Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1740. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1993). Au. 6,75 g. Without value indication. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1740. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1993). Au. 6,75 g. Sin indicación de valor. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00. .
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Lima. J. (Cal-455). Ag. 27,01 g. AU/XF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Lima. J. (Cal-455). Ag. 27,01 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-Unlisted). (Cy-10767). Au. 6,62 g. Traces of welding at 12 o´clock on edge. Used as a jewelry piece. Very rare date. VF/Almost VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-no cita). (Cy-10767). Au. 6,62 g. Resto de soldadura en el canto a las 12 h. Sirvió como joya. Rarísima fecha. MBC/MBC-. Est...600,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Maastricht. (Tauler-1154). (Vti-1172). (Vanhoudt-253.MA). Ag. 34,02 g. Old cabinet tone. Light stress marks. Rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Maastricht. (Tauler-1154). (Vti-1172). (Vanhoudt-253.MA). Ag. 34,02 g. Con el título de rey de Inglaterra. Pátina de monetario. Ligera plata agria en reverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Segovia. Unit. 30-20 BC. Segovia. (Abh-2193). Anv.: Head of Augustus right, C. L on the sides. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, SEGOVIA below. Ae. 10,23 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.
Spanish description: Segovia. As. 30-20 a.C. Segovia. (Abh-2193). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados C. L. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo SEGOVIA. Ae. 10,23 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...700,00. .
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-71. Madrid. SDM. (Cal-1). Ag. 25,01 g. Wonderful specimen. Minimal marks in fields. Original luster. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lote 2316. Almost MS. Est...700,00.
Spanish description: Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-71. Madrid. SDM. (Cal-1). Ag. 25,01 g. Bellísima. Mínimas marcas. Brillo original. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lote 2316. SC-. Est...700,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Potosí. B (Juan Ballesteros Narváez). (Cal-672). Ag. 27,37 g. Round flan. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...750,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. B (Juan Ballesteros Narváez). (Cal-672). Ag. 27,37 g. Muy redonda y bien acuñada. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Áureo 17/10/2001, lote 1890. EBC-. Est...750,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1475). Au. 13,54 g. Most of original luster. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...800,00.
Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1475). Au. 13,54 g. Gran parte de brillo original. Rara así. EBC/EBC+. Est...800,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-622). Ag. 3,67 g. First year. Extremely rare. Ex Sabine Bourgey. Choice VF. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-622). Ag. 3,67 g. Primer año de acuñación para este tipo. Buen ejemplar. Rarísima. Ex Sabine Bourgey. MBC+. Est...900,00. .
Domitian. Denarius. 88-89 AD. Rome. (Ric-120 var. (thunderbolt)). (Bmcre-140). (Rsc-26a). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERMANIC COS XIIII, laureate head right. Rev.: CENS P P P across fields, Minerva standing left, holding sceptre, right hand on hip. Ag. 3,37 g. Perfectly centered struck. Very rare. XF. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 88-89 d.C. Roma. (Ric-120 var. (thunderbolt)). (Bmcre-140). (Rsc-26a). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERMANIC COS XIIII, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: CENS P P P. a través de los campos, Minerva de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo el cetro, la mano derecha en la cadera. Ag. 3,37 g. Acuñación perfectamente centrada. Muy rara. EBC. Est...900,00. .
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,35 g. A good sample. Very well-centered struck. XF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,35 g. Buen ejemplar con acuñación muy bien centrada. EBC. Est...1200,00. .
Spanish description: Sicilia. Gela. Didracma. 490/85-480/75 a.C. (Hgc-2, 363). Anv.: Jinete desnudo galopando a la derecha, blandiendo una lanza en lo alto. Rev.: CEΛA(Σ), Parte delantera de toro con cabeza de hombre a la derecha. Ag. 8,43 g. Tono. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...750,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,84 g. Superb specimen with plenty luster and fine style. Extremely rare in this condition. Ex Sabine Bourgey. Mint state/FDC. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,84 g. Extraordinario ejemplar con todo su brillo original. Muy rara en esta condición. Ex Sabine Bourgey. SC/FDC. Est...900,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Lepidus and Octavian (Agustus). Denarius. 42 BC. Galia. (Ffc-5). (Craw-495/2a). (Cal-111). Anv.: LEPIDVS PONT. MAX. lll V.R.P.C., (NT and MA interlace), head of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR IMA. lll. VIR. R.P.C. head of Octavian right. Ag. 3,17 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Lépido y Octavio (Augusto). Denario. 42 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-5). (Craw-495/2a). (Cal-111). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Lepido a derecha, LEPIDVS PONT. MAX. III V.R.P.C., (NT y MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, CAESAR IMA. III. VIR. R.P.C. Ag. 3,17 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00. .
Nero. Denarius. 65-66 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 60). (Bmcre-90). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: Salus seated to left on throne, holding patera in right hand, left resting at her side; SALVS in exergue. Ag. 3,16 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Nerón. Denario. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 60). (Bmcre-90). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Salus sedente a la izquierda en trono, sosteniendo una patera en la mano derecha; SALVS en el exergo. Ag. 3,16 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Thessaly. Tricca. Hemidrachm. 440-400 BC. (Hgc-4, 311). Anv.: Thessalos, petasos and cloak tied at neck, holding band around head of forepart of bull right. Rev.: TPIKKAION. Forepart of bridled horse right within incuse square. Ag. Rarely encountered this good struck. Very well-centered struck. AU. Est...1100,00.
Spanish description: Thessaly. Tricca. Hemidracma. 440-400 a.C. (Hgc-4, 311). Anv.: Thessalos, con petasos y manto atado al cuello, sujetando una banda alrededor de la cabeza de un toro a la derecha. Rev.: TPIKKAION. Parte delantera del caballo con brida a la derecha dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 2,88 g. Acuñación perfectamente centrada. Rara en esta buena acuñación. EBC+. Est...1100,00. .
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 111 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-26 var). (Miles-10 var). (Klat-124a). Ag. 2,50 g. Curious variant with the perfectly circular Bismillah (Miles says "almost totally rectilinear, forming a square"), and the profession of faith in the central area surrounded by a slightly adorned line that does not appear in the Vives "prints". Reverse scratches. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 111 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-26 var). (Miles-10 var). (Klat-124a). Ag. 2,50 g. Curiosa variante con la Bismillah perfectamente circular (Miles dice "casi totalmente rectilíneas, formando un cuadrado"), y la profesión de fe del área central rodeada por una gráfila ligeramente adornada que no aparece en la "improntas" de Vives. Rayas en reverso. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...1200,00. .
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 114 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-28). (Miles-12). (Klat-127). Ag. 2,62 g. Of the highest rarity. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 114 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-28). (Miles-12). (Klat-127). Ag. 2,62 g. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...1200,00. .