Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1148
Chindasvinto (642-653). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-411.11). (R. Pliego-544a). (Chaves-270). Anv.: +CINÐSVIN NTHVSP+. Rev.: ISPΛLIPIVSΨ. Au. 1,49 g. Ex Chaves Collection. Gorgeous colour. Very rare. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Chindasvinto (642-653). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-411.11). (R. Pliego-544a). (Chaves-270). Anv.: +CINÐSVIN NTHVSP+. Rev.: ISPΛLIPIVSΨ. Au. 1,49 g. Precioso color. Ex colección Chaves. Muy rara. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1149
Chindasvinto / Recesvinto (649-653). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (R. Pliego-565.b2). (Cnv-437.1, plate coin). (Calicó-1982, 33, plate coin). (Chaves-286 similar). Anv.: + CNSVINOVSRE. Rev.: +RECCESVINOVSRE. Au. 1,57 g. Gorgeous specimen. Of the highest rarity. Ex Caballero de las Yndias Collection. XF. Est...15000,00.

Spanish description: Chindasvinto / Recesvinto (649-653). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (R. Pliego-565.b2). (Cnv-437.1, mismo ejemplar). (Calicó-1982, 33, mismo ejemplar). (Chaves-286 similar). Anv.: + CNSVINOVSRE. Rev.: +RECCESVINOVSRE. Au. 1,57 g. Precioso ejemplar. Rarísima. Ex Colección Caballero de las Yndias, lote 1357. EBC. Est...15000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1150
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (Cnv-571.6). Anv.: +INDINMEGICAP+. Rev.: +VVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,53 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (Cnv-571.6). Anv.: +INDINMEGICAP+. Rev.: +VVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,53 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1151
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Egitania. (Cnv-578.7 var). (R. Pliego-unlisted). Anv.: + IN·DH·M·EGICAP+. Rev.: + ID·NM:VVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,19 g. Dots at the top of the monogram. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish description: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Egitania. (Cnv-578.7 var). (R. Pliego-no cita). Anv.: + IN·DH·M·EGICAP+. Rev.: + ID·NM:VVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,19 g. Puntos en la parte superior del monograma. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1152
Governors Period. 1/2 dinar Indiction. 98 H. Al-Andalus. (V-11). Au. 1,89 g. Primeros años de la invasión. Redonda y muy completa. Extraordinario ejemplar por su rareza y calidad. Ex colección LH. Almost XF. Est...8000,00.

Spanish description: Época de los Gobernadores. 1/2 dinar de Indicción. 98 H. Al-Andalus. (V-11). Au. 1,89 g. Primeros años de la invasión. Redonda y muy completa. Extraordinario ejemplar por su rareza y calidad. Ex colección LH. EBC-. Est...8000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1153
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 111 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-26 var). (Miles-10 var). (Klat-124a). Ag. 2,50 g.  Curious variant with the perfectly circular Bismillah (Miles says "almost totally rectilinear, forming a square"), and the profession of faith in the central area surrounded by a slightly adorned line that does not appear in the Vives "prints". Reverse scratches. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 111 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-26 var). (Miles-10 var). (Klat-124a). Ag. 2,50 g. Curiosa variante con la Bismillah perfectamente circular (Miles dice "casi totalmente rectilíneas, formando un cuadrado"), y la profesión de fe del área central rodeada por una gráfila ligeramente adornada que no aparece en la "improntas" de Vives. Rayas en reverso. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1154
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 113 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-27). (Miles-11). (Klat-126). Ag. 2,32 g. Cospel faltado que afecta al Bismillah, pero ceca y fecha completas. Rarísima. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 113 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-27). (Miles-11). (Klat-126). Ag. 2,32 g. Cospel faltado que afecta al Bismillah, pero ceca y fecha completas. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1155
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 114 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-28). (Miles-12). (Klat-127). Ag. 2,62 g. Of the highest rarity. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 114 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-28). (Miles-12). (Klat-127). Ag. 2,62 g. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1156
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 116 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-30). (Miles-14). (Klat-129). Ag. 2,87 g. Very rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 116 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-30). (Miles-14). (Klat-129). Ag. 2,87 g. Muy rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1157
Post-reform Coinage. Hisham I. Dirham. 118 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-32). (Miles-16). (Klat-131). Ag. 2,92 g. Very beautiful specimen. Of the highest rarity. AU. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Post-Reforma. Hisham I. Dirham. 118 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-32). (Miles-16). (Klat-131). Ag. 2,92 g. Muy bella. Rarísima. EBC+. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1158
Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-195). Ve. 0,93 g. A well struck and very attractive example. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-195). Ve. 0,93 g. Vellón rico. Bellísimo ejemplar con brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1159
Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Obol. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-206). Anv.: · REX SANCIVS. Rev.: ARAGON. Ve. 0,47 g. Very rare. Planchet break. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Óbolo. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-206). Anv.: · REX SANCIVS. Rev.: ARAGON. Ve. 0,47 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1160
Kingdom of Navarre. Sancho el Sabio (1150-1194). Obol. Navarre. (Cru-223). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Rev.: NAVARA. Ve. 0,29 g. Irregular edge. Rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Navarra. Sancho el Sabio (1150-1194). Óbolo. Navarra. (Cru-223). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Rev.: NAVARA. Ve. 0,29 g. Cospel irregular. Rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1161
The Crown of Aragon. Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-366.1). (Cru C.G-2184 c). Anv.: ✠ ALFONSVS DEI GRACIA REX . Rev.: CIVI TASB ERCh`NONA. Ag. 3,12 g. 6-petalled flowers. A good sample. Toned. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso III (1327-1336). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-366.1). (Cru C.G-2184 c). Anv.: ✠ ALFONSVS DEI GRACIA REX . Rev.: CIVI TASB ERCh`NONA. Ag. 3,12 g. Flores de 6 pétalos. Tono. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1162
The Crown of Aragon. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florin. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2284). (Cru V.S-470). Au. 1,69 g. Scallops. Scarce. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florín. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2284). (Cru V.S-470). Au. 1,69 g. Marcas: veneras en averso y reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1163
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-96). (Imperatrix-A7:45.2). Anv.: IMPERATOR. Ve. 0,65 g. Light wavy flan. Very rare. VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-96). (Imperatrix-A7:45.2). Anv.: IMPERATOR. Ve. 0,65 g. Alabeada y cospel ligeramente faltado. Muy rara. MBC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1164
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-74). Anv.: LEGIONENS. Cruz patada. Rev.: LEO. Catedral con campanario, debajo X. Ve. 0,44 g. Planchet break. Rare. Choice F. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-74). Anv.: LEGIONENS. Cruz patada. Rev.: LEO. Catedral con campanario, debajo X. Ve. 0,44 g. Cospel faltado. Rara. BC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1165
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-150). (Abm-51). Anv.: + ANFVS RE’. Rev.: + TOL + ETI. stars on both sides of the crosses. Ve. 1,05 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-150). (Abm-51). Anv.: + ANFVS RE’. Rev.: + TOL + ETI. estrellas a ambos lados de las cruces. Ve. 1,05 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1166
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-193). Anv.: FERNAND R. Rev.: LEO. Ve. 0,77 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. León. (Bautista-193). Anv.: FERNAND R. Rev.: LEO. Ve. 0,77 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1167
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-202, de Alfonso IX). (Imperatrix-A7.39). Anv.: ADEFONSVS. Rev.: LEONIS. Ve. 0,86 g. Light planchet break. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-202, de Alfonso IX). (Imperatrix-A7.39). Anv.: ADEFONSVS. Rev.: LEONIS. Ve. 0,86 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1168
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-259). Ve. 0,61 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-259). Ve. 0,61 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.