Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1171
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). Half cruzado. Toledo. (Bautista-651.1). Ve. 0,55 g. With roundels in the quadrants of the cross and no dots on the sides of the T. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). Medio cruzado. Toledo. (Bautista-651.1). Ve. 0,55 g. Con roeles en los cuadrantes de la cruz y sin puntos a los lados de la T. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1244
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1631. Brussels. (Tauler-2618). (Vti-1004). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 27,85 g. Some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. Ex Kunker 12/10/2007, lot 4018. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1631. Bruselas. (Tauler-2618). (Vti-1004). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 27,85 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. Ex Kunker 12/10/2007, lote 4018. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1212
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). 1 patagon. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1698). (Vti-346). (Vanhoudt-619.AN). Ag. 28,19 g. Attractive. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Ex Cayón 11/12/2006, lot 1233. Almost MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1 patagón. Amberes. (Tauler-1698). (Vti-346). (Vanhoudt-619.AN). Ag. 28,19 g. Atractiva. Brillo original. Rara así. Ex Cayón 11/12/2006, lote 1233. SC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1350
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1826. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-1684). Au. 6,71 g. Scarce. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1826. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-1684). Au. 6,71 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1071
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 4,11 g. With some original luster remaining. A good sample for this type. Almost XF/XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 4,11 g. Restos del brillo original. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC-/EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1032
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 323-320 BC. Amphipolis. (Price-113). Anv.: Head of youthful Heracles with lion's skin right. Rev.: Zeus enthroned with eagle on right and sceptre in left to left; in field left Macedonian helmet. Ag. 17,26 g. Attractive. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 323-320 a.C. Amphipolis. (Price-113). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles juvenil con piel de león a la derecha. Rev.: Zeus entronizado con águila a la derecha y cetro a la izquierda; en el campo a la izquierda casco macedonio. Ag. 17,26 g. Atractiva. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1206
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1596. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1148). (Vti-1270). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 33,98 g. Sharply struck. Wonderful old cabinet tone. A good sample for this type. Very scarce in this grade. Ex Jesús Vico 07/06/2007, lot 344. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1596. Amberes. (Tauler-1148). (Vti-1270). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 33,98 g. Muy buena acuñación para este tipo. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Habituales cocas de metal. Muy escasa en esta condición. Ex Jesús Vico 07/06/2007, lote 344. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1347
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1813. Cadiz. CJ. (Cal-1583). Au. 6,75 g. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1813. Cádiz. CJ. (Cal-1583). Au. 6,75 g. Brillo original. Rara en esta buena acuñación. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1053
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-201). (Craw-236/1a). (Cal-270a). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, with a necklace of a double row of pearls, X below chin, TAMPIL behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Sharply struck. Original luster. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-201). (Craw-236/1a). (Cal-270a). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X. El cuello de Roma lleva una gargantilla de doble hilera de perlas, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palmas, arco y flecha, debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,93 g. Brillo original. SC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1172
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, como Juan II). Ag. 3,47 g. Attractive. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, como Juan II). Ag. 3,47 g. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1039
Mauritania. Iuba II. Denarius. Dated year 42 = 17-18 AD. Caesarea. (Sng Cop-585 var). (MAA-163 var). Anv.: REX IVBA, head of Juba II as Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress; club behind. Rev.: Club draped with lion skin; bow to right, arrow and RXXXXII to left. Ag. 2,91 g. Very rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Mauritania. Juba II. Denario. (Año 42 = 17-18 d.C). Caesarea. (Sng Cop-585 var). (MAA-163 var). Anv.: Cabeza a der. con leonté y clava; REX IVBA. Rev.: Clava con leonté, a izq. flecha y a der. arco; RXXXXII. Ag. 2,91 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1099
Civil Wars. Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Hispania. (Ric-I 11). (Bmcre-11). (C-400). Anv.: BONI EVENT, diademed and draped bust of Bonus Eventus to right. Rev.: ROMA RENASCES, Roma standing to right, holding Victory on globe and long eagle-tipped sceptre. Ag. 3,34 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. Almost VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Guerras Civiles. Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Hispania. (Ric-I 11). (Bmcre-11). (C-400). Anv.: BONI EVENT, busto diademado y drapeado de Bonus Eventus a derecha. Rev.: ROMA RENASCES, Roma en pie a derecha, sosteniendo Victoria sobre globo y cetro largo rematado en águila. Ag. 3,34 g. Metal poroso. Rara. MBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1004
Calabria. Tarentum. Didrachm. 325-280 BC. (HN Italy-933). (Vlasto-578). Anv.: Nude rider on horse galloping to right, stabbing with spear held in his right hand and holding two other spears and shield with his left; below, ΣΙ. Rev.: TAPAΣ Youthful oikist, nude, riding dolphin to left, placing his right hand on the dolphin and holding distaff in his left; to left, eagle with closed wings standing left; below, ΦΙ above waves. Ag. 7,76 g. XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Calabria. Tarentum. Didracma. 325-280 a.C. (HN Italy-933). (Vlasto-578). Anv.: Jinete desnudo a caballo galopando hacia la derecha, apuñalando con la lanza que lleva en la mano derecha y sujetando otras dos lanzas y un escudo con la izquierda; debajo, ΣΙ. Rev.: TAPAΣ Joven oikista, desnudo, cabalgando sobre un delfín hacia la izquierda, colocando su mano derecha sobre el delfín y sosteniendo una rueca en la izquierda; a la izquierda, águila con las alas cerradas de pie a la izquierda; abajo, ΦΙ sobre las olas. Ag. 7,76 g. EBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1312
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. Mexico. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 27,00 g. Plenty luster. Purchased in Afinsa, April 1994. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 27,00 g. Pleno brillo original. Adquirida en Afinsa, abril 1994. SC-/SC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1208
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1563. Overijssel. (Tauler-1239). (Vti-1237). (Vanhoudt-267.HS). Ag. 33,49 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1563. Overijssel. (Tauler-1239). (Vti-1237). (Vanhoudt-267.HS). Ag. 33,49 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1045
Sekia. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2156). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters ON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEGIA below. Ag. 3,99 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Sekia. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2156). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas ON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEGIA. Ag. 3,99 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1061
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-501). (Craw-408). (Cal-357a). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo left, symbol behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, C. PISO L.F. FRV., symbol above horseman. Ag. 4,10 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-501). (Craw-408). (Cal-357a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a izquierda, detrás de la cabeza símbolo. Rev.: Jinete sin accesorios, con cabeza desnuda, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete símbolo, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 4,10 g. Pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos azulados. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1381
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,07 g. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. AU/Almost MS. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,07 g. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC+/SC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1174
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Toledo. (Bautista-887.4 var). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ QVARTVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ R. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTELL. Ag. 3,27 g. "T" at the top of the vertical axis. Rare legends. Ex Berceo Collection 1998, lote 650. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Toledo. (Bautista-887.4 var). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ QVARTVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ R. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTELL. Ag. 3,27 g. Con T en la parte superior del eje vertical. Raras leyendas. Ex colección Berceo 1998, lote 650. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1154
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 113 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-27). (Miles-11). (Klat-126). Ag. 2,32 g. Cospel faltado que afecta al Bismillah, pero ceca y fecha completas. Rarísima. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 113 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-27). (Miles-11). (Klat-126). Ag. 2,32 g. Cospel faltado que afecta al Bismillah, pero ceca y fecha completas. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1111
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric II-3, 865). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS III, star within crescent; globe below. Ag. 3,59 g. Nice patina. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric II-3, 865). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III, estrella dentro de la media luna; globo terráqueo debajo. Ag. 3,59 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...900,00.