Head of Helios facing slightly right. Rev.: Rose, with single bud to right; EPMIAΣ above, Z-Ω either side of stem . Ag. 2,50 g. Beautiful tone. Magnificent piece. Excellent style. Mint state. Est...450,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. Dracma. 175-170 a.C. Pseudo-Rhodas. Magistrado Ermias. (SNG Keckman-793/795 (Thessaly)). (Price-Kraay-Mørkholm E. 241/2). Anv.: Cabeza de Helios orientada ligeramente a la derecha . Rev.: Rosa, con un solo brote a la derecha; EPMIAΣ arriba, Z-Ω a los lados del tallo. Ag. 2,50 g. Bonito tono. Magnífico ejemplar de excelente estilo . SC. Est...450,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-47). Ag. 26,99 g. 25 rosettes. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-47). Ag. 26,99 g. 25 rosetas. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,93 g. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,93 g. Brillo original. Muy buen ejemplar. Rara así. SC-. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,89 g. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...700,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,89 g. Brillo original. Rara así. SC-. Est...700,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-195). Ve. 0,93 g. A well struck and very attractive example. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...800,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-195). Ve. 0,93 g. Vellón rico. Bellísimo ejemplar con brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...800,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1809. Cataluña (Minted in Reus). MP. (Cal-1030). Ag. 13,47 g. Draped bust. Minimal hairlines form strike on reverse. Delicate patina. It retains some original luster on reverse. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1809. Cataluña (Acuñada en Reus). MP. (Cal-1030). Ag. 13,47 g. Busto drapeado. Mínimas rayitas de acuñación en reverso. Suave y atractiva pátina. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...900,00. .
Lycia. Phaselis. Stater. Centrury IV BC. (Heipp-Tamer-Series 6, unlisted var.). Anv.: Prow of galley right, fighting platform decorated with facing gorgoneion; to right, cicada. Rev.: Stern of galley left, pole mounted on the deck from which a wreath hangs; ΦA-Σ above. Ag. 10,41 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Lycia. Phaselis. Estátera. Siglo IV a.C. (Heipp-Tamer-Series 6 Unlisted var.). Anv.: Proa de galera a la derecha, plataforma de combate decorada con gorgoneion de frente; a la derecha cigarra. Rev.: Popa de galera a la izquierda, mástil sobre la cubierta del que cuelga una corona; ΦA-Σ arriba. Ag. 10,41 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...1000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: CAESAR, Aeneas walking Ieft, carrying Anchises and palladium. Ag. 3,76 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Almost XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 47-46 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Aeneas llevando en brazos a su padre Anchises, y sosteniendo en su mano derecha "palladium",a derecha: CAESAR. Ag. 3,76 g. Hojita en anverso. EBC-. Est...400,00. .