Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1072
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,89 g. Displaced struck. Scratch on obverse. A good sample yet. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación desplazada, pero buen ejemplar. Rayita en anverso. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1031
Kingdom of Macedon. Demetrios I Poliorketes. Drachm. 295-4 BC. Miletos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Newell-49). (Price-2148). (Sng Berry-254). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion's skin. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; monogram in left field, labrys below throne. Ag. 3,94 g. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Demetrios I Poliorketes. Dracma. 295-4 a.C. Miletos. En el nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Newell-49). (Price-2148). (Sng Berry-254). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda; monograma en el campo izquierdo, labrys debajo del trono. Ag. 3,94 g. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1113
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2224). (Rsc-965). (Bmcre-326). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,36 g. A good sample. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2224). (Rsc-965). (Bmcre-326). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia. Ag. 3,36 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1247
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1683/2. Segovia. BR. (Cal-304). Ag. 2,83 g. With escutcheon of Portugal. Rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1683/2. Segovia. BR. (Cal-304). Ag. 2,83 g. Con el escusón de Portugal. Pátina. Rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1275
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Sevilla. J. (Cal-649). Ag. 3,00 g. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Sevilla. J. (Cal-649). Ag. 3,00 g. Bella. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1279
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-945). Ag. 5,58 g. Aqueduct with two arches. A good sample. Toned. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-945). Ag. 5,58 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos. Tono. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1296
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1756. Madrid. JB. (Cal-559). Au. 1,75 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1756. Madrid. JB. (Cal-559). Au. 1,75 g. Roce en anverso. Brillo original. SC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1120
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-5c). (Bmc-94). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head right. Rev.: FORT REDVCI COS II, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder set on globe and cornucopiae, wheel under seat. Ag. 2,87 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-5c). (Bmc-94). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: FORT REDVCI COS II, Fortuna sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo un timón sobre un globo terráqueo y una cornucopia, con una rueda bajo la silla. Ag. 2,87 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1327
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Guatemala. M. (Cal-561). Ag. 3,37 g. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Guatemala. M. (Cal-561). Ag. 3,37 g. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1276
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Cuenca. JJ. (Cal-670). Ag. 5,82 g. Small planchet defects. Very attractive. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Cuenca. JJ. (Cal-670). Ag. 5,82 g. Mínimos defectos. Muy atractiva. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1305
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Gerona. (H-33). Ag. 1,92 g. Grabador: J. Daroca. 17 mm. Tono. Escasa. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Gerona. (H-33). Ag. 1,92 g. Grabador: J. Daroca. 17 mm. Tono. Escasa. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1264
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 patagon. 1694. Antwerpen. (Tauler). (Vti-403). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 28,01 g. Attractive tone. Ex Cayón 18/11/2014, lote 216. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 patagón. 1694. Amberes. (Tauler). (Vti-403). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 28,01 g. Atractivo tono. Ex Cayón 18/11/2014, lote 216. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1086
Sextus Pompeius. Denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-1). (Craw-511/2b). (Cal-1169a). Anv.: MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER., (MA interlace) ,diademed head of Neptune right, trident behind. Rev.: PRAEF. CLAS. ET ORAE. MARIT. EX. S.C. naval trophy. Ag. 3,51 g. Weak strike. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Sexto Pompeyo. Denario. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-1). (Craw-511/2b). (Cal-1169a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente, MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER.,(TE entrelazadas). Rev.: Trofeo naval adornado con un tridente, ancla, proa y los monstruos Caribdis y Schylla, PR/EF. CLAS. ET ORAE. MARIT.EX. S.C. Ag. 3,51 g. Vanos de acuñación. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1280
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,37 g. Toned. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,37 g. Tono. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1074
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,93 g. Unusual well centered. Attractive. Ex Tauler&Fau 50, lote 151. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,93 g. Buen centraje. Atractiva. Ex Tauler&Fau 50, lote 151. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1271
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Madrid. A. (Cal-437). Ag. 3,09 g. Old cabinet tone. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Madrid. A. (Cal-437). Ag. 3,09 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1249
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1682. Segovia. M. (Cal-442). Ag. 6,20 g. Attractive tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1682. Segovia. M. (Cal-442). Ag. 6,20 g. Atractivo tono. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1114
Hadrian. Denarius. 121-123 AD. Rome. (Ric-595). (Rsc-1147a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax seated to left, holding Victory on globe and branch. Ag. 3,17 g. Slightly cleaned, otherwise good specimen. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 121-123 d.C. Roma. (Ric-595). (Rsc-1147a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax seated to left, holding Victory on globe and branch. Ag. 3,17 g. Ligeramente limpiada, pero buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1379
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-104). Ag. 25,10 g. Minimal hairlines. Minor nick on edge. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-104). Ag. 25,10 g. Ínfimas marcas e ínfimo golpecito en el canto. Brillo original. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1059
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-279). (Craw-340/1). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, anchor behind head, letter T below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter T below legend, L. PISO FRVGI., caduceus above horseman. Ag. 3,74 g. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-279). (Craw-340/1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza ancla, debajo del mentón letra A. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra T debajo de la leyenda, encima del jinete caduceo, L. PISO FRVGI. Ag. 3,74 g. Ligero tono iridiscente en anverso. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1360
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-377). Ag. 2,58 g. Wonderful old cabinet tone with bluish tones. Rare in this condition. Ex O'Callaghan Collection 2016, lot 275. Almost MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-377). Ag. 2,58 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con tonos azulados. Rara así. Ex Colección O'Callaghan 2016, lote 275. SC-. Est...200,00.