Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1816. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-614). Ag. 1,68 g. Beautiful iridescent patina. It retains some luster. Almost MS. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1816. México. JJ. (Cal-614). Ag. 1,68 g. Ligero tono iridiscente. Restos de brillo original. SC-. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. ND (1813). Cuba. (Cal-598, as Marabaibo). Anv.: F-7. Rev.: 1-R. Ag. 2,26 g. According to new research, which included reading many contemporary documents in Spanish institutions, the well-known collector Luis Ponte has determined that the attribution of Maracaibo (previously also attributed to Santo Domingo) on this issue is incorrect, and that they were actually minted in Cuba.
To learn more, please see Luis' presentation (see 2:35:53 for the specific mention), which was recently given in conjunction with the MMXXI Cartagena conference. VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. ND (1813). Cuba. (Cal-598, como Marabaibo). Anv.: F-7. Rev.: 1-R. Ag. 2,26 g. De acuerdo con una nueva investigación, que incluyó la lectura de muchos documentos contemporáneos en las instituciones españolas, el conocido coleccionista Luis R. Ponte Puigbo ha determinado que la atribución de Maracaibo (anteriormente se atribuía también a Santo Domingo) en esta emisión es incorrecta, y que en realidad fueron acuñados en Cuba.
Para saber más, vea la presentación de Luis (ver 2:35:53 para la mención específica), que se dio recientemente en conjunto con la conferencia de Cartagena MMXXI.. MBC. Est...2000,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1832/0. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-965). Ag. 5,97 g. Attractive specimen. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...350,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1832/0. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-965). Ag. 5,97 g. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...350,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1809. Cataluña (Minted in Reus). MP. (Cal-1030). Ag. 13,47 g. Draped bust. Minimal hairlines form strike on reverse. Delicate patina. It retains some original luster on reverse. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1809. Cataluña (Acuñada en Reus). MP. (Cal-1030). Ag. 13,47 g. Busto drapeado. Mínimas rayitas de acuñación en reverso. Suave y atractiva pátina. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...900,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1822. Guanajuato. JM. (Cal-1218). Ag. 27,00 g. Scarce. Ex Cayon 10/05/2005, lot 2316. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1822. Guanajuato. JM. (Cal-1218). Ag. 27,00 g. Escasa. Ex Cayón 10/05/2005, lote 2316. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1229). Ag. 27,05 g. Sharply struck with highly reflective surfaces. Magnificent piece. Mint state. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1229). Ag. 27,05 g. Pleno brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. SC. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,27 g. Indigenous bust. Marks of cleaned superficial concretions, which slightly affect the metal. Some scratches. Almost MS. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,27 g. Busto indígena. Marcas de concreciones superficiales limpiadas, que afectan ligeramente al metal. Rayita en la mejilla y escudo. SC-. Est...500,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,93 g. Original luster on reverse. Scarce in this grade. Ex Áureo 18/10/1996, lote 804. XF/AU. Est...350,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,93 g. Brillo original en reverso. Buen ejemplar. Ex Áureo 18/10/1996, lote 804. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1825. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1279). Ag. 27,01 g. Minimal hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Very rare. A few specimens known. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1825. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1279). Ag. 27,01 g. Suaves y finas rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC-. Est...2000,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818/28. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1274). Ag. 27,20 g. Lovely and delicate patina with golden toned. Ex Áureo Selección 2003, lot 319. Almost MS. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818/28. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1274). Ag. 27,20 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos dorados. Muy rara así. Ex Áureo Selección 2003, lote 319. SC-. Est...900,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1821. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1281). Ag. 26,85 g. "Cabezon" type. Original luster. Old cabinet tone. Wonderful specimen. Extremely rare in this condition. Ex Aureo 8/05/2001, lot 2706. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...3500,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1821. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1281). Ag. 26,85 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Brillo original. Pátina de monetario. Bellísima. Extraordinariamente rara así. Ex Áureo 8/05/2001, lote 2706. SC-/SC. Est...3500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 27,22 g. "Cabezon" type. Original luster. Adquirida en Afinsa, Marzo 2001. Almost MS. Est...700,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 27,22 g. Tipo "cabezón". Bella. Brillo original. Adquirida en Afinsa, Marzo 2001. SC-. Est...700,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,93 g. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,93 g. Brillo original. Muy buen ejemplar. Rara así. SC-. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1411). Ag. 27,35 g. Plenty luster. Magnificent reverse. Minor nick on edge. Ex Herrero 16/10/2003, lot 715. Almost MS/FDC. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1411). Ag. 27,35 g. Pleno brillo original. Extraordinario reverso. Golpecito en el canto. Rara así. Ex Herrero 16/10/2003, lote 715. SC-/FDC. Est...900,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,89 g. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...700,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,89 g. Brillo original. Rara así. SC-. Est...700,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Valencia. SG. (Cal-1438). Ag. 26,79 g. Wonderful piece. Plenty luster. Very rare, even more in this grade. Ex Herrero 15/12/2004, lot 814. Mint state. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Valencia. SG. (Cal-1438). Ag. 26,79 g. Bellísima. Pleno brillo original. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. Ex Herrero 15/12/2004, lote 814. SC. Est...5000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 escudo. 1817. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-1491). Au. 1,69 g. Hairline on obverse. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 escudo. 1817. México. JJ. (Cal-1491). Au. 1,69 g. Rayita en anverso. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1000,00. .