Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. Mexico. R (Rincón). (Cal-115). Ag. 13,54 g. Early Series. Assayer on ovberse. Full legends. Two cracks. Minor scratch on edge. Very rare, even more in this grade. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. R (Rincón). (Cal-115). Ag. 13,54 g. Primera serie. Ensayador R gótica en reverso. Cartela redondeada entre las columnas. Leyendas completas. Dos grietas de acuñación y leve roce en el borde. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...2500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. Mexico. L-M. (Cal-136). Ag. 13,76 g. Full legends. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. L-M. (Cal-136). Ag. 13,76 g. Leyendas completas. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. D. (Cal-187 var). (Tauler-15a, plate coin). Au. 3,37 g. Aqueduct on reverse. Legend ESPANIARVM REXES DEI... on reverse. Planchet crack. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. D. (Cal-187 var). (Tauler-15a, mismo ejemplar). Au. 3,37 g. Acueducto también en reverso. Leyenda ESPANIARVM REXES DEI... en reverso. Grieta. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,35 g. 3 tatters to the left of the shield. Letter "A" without crossbar. Arms of Flanders and Tyrol interchanged. Very complete. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,35 g. 3 jirones a izquierda del escudo. A sin travesaño. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Muy completa. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,42 g. Old cabinet tone. Minor scratch on reverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,42 g. Pátina de monetario. Leve roce en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 13,45 g. Fleur de lis between shield and crown. Full legends. Round flan. Minimal rust. Double assayer, squared d on reverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 13,45 g. Flor de lis entre el escudo y la corona. Doble ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Muy redonda. Mínimas oxidaciones. Rara así. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00. .
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Valladolid. A. (Cal-626). Ag. 13,61 g. 4 jirones a izquierda del escudo. Ensayador A con travesaño. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Cinco flores de lis en las armas de Borgoña. Bellísima pátina de monetario. Rara así. EBC+. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Lima. D. (Cal-654). Ag. 27,09 g. Rare. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lot 1125. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Lima. D. (Cal-654). Ag. 27,09 g. Rara. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lote 1125. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Lima. D. (Sellschopp-128). (Cal-655). Ag. 27,42 g. Rare in this condition. Beautiful specimen. Ex Virrey Toledo Collection 2007, lot 126. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Lima. D. (Sellschopp-128). (Cal-655). Ag. 27,42 g. Variante con el 8 del valor abierto. Buen ejemplar. Leves vanos. Rara. Ex colección Virrey Toledo 2007, lote 126. EBC-. Est...1200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Mexico. F. (Cal-664). Ag. 27,39 g. Ex Ponterio 26/09/2008, lot 1384. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. México. F. (Cal-664). Ag. 27,39 g. Ex Ponterio 26/09/2008, lote 1384. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Potosí. B (Juan Ballesteros Narváez). (Cal-672). Ag. 27,37 g. Round flan. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...750,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. B (Juan Ballesteros Narváez). (Cal-672). Ag. 27,37 g. Muy redonda y bien acuñada. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Áureo 17/10/2001, lote 1890. EBC-. Est...750,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). Ag. 27,27 g. IM assayer vertically on the aqueduct, value VIII, dot avobe. Nice patina. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). Ag. 27,27 g. Ensayador IM en vertical sobre el acueducto, valor VIII, encima un punto. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1586. Segovia. (Cal-685). Ag. 27,09 g. Aqueduct with 2 rows of 7 arches. Patina. Minimal rust. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1586. Segovia. (Cal-685). Ag. 27,09 g. Acueducto de 7 arcos de 2 pisos. Pátina. Mínimas oxidaciones. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1588. Segovia. (Cal-708). Ag. 27,18 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. HISPANIARV in legend. Both 8 of the date open and 2 dots in the spaces in the reverse legend. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1588. Segovia. (Cal-708). Ag. 27,18 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. Los dos 8 de la fecha abiertos y 2 puntos en separación de la leyenda del reverso. Final de leyenda: ...HISPANIARV. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-710). Ag. 27,26 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Shield divides the legend on obverse. Original luster. Very rarae in this grade. Ex Cayón 22/03/2003. Mint state. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-710). Ag. 27,26 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. El escudo corta la leyenda. Bellísima. Brillo original. Muy rara y más así. Ex Cayón 22/03/2003, lote 2759. SC. Est...5000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-713). Ag. 27,34 g. Aqueduct with one row of three arches. End of planchet. Beautiful patina. Rare. Included collector´s ticket. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-713). Ag. 27,34 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 1 piso. Final de riel que no toca la acuñación. Bonita pátina. Rara. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. EBC-. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Full legend. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Escasa así. EBC. Est...900,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). Ag. 27,39 g. Vertical date to the right of shield. Old cabinet tone. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...700,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). Ag. 27,39 g. Fecha a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Pátina de monetario. Muy escasa así. MBC+. Est...700,00. .