Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-57). (Acip-4188). (Bmc-181). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Laureate head right, with globe at point of bust. Rev.: RENASC ROMA. Roma, helmeted and in military dress, advancing to right holding Victory on globe and transverse spear. Ag. 3,59 g. Wonderful specimen with slight orange tones. Rare, even more in this grade. Ex Aureo 28/05/2013, lot 39. AU. Est...4500,00.
Spanish description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-57). (Acip-4188). (Bmc-181). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, con un globo terráqueo en la punta del busto. Rev.: RENASC ROMA. Roma, con casco y vestida de militar, avanzando hacia la derecha sosteniendo la Victoria sobre un globo terráqueo y una lanza transversal. Ag. 3,59 g. Precioso color con ligeros tonos anaranjados. Rara, aun más en esta conservación. Ex Áureo 28/05/2013, lote 39. EBC+. Est...4500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1657. Milano. (Tauler-1946). (Vti-15). Ag. 27,74 g. Magnificent specimen. Very rare in this grade. Ex Aureo 23/01/2002, lot 1099. Almost MS. Est...1100,00.
Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1657. Milán. (Tauler-1946). (Vti-15). Ag. 27,74 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. Ex Áureo 23/01/2002, lote 1099. SC-. Est...1100,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. Mexico. R (Rincón). (Cal-115). Ag. 13,54 g. Early Series. Assayer on ovberse. Full legends. Two cracks. Minor scratch on edge. Very rare, even more in this grade. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. R (Rincón). (Cal-115). Ag. 13,54 g. Primera serie. Ensayador R gótica en reverso. Cartela redondeada entre las columnas. Leyendas completas. Dos grietas de acuñación y leve roce en el borde. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...2500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1821. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-1800). (Cal onza-1272). Au. 27,06 g. Original luster. Slight weak strike. Excellent specimen. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...3000,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1821. México. JJ. (Cal-1800). (Cal onza-1272). Au. 27,06 g. Casi todo su brillo original. Leve vano en esl escudo. Extraordinario ejemplar para este tipo. SC-. Est...3000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Valladolid. A. (Cal-763). Ag. 27,20 g. Value mark 8. Arms from Flandes and Tirol exchanged. Lovely struck. Old cabinet tone. Planchet crack, otherwise a very good sample for this mint. Rare. Ex Aureo 25/04/2007, lot 1182. AU. Est...4000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Valladolid. A. (Cal-763). Ag. 27,20 g. Valor 8 en arábigo. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Preciosa acuñación. Pátina de monetario. Grieta. Muy buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. Ex Áureo 25/04/2007, lote 1182. EBC+. Est...4000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Valencia. SG. (Cal-1438). Ag. 26,79 g. Wonderful piece. Plenty luster. Very rare, even more in this grade. Ex Herrero 15/12/2004, lot 814. Mint state. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Valencia. SG. (Cal-1438). Ag. 26,79 g. Bellísima. Pleno brillo original. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. Ex Herrero 15/12/2004, lote 814. SC. Est...5000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 147-148 AD. Rome. (Ric-169b). (Calicó-1578). (Bmcre-628). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, bare headed and draped bust right. Rev.: COS IIII, Liberalitas standing left, holding abacus and cornucopiae; LIB V across fields. Au. 7,38 g. A good sample. Rare. XF. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 147-148 d.C. Roma. (Ric-169b). (Calicó-1578). (Bmcre-628). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI. Busto desnudo y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Liberalitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un ábaco y una cornucopia; LIB V a través del campo. Au. 7,38 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC. Est...5000,00. .
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,09 g. Perfectly centered struck. With some original luster remaining. Rarely encountered this good struck. Almost MS. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,09 g. Perfecta acuñación centrada. Restos de brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1608). Ag. 26,45 g. Value on the left. Planchet flaw on reverse. A very good sample of this type. Toned. A few specimens known. Of the highest rarity. XF. Est...6000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1608). Ag. 26,45 g. Valor VIII a izquierda. Leve rayita en reverso y hojita en borde, pero extraordinaria para esta serie. Tono. Rarísima. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC. Est...6000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Trajan. Aureus. 108-110 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 109). (Woytek-291f). (Bmcre-259). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Ceres standing facing, head to left, holding two grain ears in left hand and long torch in right. Au. 7,29 g. Ex the Kingsdown Collection. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Trajano. Áureo. 108-110 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 109). (Woytek-291f). (Bmcre-259). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Ceres en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo dos espigas en la mano izquierda y antorcha larga en la derecha. Au. 7,29 g. Ex the Kingsdown Collection. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...5000,00. .
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-18). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN Laureate head of Vitellius to left. Rev.: CLEMENTIA IMP GERMAN Clementia seated to left, holding branch in her right hand and long scepter with her left. Ag. 3,57 g. An attractive piece with an interesting portrait of fine style. Ex David Dougherty Collection (Ponterio, 12/13 January 2007, lot 1641). AU. Est...6000,00.
Spanish description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-18). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMANICVS. Busto laureado a la izquierda. Rev.: CLEMENTIA IMP GERMAN. Clementia entronizada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama de olivo en la mano derecha, apoyándose en un largo bastón cetro con la izquierda. Ag. 3,57 g. Retrato de muy fino estilo. Muy rara, todavía más en esta conservación. Ex colección David Dougherty (Ponterio, 12/01/2007, lote 1641). EBC+. Est...6000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla of 35 maravedis. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX· CASTELLE: ELEGION. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONIS. Au. 4,53 g. With S in the 4th quarter. Rare. XF. Est...4000,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla de 35 maravedís. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX· CASTELLE: ELEGION. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONIS. Au. 4,53 g. S en el cuarto cuartel. Rara. EBC. Est...4000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-710). Ag. 27,26 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Shield divides the legend on obverse. Original luster. Very rarae in this grade. Ex Cayón 22/03/2003. Mint state. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-710). Ag. 27,26 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. El escudo corta la leyenda. Bellísima. Brillo original. Muy rara y más así. Ex Cayón 22/03/2003, lote 2759. SC. Est...5000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-29). (Bmcre-46). (Cal-294). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right with tie over his shoulder. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia (as Pax) seated left with spear and olive branch, chair legs decorated on three lines. Au. 7,87 g. Minor hairline on obverse. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...7000,00.
Spanish description: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-29). (Bmcre-46). (Cal-294). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza más pequeña laureada de Tiberio a derecha con lazo sobre su hombro. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia (como Pax) sentada a izquierda con lanza y rama de olivo, patas de silla decoradas sobre tres líneas. Au. 7,87 g. Leve rayita en anverso. Muy bella. EBC. Est...7000,00. .
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR (Bernardo Pedrera). (Cal-774). Ag. 22,21 g. "Maria" type. Magnificent piece. Of the highest rarity in this grade. The finest specimen known. Ex Cayón 31/01/2018, lot 5023. Mint state/Almost MS. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR (Bernardo Pedrera). (Cal-774). Ag. 22,21 g. Tipo "María". Punto bajo el toisón. Magnífico ejemplar. Rarísima en esta condición, posiblemente el mejor conocido. Ex Cayón 31/01/2018, lote 5023. SC/SC-. Est...5000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Peloponnese. Sikyon. Stater. 335-330 BC. Sikyon. (Bmc-56). (Hgc-5, 201). Anv.: Chimaera advancing to left, right paw raised; ΣE below, wreath and dolphin above. Rev.: Dove flying to left, I below beak; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 12,14 g. Gorgeous specimen. Excellent style. XF/AU. Est...6000,00.
Spanish description: Peloponeso. Sikyonia. Estátera. 335-330 a.C. Sikyon. (Bmc-56). (Hgc-5, 201). Anv.: Quimera avanzando hacia la izquierda, con la pata derecha levantada; ΣE debajo, corona de flores y delfín encima. Rev.: Paloma volando a la izquierda, yo debajo del pico; todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 12,14 g. Precioso ejemplar de excelente estilo. EBC/EBC+. Est...6000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Marcus Aurelius. Aureus. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-10). (Calicó-1822). (Bmcre-7). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIAE AVGVSTOR TR P XV, togate figures of Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus clasping hands; COS III in exergue. Au. 7,19 g. Perfectly centered struck. Fine style. Minor scratch on obverse. Rare. XF/AU. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Áureo. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Calicó-1822). (Bmcre-7). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIAE AVGVSTOR TR P XV. Figuras togadas de Marco Aurelio y Lucio Vero dándose la mano; COS III en el exergo. Au. 7,19 g. Ejemplar perfectamente centrado y de muy fino estilo. Leve roce en el cuello. Rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...5000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Mark Antony. P. Sepullius Macer. Denarius. 44 BC. Rome. (Ffc-71). (Craw-480/22). (Cal-1270). Anv.: His veiled and bearded head right, between vase and lituus. Rev.: P. SEPVLLIVS. MACER., horseman right with two horses, palm branch behind. Ag. 3,77 g. Very well-centered struck. Very rare in this condition. Almost XF. Est...7000,00.
Spanish description: Marco Antonio. P. Sepullius Macer. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-71). (Craw-480/22). (Cal-1270). Anv.: Cabeza velada y con barba de Marco Antonio a derecha, entre praefericulo y lituo. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a derecha, detrás: corona,encima: P. SEPVLLIVS., debajo: MACER. Ag. 3,77 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Muy rara así. EBC-. Est...7000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1755). (Cal-1212). Au. 27,01 g. Indigenous bust. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. AU. Est...3000,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1755). (Cal-1212). Au. 27,01 g. Busto indígena. Sin punto entre ET e IND. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...3000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1618. Segovia. A. (Cal-949, plate coin). Ag. 25,89 g. Five fleurs de lis in the Old Burgundy. Original luster. Very rare in this condition. Ex Aureo Seleccion 2013, lot 154. Almost MS. Est...3000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1618. Segovia. A. (Cal-949, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 25,89 g. Cinco flores de lis en el antiguo de Borgoña. Precioso ejemplar. Brillo original. Muy rara así. Ex Áureo Selección 2013, lote 154. SC-. Est...3000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.