Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1160 Numistats ref: 565662

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Navarre. Sancho el Sabio (1150-1194). Obol. Navarre. (Cru-223). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Rev.: NAVARA. Ve. 0,29 g. Irregular edge. Rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Navarra. Sancho el Sabio (1150-1194). Óbolo. Navarra. (Cru-223). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Rev.: NAVARA. Ve. 0,29 g. Cospel irregular. Rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1269 Numistats ref: 565961

Felipe V Authority
4 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 97 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 2000 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 maravedis. 1710. Sevilla. (Cal-97). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-04, plate coin). Ae. 4,87 g. Two flowers at the end of the reverse legend. Very rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 maravedís. 1710. Sevilla. (Cal-97). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-04, mismo ejemplar). Ae. 4,87 g. Dos flores al final de la leyenda de reverso. Rarísima. MBC+/MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1010 Numistats ref: 565232

Greek Coins Category
Galia. Massalia. Obol. 121-49 BC. (Seaby-72). (Depeyrot-58). Anv.: Bare head of Apollo left. Rev.: MA within wheel of four spokes . Ag. 0,61 g. Very well-centered specimen. AU/XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Galia. Massalia. Óbolo. 121-49 a.C. (Seaby-72). (Depeyrot-58). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Apolo a izquierda. Rev.: MA dentro de rueda de cuatro radios. Ag. 0,61 g. Buen ejemplar, muy centrado. EBC+/EBC. Est...150,00.
EBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1186 Numistats ref: 565768

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 491 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 303 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-491). Ag. 13,33 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-491). Ag. 13,33 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1266 Numistats ref: 565958

Felipe V Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 71 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1968 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 maravedis. 1710. Madrid. (Cal-71). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-02). Ae. 2,61 g. Extremely rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 maravedís. 1710. Madrid. (Cal-71). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-02). Ae. 2,61 g. Rarísima. MBC-/BC+. Est...500,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1052 Numistats ref: 565354

Roman Republican Category
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. A good sample. Original luster. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,94 g. Buen ejemplar. Brillo original. SC. Est...600,00.
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1268 Numistats ref: 565960

Felipe V Authority
4 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 85 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1961 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 maravedis. 1710. Madrid. (Cal-85). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-01). Ae. 3,56 g. Non adopted trial. Very rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 maravedís. 1710. Madrid. (Cal-85). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-01). Ae. 3,56 g. Prueba no adoptada. Rarísima. MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1185 Numistats ref: 565767

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 484 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 296 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 297 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,42 g. Old cabinet tone. Minor scratch on reverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,42 g. Pátina de monetario. Leve roce en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1309 Numistats ref: 566041

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 943 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 675 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 26,87 g. Ex Cayón 15/12/2000, lot 954. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 26,87 g. Ex Cayón 15/12/2000, lote 954. EBC. Est...500,00.
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
50 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1333 Numistats ref: 566085

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1241 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 475 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,27 g. Indigenous bust. Marks of cleaned superficial concretions, which slightly affect the metal. Some scratches. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,27 g. Busto indígena. Marcas de concreciones superficiales limpiadas, que afectan ligeramente al metal. Rayita en la mejilla y escudo. SC-. Est...500,00.
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
61 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1164 Numistats ref: 565706

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-74). Anv.: LEGIONENS. Cruz patada. Rev.: LEO. Catedral con campanario, debajo X. Ve. 0,44 g. Planchet break. Rare. Choice F. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-74). Anv.: LEGIONENS. Cruz patada. Rev.: LEO. Catedral con campanario, debajo X. Ve. 0,44 g. Cospel faltado. Rara. BC+. Est...600,00.
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1060 Numistats ref: 565362

L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 340/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-409). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-342f). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, ··· three pellets behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, C. PISO L.F. FRVG., Ϩ below horseman. Ag. 3,90 g. Magnificent obverse with high relief. XF/AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-409). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-342f). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza ··· tres puntos. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, con palma galopando a derecha, debao del jinete Ϩ, C. PISO L.F. FRVG. . Ag. 3,90 g. Magnífico anverso con imponente relieve. EBC/EBC+. Est...300,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
186 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1209 Numistats ref: 565831

Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1567. Bruges. (Tauler-1284). (Vti-1314). (Vanhoudt-290.BG). Ag. 29,09 g. Thin crack. Scarce. Ex Schulman 23/03/2014, lote 343. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1567. Brujas. (Tauler-1284). (Vti-1314). (Vanhoudt-290.BG). Ag. 29,09 g. Fina grieta. Escasa. Ex Schulman 23/03/2014, lote 343. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1375 Numistats ref: 566167

Alfonso XII Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 19 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 57 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1882/1*_ _-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-19). Ag. 5,03 g. First anepigraph star. Original luster. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1882/1*_ _-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-19). Ag. 5,03 g. Primera estrella anepígrafa. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...350,00.
EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1056 Numistats ref: 565358

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 340/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-228). (Craw-340/1). (Sydenham-658a). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding whip, ROMA below legend, L. PISO FRVGI., mask of Silenus above horseman. Ag. 3,86 g. Old cabinet tone. With some original luster remaining. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-228). (Craw-340/1). (Sydenham-658a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con látigo galopando a derecha, con la palabra ROMA debajo de la leyenda, encima del jinete cabeza de Silenus, L. PISO FRVGI. Ag. 3,86 g. Pátina de monetario. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...400,00.
EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
186 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1051 Numistats ref: 565353

L. Antestius Gragulus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 238/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. Sharply struck. Original luster. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,78 g. Brillo original. SC. Est...600,00.
BC Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1307 Numistats ref: 566039

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. Sin fecha. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,82 g. A good sample. AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. Sin fecha. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,82 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...150,00.
good Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1325 Numistats ref: 566077

Fernando VII Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 392 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1338 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1811. Mexico. HJ. (Cal-392). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS63. Magnificent piece, scarce in this grade. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1811. México. HJ. (Cal-392). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS63. Magnífico ejemplar, escasa así. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1251 Numistats ref: 565923

Carlos II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 444 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 641 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 643 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 644 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1684. Segovia. BR. (Cal-444). Ag. 6,27 g. Legend HISPANIARUM. Attractive tone. Rare. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1684. Segovia. BR. (Cal-444). Ag. 6,27 g. Leyenda HISPANIARVM, la letra M parece rectificada sobre una H. Atractivo tono. Rara. EBC. Est...350,00.
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1214 Numistats ref: 565836

Felipe III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 652 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 371 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1621/08. Segovia. A/C. (Cal-652). Ag. 5,82 g. Old cabinet tone. Overdate. Rectified assayer mark. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1621/08. Segovia. A/C. (Cal-652). Ag. 5,82 g. Ensayador rectificado. Sobrefecha. Pátina de monetario. Escasa. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions