Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1223 Numistats ref: 565875

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 957 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 933 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-957). Ag. 5,64 g. End of planchet. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-957). Ag. 5,64 g. Pequeña parte del canto final de riel. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
175 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1267 Numistats ref: 565959

Felipe V Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 76 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 2001 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 maravedis. 1710. Sevilla. (Cal-76). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-05). Ae. 2,32 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 maravedís. 1710. Sevilla. (Cal-76). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-O-05). Ae. 2,32 g. Muy rara . BC+. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1072 Numistats ref: 565414

D. Iunius Brutus Albinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 450/2 References
Roman Republican Category
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,89 g. Displaced struck. Scratch on obverse. A good sample yet. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación desplazada, pero buen ejemplar. Rayita en anverso. EBC. Est...300,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
226 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1031 Numistats ref: 565293

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Demetrios I Poliorketes. Drachm. 295-4 BC. Miletos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Newell-49). (Price-2148). (Sng Berry-254). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion's skin. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; monogram in left field, labrys below throne. Ag. 3,94 g. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Demetrios I Poliorketes. Dracma. 295-4 a.C. Miletos. En el nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Newell-49). (Price-2148). (Sng Berry-254). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda; monograma en el campo izquierdo, labrys debajo del trono. Ag. 3,94 g. EBC. Est...300,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1113 Numistats ref: 565535

Roman Imperial Category
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2224). (Rsc-965). (Bmcre-326). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,36 g. A good sample. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2224). (Rsc-965). (Bmcre-326). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia. Ag. 3,36 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...400,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1247 Numistats ref: 565919

Carlos II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 304 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 747 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1683/2. Segovia. BR. (Cal-304). Ag. 2,83 g. With escutcheon of Portugal. Rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1683/2. Segovia. BR. (Cal-304). Ag. 2,83 g. Con el escusón de Portugal. Pátina. Rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1275 Numistats ref: 565967

Felipe V Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 649 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1713 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Sevilla. J. (Cal-649). Ag. 3,00 g. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Sevilla. J. (Cal-649). Ag. 3,00 g. Bella. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...200,00.
EBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
36 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1279 Numistats ref: 565971

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 945 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1388 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-945). Ag. 5,58 g. Aqueduct with two arches. A good sample. Toned. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-945). Ag. 5,58 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos. Tono. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...300,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1296 Numistats ref: 566008

Fernando VI Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 559 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 253 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1756. Madrid. JB. (Cal-559). Au. 1,75 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1756. Madrid. JB. (Cal-559). Au. 1,75 g. Roce en anverso. Brillo original. SC-. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
110 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1120 Numistats ref: 565542

Roman Imperial Category
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-5c). (Bmc-94). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head right. Rev.: FORT REDVCI COS II, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder set on globe and cornucopiae, wheel under seat. Ag. 2,87 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-5c). (Bmc-94). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: FORT REDVCI COS II, Fortuna sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo un timón sobre un globo terráqueo y una cornucopia, con una rueda bajo la silla. Ag. 2,87 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1327 Numistats ref: 566079

Fernando VII Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 561 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1124 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Guatemala. M. (Cal-561). Ag. 3,37 g. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Guatemala. M. (Cal-561). Ag. 3,37 g. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...300,00.
EBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1276 Numistats ref: 565968

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 670 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1161 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Cuenca. JJ. (Cal-670). Ag. 5,82 g. Small planchet defects. Very attractive. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Cuenca. JJ. (Cal-670). Ag. 5,82 g. Mínimos defectos. Muy atractiva. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...200,00.
EBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1305 Numistats ref: 566037

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Gerona. (H-33). Ag. 1,92 g. Grabador: J. Daroca. 17 mm. Tono. Escasa. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Gerona. (H-33). Ag. 1,92 g. Grabador: J. Daroca. 17 mm. Tono. Escasa. EBC+. Est...200,00.
EBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1264 Numistats ref: 565956

Charles II (1665-1700). 1 patagon. 1694. Antwerpen. (Tauler). (Vti-403). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 28,01 g. Attractive tone. Ex Cayón 18/11/2014, lote 216. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 patagón. 1694. Amberes. (Tauler). (Vti-403). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 28,01 g. Atractivo tono. Ex Cayón 18/11/2014, lote 216. EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1086 Numistats ref: 565468

Sextus Pompey Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 511/2b References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Sextus Pompeius. Denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-1). (Craw-511/2b). (Cal-1169a). Anv.: MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER., (MA interlace) ,diademed head of Neptune right, trident behind. Rev.: PRAEF. CLAS. ET ORAE. MARIT. EX. S.C. naval trophy. Ag. 3,51 g. Weak strike. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Sexto Pompeyo. Denario. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-1). (Craw-511/2b). (Cal-1169a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente, MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER.,(TE entrelazadas). Rev.: Trofeo naval adornado con un tridente, ancla, proa y los monstruos Caribdis y Schylla, PR/EF. CLAS. ET ORAE. MARIT.EX. S.C. Ag. 3,51 g. Vanos de acuñación. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1280 Numistats ref: 565972

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 956 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1402 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,37 g. Toned. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,37 g. Tono. EBC. Est...120,00.
EBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1074 Numistats ref: 565416

Q. Titius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 341/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,93 g. Unusual well centered. Attractive. Ex Tauler&Fau 50, lote 151. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,93 g. Buen centraje. Atractiva. Ex Tauler&Fau 50, lote 151. EBC. Est...300,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1271 Numistats ref: 565963

Felipe V Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 437 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1532 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Madrid. A. (Cal-437). Ag. 3,09 g. Old cabinet tone. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Madrid. A. (Cal-437). Ag. 3,09 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...300,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1249 Numistats ref: 565921

Carlos II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 442 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 639 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1682. Segovia. M. (Cal-442). Ag. 6,20 g. Attractive tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1682. Segovia. M. (Cal-442). Ag. 6,20 g. Atractivo tono. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
52 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1114 Numistats ref: 565536

Roman Imperial Category
Hadrian. Denarius. 121-123 AD. Rome. (Ric-595). (Rsc-1147a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax seated to left, holding Victory on globe and branch. Ag. 3,17 g. Slightly cleaned, otherwise good specimen. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 121-123 d.C. Roma. (Ric-595). (Rsc-1147a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax seated to left, holding Victory on globe and branch. Ag. 3,17 g. Ligeramente limpiada, pero buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...300,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized