Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1169
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-269, de Alfonso VIII). (Imperatrix-A7.13). Anv.: TOLEVA. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Ve. 0,92 g. A good sample. Rare in this condition. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-269, de Alfonso VIII). (Imperatrix-A7.13). Anv.: TOLEVA. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Ve. 0,92 g. Acuñada durante la tutoría sobre su sobrino Alfonso. Buen ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1170
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla of 35 maravedis. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX· CASTELLE: ELEGION. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONIS. Au. 4,53 g. With S in the 4th quarter. Rare. XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla de 35 maravedís. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX· CASTELLE: ELEGION. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONIS. Au. 4,53 g. S en el cuarto cuartel. Rara. EBC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1171
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). Half cruzado. Toledo. (Bautista-651.1). Ve. 0,55 g. With roundels in the quadrants of the cross and no dots on the sides of the T. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). Medio cruzado. Toledo. (Bautista-651.1). Ve. 0,55 g. Con roeles en los cuadrantes de la cruz y sin puntos a los lados de la T. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1172
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, como Juan II). Ag. 3,47 g. Attractive. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, como Juan II). Ag. 3,47 g. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1173
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Joan II. Dobla de la Banda. Burgos. (Bautista-787). (Tauler-107). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTELL. Rev.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTEL. Au. 4,59 g. Light wavy flan. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II. Dobla de la Banda. Burgos. (Bautista-787). (Tauler-107). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTELL. Rev.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTEL. Au. 4,59 g. Ligeramente alabeada. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1174
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Toledo. (Bautista-887.4 var). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ QVARTVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ R. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTELL. Ag. 3,27 g. "T" at the top of the vertical axis. Rare legends. Ex Berceo Collection 1998, lote 650. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Toledo. (Bautista-887.4 var). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ QVARTVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ R. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CASTELL. Ag. 3,27 g. Con T en la parte superior del eje vertical. Raras leyendas. Ex colección Berceo 1998, lote 650. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1175
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-939). (Abm-703). Ag. 0,80 g. Knocked. Very rare. Lobed frame on obverse and reverse. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-939). (Abm-703). Ag. 0,80 g. Orlas lobulares. Golpeada. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1176
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Segovia. A. (Cal-553). Ag. 12,66 g. Extremely rare. Knock on the obverse. The silver pieces of four and eight reales minted in Segovia in the name of the Catholic Kings are generally very scarce, but in particular this coin of four reales bearing the assayer mark A and a leaf below is the scarcest of them all, only one example being known in public collections (FNMT, Hispanic Coins no. 118), and is probably attributable to the assayer Antonio del Sello, who we know was in his office at the time of the order to destroy the ducat mintmarks (1543). F. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Segovia. A. (Cal-553). Ag. 12,66 g. Extremadamente rara. Golpe en anverso. Las piezas de plata de cuatro y ocho reales acuñadas en Segovia a nombre de los Reyes Católicos son en general muy escasas, pero en concreto esta moneda de Cuatro Reales que lleva la marca de ensayador A y debajo una hoja, es la más escasa de todas ellas, sólo conociéndose un ejemplar en colecciones públicas (FNMT, Monedas Hispánicas nº 118), siendo probablemente atribuible al ensayador Antonio del Sello, que sabemos estaba en su oficio en el momento de la orden de destrucción de los cuños de los ducados (1543). BC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1177
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 26,54 g. Shield between S - VIII. Light double strike. Planchet crack. Beautiful patina. A very good sample. Large flan. Very scarce in this grade. Ex Cayón 9/05/2013, lot 304. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 26,54 g. Escudo entre S y VIII. Ligera doble acuñación en anverso. Mínima grieta. Tono. Muy buen ejemplar, acuñación fuerte en un flan más grande de lo habitual. Muy escasa en esta conservación. Ex Cayón 9/05/2013, lote 304. MBC+/EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1178
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Toledo. (Cal-747). (Tauler-278). Anv.: + FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : DEI : GRATIA : REX : ET : REGO : . Rev.: SVBVNBRA : LARVM : TVARVM : PROTECE :  NOS : SV : . Au. 6,94 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Toledo. (Cal-747). (Tauler-278). Anv.: + FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : DEI : GRATIA : REX : ET : REGO : . Rev.: SVBVNBRA : LARVM : TVARVM : PROTECE :  NOS : SV :. Au. 6,94 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1179
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 excelentes. Segovia. K-A. (Cal-773). Au. 13,91 g. Aqueduct above the busts, value 4 and K below; Letter "A" to left of shield on reverse. Soldering remove on the edge. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...7000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 excelentes. Segovia. K-A. (Cal-773). Au. 13,91 g. Acueducto sobre los bustos, valor 4 y K debajo; A a izquierda del escudo en reverso. Resto de soldadura en el canto. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...7000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1180
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1/2 real. Zaragoza. L-S. (Cal-59). Ag. 1,56 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1/2 real. Zaragoza. L-S. (Cal-59). Ag. 1,56 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1181
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. Mexico. R (Rincón). (Cal-115). Ag. 13,54 g. Early Series. Assayer on ovberse. Full legends. Two cracks. Minor scratch on edge. Very rare, even more in this grade. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. R (Rincón). (Cal-115). Ag. 13,54 g. Primera serie. Ensayador R gótica en reverso. Cartela redondeada entre las columnas. Leyendas completas. Dos grietas de acuñación y leve roce en el borde. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1182
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. Mexico. L-M. (Cal-136). Ag. 13,76 g. Full legends. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. L-M. (Cal-136). Ag. 13,76 g. Leyendas completas. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1183
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. D. (Cal-187 var). (Tauler-15a, plate coin). Au. 3,37 g. Aqueduct on reverse. Legend ESPANIARVM REXES DEI... on reverse. Planchet crack. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. D. (Cal-187 var). (Tauler-15a, mismo ejemplar). Au. 3,37 g. Acueducto también en reverso. Leyenda ESPANIARVM REXES DEI... en reverso. Grieta. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1184
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,35 g. 3 tatters to the left of the shield. Letter "A" without crossbar. Arms of Flanders and Tyrol interchanged. Very complete. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,35 g. 3 jirones a izquierda del escudo. A sin travesaño. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Muy completa. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1185
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,42 g. Old cabinet tone. Minor scratch on reverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,42 g. Pátina de monetario. Leve roce en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1186
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-491). Ag. 13,33 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-491). Ag. 13,33 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1187
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 13,45 g. Fleur de lis between shield and crown. Full legends. Round flan. Minimal rust. Double assayer, squared d on reverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 13,45 g. Flor de lis entre el escudo y la corona. Doble ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Muy redonda. Mínimas oxidaciones. Rara así. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1188

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Valladolid. A. (Cal-626). Ag. 13,61 g. 4 jirones a izquierda del escudo. Ensayador A con travesaño.  Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Cinco flores de lis en las armas de Borgoña. Bellísima pátina de monetario. Rara así. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1189
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Lima. D. (Cal-654). Ag. 27,09 g. Rare. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lot 1125. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Lima. D. (Cal-654). Ag. 27,09 g. Rara. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lote 1125. MBC+. Est...500,00.