Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1320
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1808. Barcelona. (Cal-44). Ag. 27,00 g. Beautiful soft tone. With some original luster remaining. Minimal scratch. Rare in this condition. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lot 1953. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1100,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1808. Barcelona. (Cal-44). Ag. 27,00 g. Suave pátina de monetario. Parte de brillo original. Mínima rayita en anverso. Rara así. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lote 1953. SC-/SC. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1100
Civil Wars. Denarius. 68-69 AD. Lugdunum. Forces of Vitellius in Gaul and in the Rhine Valley. Anonymous. (Ric-128). (Ch-368). (Bmc-70). Anv.: VESTA P R QVIRITIVM Veiled, diademed and draped bust of Vesta to right; before, burning torch. Rev.: I O MAX (CAPITOLINVS). The Temple of Jupiter Capitolinus on the Capitoline Hill: distyle temple with wreath in pediment and acroteria in the form of aphlasta; within, statue of Jupiter seated left, holding thunderbolt in his right hand and scepter in his left. Ag. 3,31 g. Rare and of great numismatic interest. Slighty porous silver. VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Guerras Civiles. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Lugdunum. Fuerzas de Vitelio en la Galia y en el Valle del Rin. Anónimo. (Ric-128). (Ch-368). (Bmc-70). Anv.: VESTA P R QVIRITIVM. Busto de Vesta con velo, diademado y drapeado a la derecha; delante, antorcha encendida. Rev.: I O MAX (CAPITOLINVS). Templo de Júpiter Capitolino en la Colina Capitolina: templo dístilo con corona en el frontón y acroterio en forma de aflata; en el interior, estatua de Júpiter sentado a la izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo en la mano derecha y un cetro en la izquierda. Ag. 3,31 g. Raro y de gran interés numismático. Plata algo porosa. MBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1295
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1749. Potosí. q. (Cal-511). Ag. 27,00 g. Double date, triple assayer mark. Ex Áureo 7/11/2007, lot 772. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1749. Potosí. q. (Cal-511). Ag. 27,00 g. Doble fecha, triple ensayador. Ex Áureo 7/11/2007, lote 772. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1012
Lucania. Velia. Didrachm. 290-275 BC. (Sng Ans-1403). (HN Italy-1318). Anv.: Head of Athena to left, wearing crested Attic helmet decorated with griffin; A above, Φ before, IE on outlined tablet behind neck guard. Rev.: Lion attacking stag to left; YEΛHTON behind. Ag. 7,23 g. Old cabinet tone. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Lucania. Velia. Didracma. 290-275 a.C. (Sng Ans-1403). (HN Italy-1318). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco ático con cresta y decorado con un grifo; A arriba, Φ delante, IE en tablilla perfilada detrás de la protección del cuello. Rev.: León atacando a un ciervo a la izquierda; YEΛHTON detrás. Ag. 7,23 g. Pátina de monetario. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1033
Kingdom of Macedon. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradrachm. 312-281 a.C. Babylon. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (SC-Ad57E). (Price-3704). (Hgc-9, 10f). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ below, AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, monogram within wreath in left field, H below throne. Ag. 16,59 g. Magnificent piece. Very thin flan crack. Gorgeous patina. XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradracma. 312-281 a.C. Babilonia. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (SC-Ad57E). (Price-3704). (Hgc-9, 10f). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ debajo, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma dentro de una corona en el campo izquierdo, H debajo del trono . Ag. 16,59 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Finísima grieta. Preciosa pátina. EBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1205
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 ducaton. 1579. Milano. (Tauler-484). (Vti-48). Ag. 31,80 g. Date on obverse and reverse. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare, even more in this grade. XF. Est...1100,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 ducatón. 1579. Milán. (Tauler-484). (Vti-48). Ag. 31,80 g. Fecha en anverso y reverso. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara y más así. Ex Áureo 18/02/2002, lote 409. EBC. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1035
Kingdom of Thrace. Lysimachos. Tetradrachm. 305-281 BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1750). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander right, wearing horn of Ammon. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΥ. Athena seated left on throne, holding Nike. Controls: monogram to outer left and on throne. Ag. 17,09 g. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Tracia. Lisímaco. Tetradracma. 305-281 a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1750). Anv.: Cabeza diademada del deificado Alejandro a la derecha, portando cuerno de Amón. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΥ. Atenea sentada a la izquierda en un trono, sosteniendo a Nike. Controles: monograma a la izquierda exterior y sobre el trono. Ag. 17,09 g. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1156
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 116 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-30). (Miles-14). (Klat-129). Ag. 2,87 g. Very rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 116 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-30). (Miles-14). (Klat-129). Ag. 2,87 g. Muy rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1081
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 48-44 BC. Military mint traveling with Caesar in Illyria (Apollonia?). (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Sydenham-1009). Anv.: Head of Pietas or Venus right, wreathed with oak, X. II. behind. Rev.: (CAE - SAR). below trophy of Gallic arms, axe surmounted by an animal’s head on right. Ag. Attractive specimen. Fine style. XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 48-44 a.C. Ceca móvil militar que viajaba con el César en Illyria (¿Apolonia?). (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Sydenham-1009). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de la Piedad a derecha,detrás:-L. II. Rev.: Trofeo con escudo oval y carnyx, a la derecha: hacha, debajo: (CAE - SAR). Ag. 3,96 g. Atractivo ejemplar de muy fino estilo. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1236
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625 var. ley.). Ag. 25,99 g.  The second P of PHILIPPVS rectified over a V. Rare. Ex Aureo Selección 2017, lot 139. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625 var. ley.). Ag. 25,99 g. La segunda P de PHILIPPVS rectificada sobre una V. Rara. Ex Aureo Selección 2017, lote 139. MBC+. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1102
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-62). (Rsc-288). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: S P Q R/ OB/ C S in three lines in oak wreath. Ag. 3,47 g. Rare. VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-62). (Rsc-288). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: S P Q R/ OB/ C S. En tres líneas dentro de láurea. Ag. 3,47 g. Rara. MBC. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1022
Sicily. Gela. Didrachm. 420-415 BC. (Sng Cop-271). (Jameson-191 This Obverse die). (Sng Ashmolean-1740 This Obverse die). Anv.: Rider galloping right, wearing Phrygian helmet, short chiton and chlamys, hurling javelin from upraised right hand. Rev.: ΓΕΛΑΣ Forepart of man-headed bull (the river-god Gelas) left. Ag. 8,15 g. Very rare, according to Jenkins only five specimens of this issue in
private hands. Choice VF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Gela. Didracma. 420-415 a.C. (Sng Cop-271). (Jameson-191 This Obverse die). (Sng Ashmolean-1740 This Obverse die). Anv.: Jinete galopando a derecha con casco frigio, chitón corto y clámide, lanzando jabalina con la mano derecha levantada. Rev.: ΓΕΛΑΣ Parte delantera de toro con cabeza de hombre (Dios del río Gelas) a la derecha. Ag. 8,15 g. Jenkins cita que hay únicamente 5 ejemplares en manos privadas. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1176
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Segovia. A. (Cal-553). Ag. 12,66 g. Extremely rare. Knock on the obverse. The silver pieces of four and eight reales minted in Segovia in the name of the Catholic Kings are generally very scarce, but in particular this coin of four reales bearing the assayer mark A and a leaf below is the scarcest of them all, only one example being known in public collections (FNMT, Hispanic Coins no. 118), and is probably attributable to the assayer Antonio del Sello, who we know was in his office at the time of the order to destroy the ducat mintmarks (1543). F. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Segovia. A. (Cal-553). Ag. 12,66 g. Extremadamente rara. Golpe en anverso. Las piezas de plata de cuatro y ocho reales acuñadas en Segovia a nombre de los Reyes Católicos son en general muy escasas, pero en concreto esta moneda de Cuatro Reales que lleva la marca de ensayador A y debajo una hoja, es la más escasa de todas ellas, sólo conociéndose un ejemplar en colecciones públicas (FNMT, Monedas Hispánicas nº 118), siendo probablemente atribuible al ensayador Antonio del Sello, que sabemos estaba en su oficio en el momento de la orden de destrucción de los cuños de los ducados (1543). BC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1191
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Mexico. F. (Cal-664). Ag. 27,39 g. Ex Ponterio 26/09/2008, lot 1384. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. México. F. (Cal-664). Ag. 27,39 g. Ex Ponterio 26/09/2008, lote 1384. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1080
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,88 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1338
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 27,22 g. "Cabezon" type. Original luster. Adquirida en Afinsa, Marzo 2001. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 27,22 g. Tipo "cabezón". Bella. Brillo original. Adquirida en Afinsa, Marzo 2001. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1233
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1632. Segovia. R. (Cal-1601). Ag. 27,55 g. 8 to the right, large horizontal aqueduct and R to the left . Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Cleaned rust. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1632. Segovia. R. (Cal-1601). Ag. 27,55 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal grande y R a izquierda. Leves oxidaciones limpiadas. Hojita en la fecha. Rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1199
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Full legend. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Escasa así. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1234
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1616). Ag. 27,10 g. Three fleurs de lis on Burgundy. 8 to the right, smaller horizontal aqueduct and assayer to the left. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Cleaned rust. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1616). Ag. 27,10 g. Tres lises en el de Borgoña. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal más pequeño y ensayador a izquierda. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. Oxidaciones limpiadas. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1385
Juan Carlos I (1975-2014). 2.000 pesetas. 1988. Madrid. Ag. 26,64 g. Trial of 2000 pesetas from 1988. The obverse is similar to Guerra-630. Few specimens known. Very rare. PR. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Juan Carlos I (1975-2014). 2.000 pesetas. 1988. Madrid. Ag. 26,64 g. Prueba no adoptada de 2000 pesetas de 1988. El anverso es similar a Guerra-630. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. Muy rara. PROOF. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1098
Civil Wars. Revolt against Nero. Denarius. 68 AD. Vindex, Gallia Lugdunensis. (Ffc-20, plate coin). (Ric-unlisted). (Cal-unlisted). Anv.: AVGVSTVS, bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP above bull standing right. Ag. 3,51 g. It is interesting to note that the prototype for this issue was not the relatively common Lugdunum 'bull butting', but the much scarcer Samos (?) bull standing type. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Guerras Civiles. Revuelta contra Nerón. Denario. 68 d.C. Vindex, gobernador de la Gallia Lugdunensis. (Ffc-20, mismo ejemplar). (Ric-no cita). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto, AVGVSTO. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, encima: IMP. Ag. 3,51 g. Es interesante notar que el prototipo para esta emisión no fue el relativamente común Lugdunum 'bull butting', sino el mucho más escaso tipo de Samos 'bull standing'. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...1500,00.