Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1221 Numistats ref: 565873

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 794 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/1. Segovia. BR/I. (Cal-794, plate coin). Ag. 3,51 g. Dot between HISPANIARVM and REX. Wonderful old cabinet patina with bluish tones. Very rara, even more in this condition. Ex Isabel de Trastámara Collection, lot 673. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/1. Segovia. BR/I. (Cal-794, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 3,51 g. Punto entre HISPANIARVM y REX. Preciosa pátina de monetario con tonos azulados. Buen emplar. Rara y más así . Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara, lote 673. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
290 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1222 Numistats ref: 565874

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 956 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 932 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-956). Ag. 6,32 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-956). Ag. 6,32 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1223 Numistats ref: 565875

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 957 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 933 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-957). Ag. 5,64 g. End of planchet. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-957). Ag. 5,64 g. Pequeña parte del canto final de riel. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
175 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1224 Numistats ref: 565876

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 959 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 935 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/20. Segovia. BR. (Cal-959). Ag. 6,14 g. Overdate. End of planchet. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/20. Segovia. BR. (Cal-959). Ag. 6,14 g. Sobrefecha. Final de riel. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1225 Numistats ref: 565877

Felipe IV Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1165 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 791 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-1165). Ag. 11,64 g. Minor nick on obverse. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-1165). Ag. 11,64 g. Golpecitos. Bonita pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1226 Numistats ref: 565878

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ND (1626-1633). Cartagena de Indias. E. (Cal-type 298). (Restrepo-M45). Ag. 27,09 g. Mintmark RN. Very rare. Ex Aritz Dubois. Almost VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ND (1626-1633). Cartagena de Indias. E. (Cal-Tipo 298). (Restrepo-M45). Ag. 27,09 g. Marca de ceca RN a derecha del escudo. Muy rara. Ex Aritz Dubois. MBC-. Est...1300,00.
MBC- Grade
700 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1227 Numistats ref: 565879

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1262 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 276 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1641. Madrid. B. (Cal-1262). Ag. 27,57 g. Vertical MD. Full date. Toned. Very scarce. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1641. Madrid. B. (Cal-1262). Ag. 27,57 g. MD en vertical. Fecha completa. Tono. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...1000,00.
MBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1228 Numistats ref: 565880

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1272 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 285 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1643. Madrid. B. (Cal-1272). Ag. 27,51 g. Vertical MD. Full legends and full date with four digits. Letters A are inverted letters V. Beautiful dark patina. Very rare. Ex Aureo January 1992, lot 153. Choice VF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1643. Madrid. B. (Cal-1272). Ag. 27,51 g. MD en vertical. Leyendas completas. Fecha de 4 dígitos. Las A de HISPANIARVM son V invertidas. Preciosa pátina oscura. Muy rara. Ex Áureo 22 - 15 Enero 1992, lote 153. MBC+. Est...1400,00.
MBC+ Grade
750 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1229 Numistats ref: 565881

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1362 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 365 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1657. Mexico. P. (Cal-1362). Ag. 26,60 g. Light surface porosity, one small punch mark, 2 Indonesian countermarks, and light graffiti on reverse. Broad planchet. Ex Ponterio 16/09/2008, lot 1403. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1657. México. P. (Cal-1362). Ag. 26,60 g. Tono. Pequeña marca de punzón, 2 contramarcas indonesias y un ligero grafiti en el reverso. Ex Ponterio 16/09/2008, lote 1403. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
2200 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1230 Numistats ref: 565882

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1428 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 424 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1661. Potosí. E. (Cal-1428). (Lazaro-164, plate coin). Ag. 26,43 g. "Royal" type. Plugged hole, usual in these issues, otherwise a superb specimen. Very rare, even more in this condition. Ex Aureo Seleccion 2005, lot 149. XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1661. Potosí. E. (Cal-1428). (Lázaro-164, mimo ejemplar). Ag. 26,43 g. Tipo "real". Agujero tapado, habitual en estas emsiones, pero magnífico ejemplar. Pátina de monetario. Muy rara y más así. Ex Áureo Selección 2005, lote 149. EBC. Est...5000,00.
EBC Grade
2500 EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
6250 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1231 Numistats ref: 565883

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1491 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 511 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. E (Antonio de Ergueta). (Cal-1491). (Paoletti-249 similar). Ag. 23,97 g. Obverse countermark: F under crown, in circle of dots, to authorise its circulation for the value of 7 1/2 reales. Full date. Rare. Ex Gaspar de Portolá Collection 2019, lot 62. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. E (Antonio de Ergueta). (Cal-1491). (Paoletti-249 similar). Ag. 23,97 g. Contramarca en anverso: F bajo corona, en círculo de puntos, para autorizar su circulación por valor de 7 1/2 reales. Fecha completa de 4 dígitos. Rara. Ex Colección Gaspar de Portolá 2019, lote 62. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1232 Numistats ref: 565884

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1588 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 563 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P (Esteban Pedrera). (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,79 g. VIII on the right, vertical aqueduct and assayer left. Three fleurs de lis on Burgundy. Aqueduct with four arches. Slight end of planchet. Very nice coin. Ex Cayón 28/04/2015, lot 542. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P (Esteban Pedrera). (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,79 g. VIII a derecha, acueducto vertical y ensayador a izquierda. Tres lises en Borgoña. Acueducto de 4 arcos. Ligero final de riel. Muy buen ejemplar. Ex Cayón 28/04/2015, lote 542. EBC. Est...2000,00.
EBC Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1233 Numistats ref: 565885

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1601 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 571 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1632. Segovia. R. (Cal-1601). Ag. 27,55 g. 8 to the right, large horizontal aqueduct and R to the left . Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Cleaned rust. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1632. Segovia. R. (Cal-1601). Ag. 27,55 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal grande y R a izquierda. Leves oxidaciones limpiadas. Hojita en la fecha. Rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Grade
650 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1234 Numistats ref: 565886

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1616 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 584 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1616). Ag. 27,10 g. Three fleurs de lis on Burgundy. 8 to the right, smaller horizontal aqueduct and assayer to the left. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Cleaned rust. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1616). Ag. 27,10 g. Tres lises en el de Borgoña. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal más pequeño y ensayador a izquierda. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. Oxidaciones limpiadas. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1300,00.
ebc- Grade
800 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1235 Numistats ref: 565887

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1625 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 591 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 27,29 g. Crosses flanking the value. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Slight striking defect, otherwise very attractive specimen. Very rare in this condition. Ex Áureo 29/10/2002, lote 1846. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 27,29 g. Cruz encima y debajo del valor. Acueducto de dos pisos y valor 8 en arábigo. Pequeño defecto de acuñación en canto, pero ejemplar muy atractivo. Muy rara así . Ex Áureo 29/10/2002, lote 1846. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
EBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1236 Numistats ref: 565888

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625 var. ley.). Ag. 25,99 g.  The second P of PHILIPPVS rectified over a V. Rare. Ex Aureo Selección 2017, lot 139. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625 var. ley.). Ag. 25,99 g. La segunda P de PHILIPPVS rectificada sobre una V. Rara. Ex Aureo Selección 2017, lote 139. MBC+. Est...1600,00.
MBC+ Grade
900 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1237 Numistats ref: 565889

Felipe IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1802 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 166 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 167 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1644. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1802). (Tauler-151). Au. 6,69 g. Value and assayer on the left, mintmark on the right of the shield. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1644. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1802). (Tauler-151). Au. 6,69 g. Valor y ensayador a izquierda, marca de ceca a derecha del escudo. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
2600 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1238 Numistats ref: 565890

Felipe IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1811 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 176 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 177 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1654. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1811). (Tauler-161). Au. 6,72 g. Value and assayer on the left, mintmark on the right of the shield. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1654. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1811). (Tauler-161). Au. 6,72 g. Valor y ensayador a izquierda, marca de ceca a derecha del escudo fuera de cospel. Rara. MBC+. Est...1400,00.
MBC+ Grade
750 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
2400 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1239 Numistats ref: 565891

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1657. Milano. (Tauler-1946). (Vti-15). Ag. 27,74 g. Magnificent specimen. Very rare in this grade. Ex Aureo 23/01/2002, lot 1099. Almost MS. Est...1100,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1657. Milán. (Tauler-1946). (Vti-15). Ag. 27,74 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. Ex Áureo 23/01/2002, lote 1099. SC-. Est...1100,00.
600 EUR Starting
1100 EUR Estimate
3600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1240 Numistats ref: 565892

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1637. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2898). (Vti-1227). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). Ag. 32,37 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1637. Amberes. (Tauler-2898). (Vti-1227). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). Ag. 32,37 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized