Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-767). Ag. 27,29 g. Three bars in Aragon. Dots flanking mint and assayer. Cross at the beginning of the date only, without flanking the other side. Concretion removed in the first digit of the date, leaving a scratch. Nice old cabinet tone. XF. Est...1800,00.
Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-767). Ag. 27,29 g. Tres barras en Aragón. Puntos acotando ceca y ensayador. Cruz al inicio de la fecha solamente, sin flanquear el otro extremo. Concreción quitada en en el primer dígito de la fecha, dejando rayita. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...1800,00. .
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P (Esteban Pedrera). (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,79 g. VIII on the right, vertical aqueduct and assayer left. Three fleurs de lis on Burgundy. Aqueduct with four arches. Slight end of planchet. Very nice coin. Ex Cayón 28/04/2015, lot 542. XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P (Esteban Pedrera). (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,79 g. VIII a derecha, acueducto vertical y ensayador a izquierda. Tres lises en Borgoña. Acueducto de 4 arcos. Ligero final de riel. Muy buen ejemplar. Ex Cayón 28/04/2015, lote 542. EBC. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1586. Segovia. (Cal-685). Ag. 27,09 g. Aqueduct with 2 rows of 7 arches. Patina. Minimal rust. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1586. Segovia. (Cal-685). Ag. 27,09 g. Acueducto de 7 arcos de 2 pisos. Pátina. Mínimas oxidaciones. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00. .
Thrace. Koson. Stater. 42 BC. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Roman consul (L. Junius Brutus?) walking left, accompanied by two lictors, monogram before, KOΣΩN in exergue. Rev.: Eagle with spread wings standing left on sceptre, clutching laurel wreath in right talon. Au. 8,22 g. XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Tracia. Koson. Estátera. 42 a.C. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Cónsul romano (L. Junius Brutus) avanzando a izquierda, entre dos lictores, delante BR en monograma, KOΣON en exergo. Rev.: Águila con las alas extendidas a izquierda, sosteniendo corona de laurel con la garra derecha. Au. 8,22 g. EBC. Est...2000,00. .
Kings of Bactria. Diodotos I. Stater. 255-250 BC. Mint A (near Aï Khanoum). in the name of Antiochos II . (Hgc-9, 233). (SC-629.1). Anv.: Diademed head of Diodotos I to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ - ANTIOXOY Zeus advancing to left, his extended left arm draped with an aegis and preparing to hurl a thunderbolt with his right hand; at his feet to left, eagle standing left; in inner left field, N. Au. 8,19 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...2200,00.
Spanish description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Diodotos I. Estátera. 255-250 a.C. Ceca A (Cerca de Aï Khanoum). En nombre de Antiochos II. (Hgc-9, 233). (SC-629.1). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Diodotos I a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ - ANTIOXOY. Zeus avanzando hacia la izquierda, su brazo izquierdo extendido cubierto por égida y preparándose para lanzar un rayo con la mano derecha; a sus pies a la izquierda, águila en pie a izquierda; en el campo interior izquierdo N. Au. 8,19 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...2200,00. .
Austria. Leopold V. Double thaler. 1626. Hall. (Dav-3336). (Km-609.2). Ag. 56,65 g. A good sample. Slight old cabinet tone. XF. Est...1800,00.
Spanish description: Austria. Leopoldo V. Doble thaler. 1626. Hall. (Dav-3336). (Km-609.2). Ag. 56,65 g. Buen ejemplar con ligero tono de monetario. EBC. Est...1800,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). Ducat. Overijssel. (Tauler-532). (Vti-8). (Vanhoudt-420). Au. 3,44 g. A good sample. Unusual in this grade. AU. Est...1800,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Ducado. Overijssel. (Tauler-532). (Vti-8). (Vanhoudt-420). Au. 3,44 g. Difícil en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...1800,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1825. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1279). Ag. 27,01 g. Minimal hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Very rare. A few specimens known. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1825. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1279). Ag. 27,01 g. Suaves y finas rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC-. Est...2000,00. .
Claudius. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-60). (Ch-94). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG (P M TR P X P) P IMP XVIII. Laureate head right. Rev.: SPQR / P P / OB CS, in three lines within oak-wreath. Ag. 3,71 g. VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Claudio I. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-60). (Ch-94). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG (P M TR P X P) P IMP XVIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR / P P / OB CS, en tres líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC. Est...1200,00. .
Nero. Denarius. 64-65 AD. Rome. (Ric-55). (Rsc-258). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: ROMA, Roma seated left on cuirass, holding Victory left in extended right hand, parazonium by side, resting right foot on helmet; round and oblong shields, with greaves, behind. Ag. 3,49 g. Soft tone. Attractive specimen. Fine style. Rare. XF. Est...3000,00.
Spanish description: Nerón. Denario. 64-65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-55). (Rsc-258). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ROMA, Roma sentada a la izquierda sobre coraza, sosteniendo la Victoria izquierda en la mano derecha extendida, con el parazonium al lado, apoyando el pie derecho en el casco; escudos redondos y oblongos. Ag. 3,49 g. Atractivo ejemplar de fino estilo. Suave pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC. Est...3000,00. .
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-43). Ag. 26,98 g. Plenty luster. Ex Herrero 20/05/1999, lot 581. Mint state/FDC. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-43). Ag. 26,98 g. Pleno brillo original. Ex Herrero 20/05/1999, lote 581. SC/FDC. Est...900,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Joan II. Dobla de la Banda. Burgos. (Bautista-787). (Tauler-107). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTELL. Rev.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTEL. Au. 4,59 g. Light wavy flan. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...1700,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II. Dobla de la Banda. Burgos. (Bautista-787). (Tauler-107). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTELL. Rev.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTEL. Au. 4,59 g. Ligeramente alabeada. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...1700,00. .
Kingdom of Thrace. Lysimachos. Tetradrachm. 305-281 BC. Herakleia Pontika. (Thompson-178). (Hgc-3.2, 1750j). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander right, wearing horn of Ammon. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΥ. Athena seated left on throne, holding Nike and spear over shoulder. Controls: club in exergue and monogram under throne. Ag. 16,93 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...1700,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Tracia. Lisímaco. Tetradracma. 305-281 a.C. Herakleia Pontika. (Thompson-178). (Hgc-3.2, 1750j). Anv.: Cabeza diademada del deificado Alejandro a la derecha, portando cuerno de Amón. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΥ. Atenea sentada a la izquierda en un trono, sosteniendo a Nike y una lanza sobre el hombro. Marcas de control: maza en el exergo y monograma bajo el trono. Ag. 16,93 g. Bonita pátina con ligeros tonos iridiscentes en anverso. Leves roces en anverso. EBC-. Est...1700,00. .
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1614. Segovia. AR. (Cal-946). Ag. 27,43 g. Aqueduct with two rows of ive arches. Old cabinet tone. Very rare. XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1614. Segovia. AR. (Cal-946). Ag. 27,43 g. Acueducto de 5 arcos de 2 pisos. Pátina de monetario. Muy rara. EBC. Est...2000,00. .
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. E (Antonio de Ergueta). (Cal-1491). (Paoletti-249 similar). Ag. 23,97 g. Obverse countermark: F under crown, in circle of dots, to authorise its circulation for the value of 7 1/2 reales. Full date. Rare. Ex Gaspar de Portolá Collection 2019, lot 62. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. E (Antonio de Ergueta). (Cal-1491). (Paoletti-249 similar). Ag. 23,97 g. Contramarca en anverso: F bajo corona, en círculo de puntos, para autorizar su circulación por valor de 7 1/2 reales. Fecha completa de 4 dígitos. Rara. Ex Colección Gaspar de Portolá 2019, lote 62. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Lesbos. Mytilene. Hekte. 412-378 BC. (Bodenstedt-67). (SNG von Aulock-1702). Anv.: Head of Zeus Ammon to right, wearing ram's horn over ear. Rev.: Female head to right, wearing stephane, within linear square. Au. 2,58 g. Choice VF. Est...750,00.
Spanish description: Lesbos. Mytilene. Hekte. 412-378 a.C. (Bodenstedt-67). (SNG von Aulock-1702). Anv.: Cabeza de Zeus Amón a la derecha, con cuerno de carnero sobre la oreja . Rev.: Cabeza femenina a la derecha, con Stéphane dentro de un recuadro lineal. Au. 2,58 g. MBC+. Est...750,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. ND. Toledo. M. (Cal-862 var). (Tauler-60). Au. 6,70 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. Sin fecha. Toledo. M. (Cal-862 var). (Tauler-60). Au. 6,70 g. Sin o sobre la T a izquierda del escudo. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...1200,00. .
Lucania. Metapontion. Distater. 340-330 BC. (HN Italy-1574). (Sng Ans-431). (Johnston-Class B1.1). Anv.: Bearded head of Leukippos to right, wearing Corinthian helmet decorated with a charioteer driving fast quadriga to right on the bowl and a tiny hippocamp left on the side; behind, forepart of lion to right and AΠH . Rev.: METAΠONTINΩN Barley ear with leaf to left; above leaf, vertical club with head below; below leaf, [AM]I. Ag. 15,84 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. A fantastic portait of superb style. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish description: Lucania. Metapontion. Diestátera. 340-330 a.C. (HN Italy-1574). (Sng Ans-431). (Johnston-Class B1.1). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de Leukippos a la derecha, con casco corintio con cuenco decorado con un auriga conduciendo una cuadriga a la derecha, un pequeño hipocampo a la izquierda en el costado; detrás, parte delantera de león a la derecha y AΠH. Rev.: METAΠONTINΩN. Espiga de cebada con hoja en la izquierda; por encima de la hoja una maza vertical hacia abajo; debajo de la hoja (AM)I. Ag. 15,84 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Fantástico retrato de excelente estilo. EBC-. Est...1500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. ND (1813). Cuba. (Cal-598, as Marabaibo). Anv.: F-7. Rev.: 1-R. Ag. 2,26 g. According to new research, which included reading many contemporary documents in Spanish institutions, the well-known collector Luis Ponte has determined that the attribution of Maracaibo (previously also attributed to Santo Domingo) on this issue is incorrect, and that they were actually minted in Cuba.
To learn more, please see Luis' presentation (see 2:35:53 for the specific mention), which was recently given in conjunction with the MMXXI Cartagena conference. VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. ND (1813). Cuba. (Cal-598, como Marabaibo). Anv.: F-7. Rev.: 1-R. Ag. 2,26 g. De acuerdo con una nueva investigación, que incluyó la lectura de muchos documentos contemporáneos en las instituciones españolas, el conocido coleccionista Luis R. Ponte Puigbo ha determinado que la atribución de Maracaibo (anteriormente se atribuía también a Santo Domingo) en esta emisión es incorrecta, y que en realidad fueron acuñados en Cuba.
Para saber más, vea la presentación de Luis (ver 2:35:53 para la mención específica), que se dio recientemente en conjunto con la conferencia de Cartagena MMXXI.. MBC. Est...2000,00. .
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 25,01 g. A superb example of this always-in-demand type, highly lustrous. Minimally cleaned obverse. Mint state/FDC. Est...3000,00.
Spanish description: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 25,01 g. Pleno billo original. Ínfimamente limpiada en anverso. Muy rara así. SC/FDC. Est...3000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.