Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1105
Vespasian. Denarius. 69-70 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-1340). (Ch-631). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Laureate head left. Rev.: VICTORIA IMP VESPASIANI Victory standing left on globe, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,12 g. Some corrosion on lower part of obverse. Ex Gemini, LLC. 13/01/2013, lote 734. (Ex Harry N. Sneh Collection). Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 69-70 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-1340). (Ch-631). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: VICTORIA IMP VESPASIANI. Victoria de pie a la izquierda sobre un globo terráqueo, sosteniendo una corona y una palma. Ag. 3,12 g. Algo de corrosión en la parte inferior del anverso. Rara. Ex Gemini, LLC. 13/01/2013, lote 734. (Ex colección Harry N. Sneh). EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1217
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. (16)21. Toledo. P. (Cal-992, plate coin). Ag. 25,69 g. King´s ordinal III visible. Minor stains. Beautiful color. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. (16)21. Toledo. P. (Cal-992, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 25,69 g. Visible el ordinal del rey. Leves manchitas. Bonito color. Rara. Ex Áureo 12/03/2009, lote 1091. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1123
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 196-197 AD. Laodicea ad Mare. (Ric-490a). (Rsc-444). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII. Laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P. Pax seated left on throne, holding branch and sceptre. 3,99 g. Magnificent specimen. Ex H.D. Rauch 111, lot 698. FDC. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 196-197 d.C. Laodicea ad Mare. (Ric-490a). (Rsc-444). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P. Pax sentada a la izquierda en un trono, sosteniendo una rama y un cetro. 3,99 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Ex H.D. Rauch 111, lot 698. FDC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1069
Nerius. Cn. Nerius, L.Cornelius y C. Claudius. Denarius. 49 BC. Rome. (Ffc-940). (Craw-441/1). (Cal-1047). Anv.: NERI. Q. VRB., (NE y VR interlace), before head of Saturn right, harpa behind. Rev.: L. LENT C. MARC. COS (NT y AR interlace), in field; legionary eagle between two standards inscribed H ("Hastati") and P ("Principes"). Ag. 3,82 g. A good sample. Very well-centered struck. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Neria. Cn. Nerius, L.Cornelius y C. Claudius. Denario. 49 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-940). (Craw-441/1). (Cal-1047). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa, delante: NERI. Q. VRB., (VR entrelazadas). Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, en una se lee H ("Hastati") y en la otra P ("Princeps"), debajo en el campo: COS, a la izquierda: L. LENT., a la derecha C MARC (AR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,82 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy bien centrada. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1252
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-449). Ag. 5,47 g. "Maria" type. Minor scratch on obverse. Old cabinet tone. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-449). Ag. 5,47 g. Tipo "María". Leve roce en anverso. Pátina de monetario. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1079
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Fine style. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,89 g. Fino estilo. Restos de brillo original. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1387
Austria. Erzherzog Maximilian. 1 thaler. 1616. Hall. (Dav-3322). Ag. 28,58 g. Attractive specimen. Ex H.D. Rauch 12/12/2013, lot 2628. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Austria. Erzherzog Maximilian. 1 thaler. 1616. Hall. (Dav-3322). Ag. 28,58 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex H.D. Rauch 12/12/2013, lote 2628. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1390
Austria. Léopold I (1831-1865). 1 thaler. 1694. Hall. (Dav-3244). Ag. 28,70 g. Beautiful patina. Ex H.D. Rauch 12/12/2013, lote 2688 . AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Austria. Léopold I (1831-1865). 1 thaler. 1694. Hall. (Dav-3244). Ag. 28,70 g. Precioso color. Ex H.D. Rauch 12/12/2013, lote 2688 . EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1292
Louis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosi. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 2762,00 g. Double date and triple assayer mark, the Y on the obverse clearly rectified over an M (although the chronological sequence goes in the opposite direction, as José de Matienza will replace Diego de Ybarburu the following year, 1728). Very rare. Ex Áureo 7/11/2002, lot 761. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosí. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 2762,00 g. Doble fecha y triple marca de ensayador, la Y del anverso claramente rectificada sobre una M (aunque la secuencia cronológica va en sentido contrario, pues José de Matienza sustituirá a Diego de Ybarburu al año siguiente, 1728). Muy rara. Ex Áureo 7/11/2002, lote 761. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1145
Sisebuto (612-621). Tremissis. Toledo. (R. Pliego-267a). (Cnv-229). Anv.: + SISEBVTVS REX. Rev.: + TOLETO PIVS. Au. 1,47 g. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Sisebuto (612-621). Tremissis. Toledo. (R. Pliego-267a). (Cnv-229). Anv.: + SISEBVTVS REX. Rev.: + TOLETO PIVS. Au. 1,47 g. EBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1064
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denarius. 56 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Facing head of Medusa in center of triskelis, ear of com between each leg. Rev.: Jupiter standing half-right holding eagle and thunderbolt, LENT. MAR.(NT y MAR interlace), on left, CO on right. Ag. 4,02 g. Displaced struck. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Rare. XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denario. 56 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Triquetra con espigas separando las tres piernas, en el centro la cabeza de Medusa. Rev.: Júpiter de pie a derecha, con águila y haz de rayos, LENT. MAR. COS., (NT y MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 4,02 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1343
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-1422). Ag. 26,81 g. "Cabezon" type. Slightly cleaned. Almost XF/XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-1422). Ag. 26,81 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Ligeramente limpiada. Escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1091
Augustus. Denarius. 18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-196). (Ric-119). (Cal-740). Anv.: CAESARI AVGVSTO laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: S.P. - Q.R. across field, round temple of four columns, within which chariot surmounted by small quadriga and Roman eagle. Ag. 3,45 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-196). (Ric-119). (Cal-740). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESARI AVGVSTO. Rev.: Templo redondo tretrastylo, en el centro, carro surmontado por pequeña cuadriga y águila romana, en el campo: S.P. - Q.R. Ag. 3,45 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1318
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,16 g. Large eagle. Original luster. Soft tone. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,16 g. Águila grande. Brillo original. Suave tono. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1377
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-51). Ag. 24,93 g. Minor marks on obverse. Original luster. Very attractive. Rare in this condition. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-51). Ag. 24,93 g. Ínfimas marcas en anverso. Brillo original. Bellísima. Rara así. SC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1255
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1694. Lima. M. (Cal-599). Ag. 27,27 g. Triple date. Triple assayer. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1694. Lima. M. (Cal-599). Ag. 27,27 g. Triple fecha y triple ensayador. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1349
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1828. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1635). Ag. 6,74 g. Rare, even more so in this grade. XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1828. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1635). Ag. 6,74 g. Rara en esta conservación. EBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1002
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square . Ag. 17,17 g. XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmeta espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,17 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1313
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1065). Ag. 27,00 g. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1065). Ag. 27,00 g. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1278
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-944). Ag. 5,40 g. Aqueduct with two arches. Superb specimen with plenty luster and fine style. Extremely rare in this condition. Ex Sabine Bourgey. FDC. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-944). Ag. 5,40 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos. Extraordinario ejemplar con todo su brillo original. Muy rara en esta condición. Ex Sabine Bourgey. FDC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1139
Romanos III Argyros. Histamenon nomisma. 1028-1034 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-1b.8). (Sear-1819). Anv.: + IҺS XIS RЄX RЄϚNANTIҺm, Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, raising hand in benediction and holding book of Gospels. Rev.: ΘCЄ ЬOHΘ RƜmAҺƜ, the Virgin standing facing, wearing pallium and maphorium and crowning Romanus, standing facing, wearing saccos and loros and holding globus cruciger; MΘ between their heads. Au. 4,47 g. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Romanos III Argyros. Histamenon Nomisma. 1028-1034 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-1b.8). (Sear-1819). Anv.: + IҺS XIS RЄX RЄϚNANTIҺm. Cristo Pantokrator en trono de frente, alzando la mano en señal de bendición y sosteniendo un libro de Evangelios. Rev.:  ΘCЄ ЬOHΘ RƜmAҺƜ. Virgen en pie de frente, vistida con pallium y maphorium, coronando a Romano, este en pie de frente, vistiendo saccos y loros, sosteniendo globo crucífero; MΘ entre sus cabezas. Au. 4,47 g. EBC. Est...800,00.