Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1023
Sicily. Messana. Tetradrachm. 450-420 BC. (Sng Ans-343). (Dewing-643 similar). Anv.: Charioteer, holding reins in his right hand and kentron in his left, driving biga of mules to right; above, Nike flying right to crown the mules; in exergue, olive leaf. Rev.: MEΣΣA-ИOIИ Hare springing right; below, olive spray. Ag. 17,12 g. Rough. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Messana. Tetradracma. 450-420 a.C. (Sng Ans-343). (Dewing-643 similar). Anv.: Auriga, con las riendas en la mano derecha y el kentron en la izquierda, conduciendo una biga de mulas hacia la derecha; arriba, Nike volando hacia la derecha para coronar las mulas; en el exergo, hoja de olivo. Rev.: MEΣΣA-ИOIИ. Liebre saltando a la derecha; abajo, rocío de aceitunas. Ag. 17,12 g. Rugosa. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1008
Corinthia. Corinth. Stater. 375-300 BC. (CD Corinth-unlisted). (Pegasi-157). (Bmc-346). Anv.: Ϙ Pegasus with straight wing flying to left. Rev.: Head of Aphrodite to right, wearing Corinthian helmet with a neck flap; behind neck, double bodied owl; above visor, ΘYƎ. Ag. 8,69 g. Sharply struck and attractive. AU/Almost MS. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Corinthia. Corinto. Estátera. 375-300 a.C. (CD Corinth-no cita). (Pegasi-157). (Bmc-346). Anv.: Pegaso volando hacia la izquierda, debajo Ϙ. Rev.: Cabeza de Afrodita hacia la derecha, con casco corintio con solapa en el cuello; detrás del cuello, búho de doble cuerpo; ΘYƎ. Ag. 8,69 g. Buena acuñación. Bellísima. EBC+/SC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1288
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. Without assayer. (Tauler-281a var). (Cal-unlisted). Anv.: (P)HILIP D .... Rev.: ... RVM · REX · 17. Au. 6,77 g. Slightly double strike on reverse. Without assayer on the right. Very rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. Sin ensayador. (Tauler-281a var). (Cal-No cita). Anv.: (P)HILIP D .... Rev.: ... RVM · REX · 17. Au. 6,77 g. Ligera doble acuñación en reverso. Sin ensayador a derecha. Muy rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1258
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-700). Ag. 26,01 g. Triple date. Triple assayer. Patina. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-700). Ag. 26,01 g. Triple fecha. Triple ensayador. Pátina. Ex Herrero 10/12/2008, lote 361. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1291
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 ducaton. 1703. Antwerpen. (Tauler). (Vti-85). (Vanhoudt-737.AN). Ag. 32,63 g. A good sample. Rare in this condition. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 ducatón. 1703. Amberes. (Tauler). (Vti-85). (Vanhoudt-737.AN). Ag. 32,63 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1003
Aeolis. Myrina. Tetradrachm. 155-145 BC. Stephanophoric type. (Sacks-issue 42). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Apollo Grynios standing right, holding branch and phiale; monogram to left, omphalos and amphora at feet; all within laurel wreath. Ae. 16,65 g. XF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish description: Aeolis. Myrina. Tetradracma. 155-145 a.C. Tipo Stephanophoric. (Sacks-issue 42). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Apolo Grynios en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo rama y phiale, monograma a la izquierda, omphalos y ánfora a los pies; todo dentro de corona . Ae. 16,65 g. EBC. Est...1300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1119
Pescennius Niger. Denarius. 193-194 AD. Antioch. (Ric-64b var). (Bmcre-310B). Anv.: IMP C(AE)S C PESC NIGERIVS AVG COS II, laureate bust right. Rev.: MONETAE AVG, Moneta wearing polos, standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,06 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish description: Pescenio Níger. Denario. 193-194 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-64b var). (Bmcre-310B). Anv.: IMP C(AE)S C PESC NIGERIVS AVG COS II, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: MONETAE AVG, Moneta con balanza, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia. Ag. 3,06 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1198
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. (Cal-711). Ag. 27,22 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Toned. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. (Cal-711). Ag. 27,22 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos . Tono. Rara. EBC-. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1193
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). Ag. 27,27 g. IM assayer vertically on the aqueduct, value VIII, dot avobe. Nice patina. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). Ag. 27,27 g. Ensayador IM en vertical sobre el acueducto, valor VIII, encima un punto. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1391
France. Philippe VI of Valois. Ecu d'or à la chaise. (1328-1350). 1st emission. (Duplessy-249). (Fried-270). (Ciani-282). Anv.: + PHILLIPPVS ⁑ DЄI / ˣ GRA ˣ / FRANCORVM ⁑ RЄX. Seated king in Gothic stalls, crowned, dressed with cuirasse and coat of arms, holding in his right hand a raised sword and in the left the decorated coat of arms of France, on a polylobed throne decorated with Four small clovers under the king, one on the left and two to the right. Rev.: + XP'C ⁑ VINCIT ⁑ XP'C ⁑ RЄGИAT ⁑ XP'C ⁑ IИPЄRAT. Cross with four lobes and clovers, in a quatrefoil decorated with four clovers. Au. 4,54 g.  No floral decoration at the intersections of the Gothic tracery. XF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Philippe VI de Valois. Ecu d'or à la chaise. (1328-1350). 1º Emisión. (Duplessy-249). (Fried-270). (Ciani-282). Anv.: + PHILLIPPVS ⁑ DЄI / ˣ GRA ˣ / FRANCORVM ⁑ RЄX. Rey sedente en platea gótica, coronado, vestido con cota y escudo de armas, sosteniendo en la mano derecha una espada levantada y en la izquierda el escudo de Francia decorado, sobre trono polilobulado decorado con Cuatro pequeños tréboles bajo el rey, uno a la izquierda y dos a la dereha . Rev.: + XP'C ⁑ VINCIT ⁑ XP'C ⁑ RЄGИAT ⁑ XP'C ⁑ IИPЄRAT. Cruz de cuatro lóbulos y tréboles, en un cuatrifolio decorado con cuatro tréboles . Au. 4,54 g. Sin decoración floral en las intersecciones de la tracería gótica. EBC. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1183
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. D. (Cal-187 var). (Tauler-15a, plate coin). Au. 3,37 g. Aqueduct on reverse. Legend ESPANIARVM REXES DEI... on reverse. Planchet crack. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. D. (Cal-187 var). (Tauler-15a, mismo ejemplar). Au. 3,37 g. Acueducto también en reverso. Leyenda ESPANIARVM REXES DEI... en reverso. Grieta. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1259
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Segovia. M. (Cal-763). Ag. 27,25 g. Legend CAROLVS rectified over PHILIPPVS. Ex Herrero 1990. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Segovia. M. (Cal-763). Ag. 27,25 g. Leyenda CAROLVS rectificada sobre PHILIPPVS. Punto al comienzo y al final de la leyenda de anverso. Rara. Ex Herrero 1990. EBC-. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1348
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1826. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1632). Au. 6,80 g. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1826. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1632). Au. 6,80 g. Precioso ejemplar. Brillo original. SC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1150
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (Cnv-571.6). Anv.: +INDINMEGICAP+. Rev.: +VVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,53 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (Cnv-571.6). Anv.: +INDINMEGICAP+. Rev.: +VVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,53 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1341
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1411). Ag. 27,35 g. Plenty luster. Magnificent reverse. Minor nick on edge. Ex Herrero 16/10/2003, lot 715. Almost MS/FDC. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1411). Ag. 27,35 g. Pleno brillo original. Extraordinario reverso. Golpecito en el canto. Rara así. Ex Herrero 16/10/2003, lote 715. SC-/FDC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1351
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 160 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1719). Au. 13,52 g. "Cabezon" type. Minor nick on edge. It retains some luster. Scarce. XF/AU. Est...1100,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 160 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1719). Au. 13,52 g. Tipo "cabezón". Restos de brillo original. Mínimo golpecito en el canto. Escasa. EBC/EBC+. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1147
Tulga (639-642). Tremissis. Corduba (Córdoba). (R. Pliego-515f). Anv.: + TVLGA N R•. Rev.:  + CORDOBA PIVS. Au. 1,23 g. Thin crack. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Tulga (639-642). Tremissis. Corduba (Córdoba). (R. Pliego-515f). Anv.: + TVLGA N R•. Rev.: + CORDOBA PIVS. Au. 1,23 g. Levísima grieta. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1122
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-251). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Laureate head right. Rev.: AETERNIT IMPERI. Draped and cuirassed busts of Caracalla, laureate, and Geta, bareheaded, facing one another. . Ag. 3,37 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-251). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AETERNIT IMPERI. Bustos drapeados y con coraza de Caracalla Laureado y Geta con cabeza desnuda, mirandose uno frente al otro. Ag. 3,37 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1345
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 escudo. 1817. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-1491). Au. 1,69 g. Hairline on obverse. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 escudo. 1817. México. JJ. (Cal-1491). Au. 1,69 g. Rayita en anverso. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1294
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,05 g. Sharply struck with reflective surfaces. A delightfully preserved example, very scarce and much in demand in this quality. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,05 g. Un ejemplar maravillosamente conservado, muy escaso y muy demandado en esta calidad. Brillo original. Suave pátina irregular. SC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1037
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos I Nikator. Unit. 311-300 BC. Babylon?. (Hgc-9, 70 var.). (Price-3728A). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin. Rev.: Club and quiver-over-bow; monogram in wreath to left, H to right. Ag. 3,35 g. This coin is the fourth example known. Since the weight of all 3 coins issued does not match the weight from the Hellenistic period, it is not certain that it is a Babylon version. As far as we know, such coins were minted as obol and drachm. But we will call this coin Unit; like the other auctioneers. CNG and Savoca have previously published 2 coins. Although we do not have conclusive evidence of the location of the coin; It is certain that this coin was probably minted in regions dominated by Nicator. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos I Nikator. Unit. 311-300 a.C. Babylon?. (Hgc-9, 70 var.). (Price-3728A). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: Maza y carcaj sobre arco; monograma en corona a la izquierda, H a la derecha. Ag. 3,35 g. Esta moneda es el 4º ejemplar conocido actualmente. Dado que el peso de las 3 monedas emitidas no coincide con el peso del periodo helenístico, no es seguro que se trate de una versión de Babilonia.
Por lo que sabemos, estas monedas se acuñaron como obol y dracma. Pero llamaremos a esta moneda Unidad; como los otros subastadores. CNG y Savoca han publicado previamente 2 monedas. Aunque no tenemos pruebas concluyentes de la ubicación de la moneda; es seguro que esta moneda fue acuñada probablemente en las regiones dominadas por Nikator. MBC+. Est...1600,00.