Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1224 Numistats ref: 565876

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 959 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 935 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/20. Segovia. BR. (Cal-959). Ag. 6,14 g. Overdate. End of planchet. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/20. Segovia. BR. (Cal-959). Ag. 6,14 g. Sobrefecha. Final de riel. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1225 Numistats ref: 565877

Felipe IV Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1165 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 791 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-1165). Ag. 11,64 g. Minor nick on obverse. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-1165). Ag. 11,64 g. Golpecitos. Bonita pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1226 Numistats ref: 565878

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ND (1626-1633). Cartagena de Indias. E. (Cal-type 298). (Restrepo-M45). Ag. 27,09 g. Mintmark RN. Very rare. Ex Aritz Dubois. Almost VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ND (1626-1633). Cartagena de Indias. E. (Cal-Tipo 298). (Restrepo-M45). Ag. 27,09 g. Marca de ceca RN a derecha del escudo. Muy rara. Ex Aritz Dubois. MBC-. Est...1300,00.
MBC- Grade
700 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1227 Numistats ref: 565879

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1262 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 276 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1641. Madrid. B. (Cal-1262). Ag. 27,57 g. Vertical MD. Full date. Toned. Very scarce. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1641. Madrid. B. (Cal-1262). Ag. 27,57 g. MD en vertical. Fecha completa. Tono. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...1000,00.
MBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1228 Numistats ref: 565880

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1272 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 285 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1643. Madrid. B. (Cal-1272). Ag. 27,51 g. Vertical MD. Full legends and full date with four digits. Letters A are inverted letters V. Beautiful dark patina. Very rare. Ex Aureo January 1992, lot 153. Choice VF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1643. Madrid. B. (Cal-1272). Ag. 27,51 g. MD en vertical. Leyendas completas. Fecha de 4 dígitos. Las A de HISPANIARVM son V invertidas. Preciosa pátina oscura. Muy rara. Ex Áureo 22 - 15 Enero 1992, lote 153. MBC+. Est...1400,00.
MBC+ Grade
750 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1229 Numistats ref: 565881

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1362 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 365 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1657. Mexico. P. (Cal-1362). Ag. 26,60 g. Light surface porosity, one small punch mark, 2 Indonesian countermarks, and light graffiti on reverse. Broad planchet. Ex Ponterio 16/09/2008, lot 1403. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1657. México. P. (Cal-1362). Ag. 26,60 g. Tono. Pequeña marca de punzón, 2 contramarcas indonesias y un ligero grafiti en el reverso. Ex Ponterio 16/09/2008, lote 1403. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
2200 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1230 Numistats ref: 565882

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1428 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 424 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1661. Potosí. E. (Cal-1428). (Lazaro-164, plate coin). Ag. 26,43 g. "Royal" type. Plugged hole, usual in these issues, otherwise a superb specimen. Very rare, even more in this condition. Ex Aureo Seleccion 2005, lot 149. XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1661. Potosí. E. (Cal-1428). (Lázaro-164, mimo ejemplar). Ag. 26,43 g. Tipo "real". Agujero tapado, habitual en estas emsiones, pero magnífico ejemplar. Pátina de monetario. Muy rara y más así. Ex Áureo Selección 2005, lote 149. EBC. Est...5000,00.
EBC Grade
2500 EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
6250 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1231 Numistats ref: 565883

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1491 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 511 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. E (Antonio de Ergueta). (Cal-1491). (Paoletti-249 similar). Ag. 23,97 g. Obverse countermark: F under crown, in circle of dots, to authorise its circulation for the value of 7 1/2 reales. Full date. Rare. Ex Gaspar de Portolá Collection 2019, lot 62. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. E (Antonio de Ergueta). (Cal-1491). (Paoletti-249 similar). Ag. 23,97 g. Contramarca en anverso: F bajo corona, en círculo de puntos, para autorizar su circulación por valor de 7 1/2 reales. Fecha completa de 4 dígitos. Rara. Ex Colección Gaspar de Portolá 2019, lote 62. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1232 Numistats ref: 565884

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1588 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 563 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P (Esteban Pedrera). (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,79 g. VIII on the right, vertical aqueduct and assayer left. Three fleurs de lis on Burgundy. Aqueduct with four arches. Slight end of planchet. Very nice coin. Ex Cayón 28/04/2015, lot 542. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P (Esteban Pedrera). (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,79 g. VIII a derecha, acueducto vertical y ensayador a izquierda. Tres lises en Borgoña. Acueducto de 4 arcos. Ligero final de riel. Muy buen ejemplar. Ex Cayón 28/04/2015, lote 542. EBC. Est...2000,00.
EBC Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1233 Numistats ref: 565885

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1601 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 571 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1632. Segovia. R. (Cal-1601). Ag. 27,55 g. 8 to the right, large horizontal aqueduct and R to the left . Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Cleaned rust. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1632. Segovia. R. (Cal-1601). Ag. 27,55 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal grande y R a izquierda. Leves oxidaciones limpiadas. Hojita en la fecha. Rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Grade
650 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1234 Numistats ref: 565886

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1616 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 584 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1616). Ag. 27,10 g. Three fleurs de lis on Burgundy. 8 to the right, smaller horizontal aqueduct and assayer to the left. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Cleaned rust. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1616). Ag. 27,10 g. Tres lises en el de Borgoña. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal más pequeño y ensayador a izquierda. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. Oxidaciones limpiadas. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1300,00.
ebc- Grade
800 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1235 Numistats ref: 565887

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1625 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 591 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 27,29 g. Crosses flanking the value. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Slight striking defect, otherwise very attractive specimen. Very rare in this condition. Ex Áureo 29/10/2002, lote 1846. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 27,29 g. Cruz encima y debajo del valor. Acueducto de dos pisos y valor 8 en arábigo. Pequeño defecto de acuñación en canto, pero ejemplar muy atractivo. Muy rara así . Ex Áureo 29/10/2002, lote 1846. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
EBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1236 Numistats ref: 565888

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625 var. ley.). Ag. 25,99 g.  The second P of PHILIPPVS rectified over a V. Rare. Ex Aureo Selección 2017, lot 139. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625 var. ley.). Ag. 25,99 g. La segunda P de PHILIPPVS rectificada sobre una V. Rara. Ex Aureo Selección 2017, lote 139. MBC+. Est...1600,00.
MBC+ Grade
900 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1237 Numistats ref: 565889

Felipe IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1802 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 166 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 167 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1644. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1802). (Tauler-151). Au. 6,69 g. Value and assayer on the left, mintmark on the right of the shield. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1644. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1802). (Tauler-151). Au. 6,69 g. Valor y ensayador a izquierda, marca de ceca a derecha del escudo. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
2600 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1238 Numistats ref: 565890

Felipe IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1811 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 176 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 177 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1654. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1811). (Tauler-161). Au. 6,72 g. Value and assayer on the left, mintmark on the right of the shield. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1654. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1811). (Tauler-161). Au. 6,72 g. Valor y ensayador a izquierda, marca de ceca a derecha del escudo fuera de cospel. Rara. MBC+. Est...1400,00.
MBC+ Grade
750 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
2400 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1239 Numistats ref: 565891

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1657. Milano. (Tauler-1946). (Vti-15). Ag. 27,74 g. Magnificent specimen. Very rare in this grade. Ex Aureo 23/01/2002, lot 1099. Almost MS. Est...1100,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1657. Milán. (Tauler-1946). (Vti-15). Ag. 27,74 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. Ex Áureo 23/01/2002, lote 1099. SC-. Est...1100,00.
600 EUR Starting
1100 EUR Estimate
3600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1240 Numistats ref: 565892

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1637. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2898). (Vti-1227). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). Ag. 32,37 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1637. Amberes. (Tauler-2898). (Vti-1227). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). Ag. 32,37 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1241 Numistats ref: 565913

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1637. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2624). (Vti-1009). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 27,70 g. Ex Kunker 12/10/2007, lot 4019. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1637. Amberes. (Tauler-2624). (Vti-1009). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 27,70 g. Ex Kunker 12/10/2007, lote 4019. EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1242 Numistats ref: 565914

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1623. Arras. (Tauler-2698). (Vti-1095). (Vanhoudt-645.AR). Ag. 27,96 g. Rare. Ex Kunker 30/03/2015, lot 644. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1623. Arras. (Tauler-2698). (Vti-1095). (Vanhoudt-645.AR). Ag. 27,96 g. Rara. Ex Kunker 30/03/2015, lote 644. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1243 Numistats ref: 565915

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1633. Bruges. (Tauler-2664). (Vti-1061). (Vanhoudt-645.BG). Ag. 28,22 g. Beautiful tone. Ex Cayón 18/11/2014, lot 141. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1633. Brujas. (Tauler-2664). (Vti-1061). (Vanhoudt-645.BG). Ag. 28,22 g. Bonito tono. Ex Cayón 18/11/2014, lote 141. EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized