Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1284 Numistats ref: 565996

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1338 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 680 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 681 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 684 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 685 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 687 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1711. Madrid. J. (Cal-1338). Ag. 26,24 g. Striking defect on edge. Gorgeous colour. Large flan. Very rare, even more in this grade. Ex Aureo 27/10/2004, lot 414. AU. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1711. Madrid. J. (Cal-1338). Ag. 26,24 g. Leve defecto de acuñación en el canto, pero muy atractiva. Precioso color. Flan grande. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. Ex Áureo 27/10/2004, lote 414. EBC+. Est...4000,00.
EBC+ Grade
2500 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
3000 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1285 Numistats ref: 565997

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1469 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746/5. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1469). Ag. 27,03 g. Slightly cleaned. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746/5. México. MF. (Cal-1469). Ag. 27,03 g. Ligeramente limpiada. EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
1700 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1286 Numistats ref: 565998

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1573 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 897 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1737. Potosí. E. (Cal-1573). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple date, the one on the legend partially visible. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1737. Potosí. E. (Cal-1573). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple fecha, la de la leyenda parcialmente visible. Triple ensayador. Ex Áureo 21/06/2007, lote 313. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1287 Numistats ref: 565999

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1608 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 925 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1608). Ag. 26,45 g. Value on the left. Planchet flaw on reverse. A very good sample of this type. Toned. A few specimens known. Of the highest rarity. XF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1608). Ag. 26,45 g. Valor VIII a izquierda. Leve rayita en reverso y hojita en borde, pero extraordinaria para esta serie. Tono. Rarísima. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC. Est...6000,00.
very good Grade
4000 EUR Starting
6000 EUR Estimate
4000 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1288 Numistats ref: 566000

Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. Without assayer. (Tauler-281a var). (Cal-unlisted). Anv.: (P)HILIP D .... Rev.: ... RVM · REX · 17. Au. 6,77 g. Slightly double strike on reverse. Without assayer on the right. Very rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. Sin ensayador. (Tauler-281a var). (Cal-No cita). Anv.: (P)HILIP D .... Rev.: ... RVM · REX · 17. Au. 6,77 g. Ligera doble acuñación en reverso. Sin ensayador a derecha. Muy rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...2000,00.
MBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1289 Numistats ref: 566001

Felipe V Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1950 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 389 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. (1733 o 1734). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. F - M horizontal. (Tauler-295/295a). (Cal-1950/2). Au. 6,79 g. R. Tauler only catalogs two years with the M horizontal assayer, these are 1733 and 1734. The base of the numbers 173 is visible on the date. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. (1733 o 1734). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. F-M horizontal. (Tauler-295/295a). (Cal-1950/2). Au. 6,79 g. R. Tauler únicamente cataloga dos años con el ensayador M horizontal, estos son 1733 y 1734. Visible la base de los números 173 en la fecha. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2200,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
2200 EUR Estimate
2500 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1290 Numistats ref: 566002

Felipe V Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1993 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 430 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1740. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1993). Au. 6,75 g. Without value indication. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1740. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1993). Au. 6,75 g. Sin indicación de valor. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
420 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1291 Numistats ref: 566003

Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 ducaton. 1703. Antwerpen. (Tauler). (Vti-85). (Vanhoudt-737.AN). Ag. 32,63 g. A good sample. Rare in this condition. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 ducatón. 1703. Amberes. (Tauler). (Vti-85). (Vanhoudt-737.AN). Ag. 32,63 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC. Est...1200,00.
good Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1292 Numistats ref: 566004

Luis I Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 50 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 26 References
Louis I (1724) Category
Louis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosi. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 2762,00 g. Double date and triple assayer mark, the Y on the obverse clearly rectified over an M (although the chronological sequence goes in the opposite direction, as José de Matienza will replace Diego de Ybarburu the following year, 1728). Very rare. Ex Áureo 7/11/2002, lot 761. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosí. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 2762,00 g. Doble fecha y triple marca de ensayador, la Y del anverso claramente rectificada sobre una M (aunque la secuencia cronológica va en sentido contrario, pues José de Matienza sustituirá a Diego de Ybarburu al año siguiente, 1728). Muy rara. Ex Áureo 7/11/2002, lote 761. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1293 Numistats ref: 566005

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 455 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 307 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Lima. J. (Cal-455). Ag. 27,01 g. AU/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Lima. J. (Cal-455). Ag. 27,01 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1294 Numistats ref: 566006

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 495 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 344 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,05 g. Sharply struck with reflective surfaces. A delightfully preserved example, very scarce and much in demand in this quality. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,05 g. Un ejemplar maravillosamente conservado, muy escaso y muy demandado en esta calidad. Brillo original. Suave pátina irregular. SC-. Est...1500,00.
500 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
75 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1295 Numistats ref: 566007

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 511 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 359 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1749. Potosí. q. (Cal-511). Ag. 27,00 g. Double date, triple assayer mark. Ex Áureo 7/11/2007, lot 772. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1749. Potosí. q. (Cal-511). Ag. 27,00 g. Doble fecha, triple ensayador. Ex Áureo 7/11/2007, lote 772. EBC-. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1296 Numistats ref: 566008

Fernando VI Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 559 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 253 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1756. Madrid. JB. (Cal-559). Au. 1,75 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1756. Madrid. JB. (Cal-559). Au. 1,75 g. Roce en anverso. Brillo original. SC-. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
110 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1297 Numistats ref: 566009

Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-Unlisted). (Cy-10767). Au. 6,62 g. Traces of welding at 12 o´clock on edge. Used as a jewelry piece. Very rare date. VF/Almost VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-no cita). (Cy-10767). Au. 6,62 g. Resto de soldadura en el canto a las 12 h. Sirvió como joya. Rarísima fecha. MBC/MBC-. Est...600,00.
MBC- Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1298 Numistats ref: 566010

Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. 1758. Popayán. J. (Cal-662). (Restrepo-18-4). Au. 6,70 g. Very scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. 1758. Popayán. J. (Cal-662). (Restrepo-18-4). Au. 6,70 g. Muy escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1299 Numistats ref: 566011

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1029 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 845 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,65 g. Two royal crowns above the columns. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,65 g. Dos coronas reales sobre las columnas. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1300 Numistats ref: 566012

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1063 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 877 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1063). Ag. 26,81 g. Beautiful specimen. Original luster. Very rare in this condition. Ex Herrero 15/12/2004, lote 698. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...3500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1063). Ag. 26,81 g. Bellísima. Brillo orignal. Muy rara así. Ex Herrero 15/12/2004, lote 698. SC-/SC. Est...3500,00.
2000 EUR Starting
3500 EUR Estimate
2300 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1301 Numistats ref: 566033

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1178 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 982 References

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1178). Ag. 27,00 g. Restos de brillo original. Atractiva. Escasa así. EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1302 Numistats ref: 566034

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1517 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 421 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1767. Lima. JM. (Cal-1517). (Cy-12409). Au. 6,68 g. "Rat nose" first type. A few specimens known. Extremely rare. VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1767. Lima. JM. (Cal-1517). (Cy-12409). Au. 6,68 g. Primer tipo "cara de rata". Pocos ejemplares conocidos. Rarísima. MBC. Est...2000,00.
MBC Grade
900 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
2300 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1303 Numistats ref: 566035

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1956 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 51 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1772. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1956). (Cal onza-720). Au. 27,06 g. First-year king´s bust. Minor marks. Original luster. Rare, even more so in this grade. Almost MS. Est...3200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1772. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1956). (Cal onza-720). Au. 27,06 g. Primer año de busto propio. Leves marquitas. Brillo original. Rara y más así. SC-. Est...3200,00.
2000 EUR Starting
3200 EUR Estimate
6250 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

All grades