Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1361
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-387). Ag. 2,48 g. Gorgeous specimen. Original luster. Mint state. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-387). Ag. 2,48 g. Bellisima. Brillo orignal. SC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1030
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Drachm. 334-323 BC. Sardes. (Price-2578). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion's skin. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; in left field, NK monogram above torch. Ag. 4,20 g. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Dracma. 334-323 a.C. Sardes. (Price-2578). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda; en el campo izquierdo, monograma NK sobre la antorcha. Ag. 4,20 g. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1184
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,35 g. 3 tatters to the left of the shield. Letter "A" without crossbar. Arms of Flanders and Tyrol interchanged. Very complete. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,35 g. 3 jirones a izquierda del escudo. A sin travesaño. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Muy completa. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1370
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1861. Madrid. (Cal-679). Au. 1,72 g. With some original luster remaining. Minor nicks on edge. XF/AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1861. Madrid. (Cal-679). Au. 1,72 g. Parte de brillo original. Mínimos golpecitos en el canto. EBC/EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1048
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-7). (Craw-44/5). (Cal-1). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, ROMA incuse on tablet or in linear frame. Ag. 3,96 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Minor planchet flaw. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-7). (Craw-44/5). (Cal-1). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,96 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Hojita en el borde del anverso. Rara así. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1221
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/1. Segovia. BR/I. (Cal-794, plate coin). Ag. 3,51 g. Dot between HISPANIARVM and REX. Wonderful old cabinet patina with bluish tones. Very rara, even more in this condition. Ex Isabel de Trastámara Collection, lot 673. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/1. Segovia. BR/I. (Cal-794, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 3,51 g. Punto entre HISPANIARVM y REX. Preciosa pátina de monetario con tonos azulados. Buen emplar. Rara y más así . Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara, lote 673. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1168
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-259). Ve. 0,61 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-259). Ve. 0,61 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1245
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1653. Tournai. (Tauler-2737). (Vti-1136). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 27,89 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1653. Tournai. (Tauler-2737). (Vti-1136). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 27,89 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1222
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-956). Ag. 6,32 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-956). Ag. 6,32 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1243
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1633. Bruges. (Tauler-2664). (Vti-1061). (Vanhoudt-645.BG). Ag. 28,22 g. Beautiful tone. Ex Cayón 18/11/2014, lot 141. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1633. Brujas. (Tauler-2664). (Vti-1061). (Vanhoudt-645.BG). Ag. 28,22 g. Bonito tono. Ex Cayón 18/11/2014, lote 141. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1265
Charles III The Pretender (1701-1714). 2 reales. 1712. Barcelona. (Cal-33). Ag. 5,07 g. With some original luster remaining. Attractive. Rare in this condition. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III, Pretendiente (1701-1714). 2 reales. 1712. Barcelona. (Cal-33). Ag. 5,07 g. Atractiva. Restos de brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1009
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 197-146 BC. (Gc-2496). (Bmc-47). Anv.: Wreathed head of the Nymph Histiaia right. Rev.: ΙΣ(ΤI) ΑΙΕΩΝV. Nymph Histiaia seated right on prow. Ag. 1,55 g. Large flan. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 197-146 a.C. (Gc-2496). (Bmc-47). Anv.: Cabeza coronada de la ninfa Histiaia a la derecha. Rev.: ΙΣ(ΤI) ΑΙΕΩΝ. Ninfa Histiaia sentada sobre proa a derecha. Ag. 1,55 g. Flan grande. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1015
Macedon. Akanthos. Tetrobol. 430-390 BC. (Hgc-3.1, 392). Anv.: Forepart of bull left, head right; A above. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 2,22 g. Attractive. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Macedonia. Akanthos. Tetróbolo. 430-390 a.C. (Hgc-3.1, 392). Anv.: Parte delantera del toro a la izquierda, con su cabeza vuelta; A arriba. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito. Ag. 2,22 g. Atractiva. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1369
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 centavos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-656). Ag. 2,59 g. Beautiful patina. Scarce in this grade. Ex Isabel de Trastamara Collection, lot 1271. AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 centavos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-656). Ag. 2,59 g. Preciosa pátina. Escasa así. Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara, lote 1271. EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1365
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-528). Ae. 13,05 g. Lovely old cabinet patina. Original luster on reverse. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-528). Ae. 13,05 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Brillo original en reverso. Rara así. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1162
The Crown of Aragon. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florin. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2284). (Cru V.S-470). Au. 1,69 g. Scallops. Scarce. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florín. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2284). (Cru V.S-470). Au. 1,69 g. Marcas: veneras en averso y reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1016
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 5th century BC. (Sng BN-1351-2). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion with protruding tongue. Rev.: Disorganized linear pattern within incuse square. Ag. 4,05 g. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. Siglo V a.C. (Sng BN-1351-2). Anv.: Cabeza Gorgo de frente con la lengua fuera. Rev.: Patrón lineal desorganizado dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 4,05 g. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1160
Kingdom of Navarre. Sancho el Sabio (1150-1194). Obol. Navarre. (Cru-223). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Rev.: NAVARA. Ve. 0,29 g. Irregular edge. Rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Navarra. Sancho el Sabio (1150-1194). Óbolo. Navarra. (Cru-223). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Rev.: NAVARA. Ve. 0,29 g. Cospel irregular. Rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1269
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 maravedis. 1710. Sevilla. (Cal-97). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-04, plate coin). Ae. 4,87 g. Two flowers at the end of the reverse legend. Very rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 maravedís. 1710. Sevilla. (Cal-97). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-04, mismo ejemplar). Ae. 4,87 g. Dos flores al final de la leyenda de reverso. Rarísima. MBC+/MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1010
Galia. Massalia. Obol. 121-49 BC. (Seaby-72). (Depeyrot-58). Anv.: Bare head of Apollo left. Rev.: MA within wheel of four spokes . Ag. 0,61 g. Very well-centered specimen. AU/XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Galia. Massalia. Óbolo. 121-49 a.C. (Seaby-72). (Depeyrot-58). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Apolo a izquierda. Rev.: MA dentro de rueda de cuatro radios. Ag. 0,61 g. Buen ejemplar, muy centrado. EBC+/EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1186
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-491). Ag. 13,33 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-491). Ag. 13,33 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.