Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1371
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1839. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-704). Au. 6,72 g. Slight scratches. Beautiful. Original gloss. Scarce in this condition. Ex Aureo Selection 2019, lot 443. XF/AU. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1839. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-704). Au. 6,72 g. Leves marquitas. Bella. Brillo original. Escasa así. Ex Áureo Selección 2019, lote 443. EBC/EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1314
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1793. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1279). Au. 6,72 g. Original luster. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1793. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1279). Au. 6,72 g. Brillo original. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1298
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. 1758. Popayán. J. (Cal-662). (Restrepo-18-4). Au. 6,70 g. Very scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. 1758. Popayán. J. (Cal-662). (Restrepo-18-4). Au. 6,70 g. Muy escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1167
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-202, de Alfonso IX). (Imperatrix-A7.39). Anv.: ADEFONSVS. Rev.: LEONIS. Ve. 0,86 g. Light planchet break. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-202, de Alfonso IX). (Imperatrix-A7.39). Anv.: ADEFONSVS. Rev.: LEONIS. Ve. 0,86 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1299
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,65 g. Two royal crowns above the columns. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,65 g. Dos coronas reales sobre las columnas. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1166
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-193). Anv.: FERNAND R. Rev.: LEO. Ve. 0,77 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. León. (Bautista-193). Anv.: FERNAND R. Rev.: LEO. Ve. 0,77 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1020
Rhodos. Rhodes. Drachm. 88/42 BC-AD 14. Phainilas, magistrate. (Hgc-6, 1456). Anv.: Radiate head of Helios facing slightly to right. Rev.: Rose, seen from above; ΦAINIΛAΣ above, (P-O) across field, akrostolion below. Ag. 4,09 g. Toned. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Rhodos. Rodas. Dracma. 88/42 a.C.-14 d.C. Magistrado Phainilas. (Hgc-6, 1456). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Helios mirando ligeramente hacia la derecha. Rev.: Rosa, vista desde arriba; ΦAINIΛAΣ arriba, (P-O) a través del campo, akrostolion abajo. Ag. 4,09 g. Tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1106
Vespasian. Denarius. 71 AD. Epheso. (Ric-1453). (Rpc-830). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPAS AVG COS IIII TR P P P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG, Ceres seated left, on ornate high-backed chair, with corn-ears and poppy in left hand, cornucopiae in right; star in exergue. Ag. 3,23 g. Very rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 71 d.C. Epheso. (Ric-1453). (Rpc-830). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPAS AVG COS IIII TR P P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG, Ceres sentada a la izquierda, sobre una silla ornamentada de respaldo alto, con orejas de maíz y amapola en la mano izquierda, cornucopia en la derecha; estrella en el exergo. Ag. 3,23 g. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1241
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1637. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2624). (Vti-1009). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 27,70 g. Ex Kunker 12/10/2007, lot 4019. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1637. Amberes. (Tauler-2624). (Vti-1009). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 27,70 g. Ex Kunker 12/10/2007, lote 4019. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1250
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-443). Ag. 6,40 g. Attractive tone. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-443). Ag. 6,40 g. Atractivo tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1263
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 1/2 reales. 1700. Cagliari. (Vti-240). (Mir-86/5). Ag. 6,00 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 1/2 reales. 1700. Cagliari. (Vti-240). (Mir-86/5). Ag. 6,00 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1121
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-11). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated left, holding palladium and spear. Ag. 3,52 g. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-11). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo paladio y lanza. Ag. 3,52 g. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1383
Spanish State (1936-1975). 20 pesetas. 1887*19-61. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-170). Au. 6,45 g. Mintage of 800 pieces. Rare. Almost MS. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 20 pesetas. 1887*19-61. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-170). Au. 6,45 g. Acuñación de 800 ejemplares. Rara. SC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1068
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA., (MA interlace) behind, all within ornamented collar (torque). Rev.: Warrior galloping Ieft, holding shield in Ieft hand and spear with right, Q behind, L. TORQVA., below, EX. S.C., in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this condition. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas). Rodeado todo por un torque. Rev.: Jinete con escudo y lanza, a izquierda, encima: Q, debajo: L. TORQVA., en el exergo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,89 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1175
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-939). (Abm-703). Ag. 0,80 g. Knocked. Very rare. Lobed frame on obverse and reverse. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-939). (Abm-703). Ag. 0,80 g. Orlas lobulares. Golpeada. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1019
Rhodos. Rhodes. Drachm. 167-88 BC. (Sng Aulock-2828). Anv.: Radiate head of Helios right. Rev.: Rose with bud on r., between P and caduceus on left and (O) on right; above, name KAAAI=EIN. Ag. 2,60 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Rhodos. Rodas. Dracma. 167-88 a.C. (Sng Aulock-2828). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Helios a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con capullo a la derecha, entre P y caduceo a la izquierda y (O) a la derecha; arriba, nombre KAAAI=EIN. Ag. 2,60 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1367
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1863. Madrid. (Cal-621). Ag. 25,78 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1863. Madrid. (Cal-621). Ag. 25,78 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1254
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1684/3. Segovia. BR. (Cal-561). Ag. 13,52 g. Overdate. Patina. Rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1684/3. Segovia. BR. (Cal-561). Ag. 13,52 g. Sobrefecha. Pátina. Rara. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1026
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 460 BC. (Sng Cop-1009). (Le Rider-2). Anv.: Satyr carrying off protesting nymph. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 9,04 g. Iridescent patina. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 460 a.C. (Sng Cop-1009). (Le Rider-2). Anv.: El sátiro se lleva a la ninfa que protesta. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito. Ag. 9,04 g. Pátina con tonos ligeramente azulados en anverso. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1040
Kaio. Half unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-398). (Acip-1225). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KA behind. Rev.: Horse right, iberian legend KAIO below. Ae. 6,27 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Kaio. Semis. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-398). (Acip-1225). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KAIO. Ae. 6,27 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1180
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1/2 real. Zaragoza. L-S. (Cal-59). Ag. 1,56 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1/2 real. Zaragoza. L-S. (Cal-59). Ag. 1,56 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...750,00.