Labienus. Q. Atius Labienus Parthicus. Denarius. 40 BC. mint moving with Labienus in Asia Minor. (Ffc-1). (Craw-524/2). (Cal-241). Anv.: Q. LABIENVS PARTHICVS. IMP., his bare head right. Rev.: A horse standing right, with bridle and saddle, to which a bag is attached. Ag. 3,66 g. Two countermarks on obverse. One of the great rarities in the Roman Imperatorial series. VF. Est...17000,00.
Spanish description: Labieno. Q. Atius Labienus Parthicus. Denario. 40 a.C. Acuñación oriental. (Ffc-1). (Craw-524/2). (Cal-241). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Labienus a derecha, Q. LABIENVS PARTHICVS. IMP. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha. Ag. 3,66 g. Dos contramarcas en anverso. Una de las grandes rarezas de la serie Imperatorial Romana. MBC. Est...17000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Sextus Pompeius. Denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-1). (Craw-511/2b). (Cal-1169a). Anv.: MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER., (MA interlace) ,diademed head of Neptune right, trident behind. Rev.: PRAEF. CLAS. ET ORAE. MARIT. EX. S.C. naval trophy. Ag. 3,51 g. Weak strike. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Sexto Pompeyo. Denario. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-1). (Craw-511/2b). (Cal-1169a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente, MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER.,(TE entrelazadas). Rev.: Trofeo naval adornado con un tridente, ancla, proa y los monstruos Caribdis y Schylla, PR/EF. CLAS. ET ORAE. MARIT.EX. S.C. Ag. 3,51 g. Vanos de acuñación. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Lepidus and Octavian (Agustus). Denarius. 42 BC. Galia. (Ffc-5). (Craw-495/2a). (Cal-111). Anv.: LEPIDVS PONT. MAX. lll V.R.P.C., (NT and MA interlace), head of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR IMA. lll. VIR. R.P.C. head of Octavian right. Ag. 3,17 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Lépido y Octavio (Augusto). Denario. 42 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-5). (Craw-495/2a). (Cal-111). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Lepido a derecha, LEPIDVS PONT. MAX. III V.R.P.C., (NT y MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, CAESAR IMA. III. VIR. R.P.C. Ag. 3,17 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00. .
Mark Antony. P. Sepullius Macer. Denarius. 44 BC. Rome. (Ffc-71). (Craw-480/22). (Cal-1270). Anv.: His veiled and bearded head right, between vase and lituus. Rev.: P. SEPVLLIVS. MACER., horseman right with two horses, palm branch behind. Ag. 3,77 g. Very well-centered struck. Very rare in this condition. Almost XF. Est...7000,00.
Spanish description: Marco Antonio. P. Sepullius Macer. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-71). (Craw-480/22). (Cal-1270). Anv.: Cabeza velada y con barba de Marco Antonio a derecha, entre praefericulo y lituo. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a derecha, detrás: corona,encima: P. SEPVLLIVS., debajo: MACER. Ag. 3,77 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Muy rara así. EBC-. Est...7000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Augustus. Aureus. 27 BC-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-176a). (Calicó-220). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Bare head right. Rev.: IMP XII. Bull butting right. Au. 7,81 g. Very rare. Ex NAC 1991. Choice VF. Est...10000,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. Áureo. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-176a). (Calicó-220). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: IMP XII. Toro embistiendo a derecha. Au. 7,81 g. Muy rara. Ex NAC 1991. MBC+. Est...10000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,35 g. A good sample. Very well-centered struck. XF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,35 g. Buen ejemplar con acuñación muy bien centrada. EBC. Est...1200,00. .
Augustus. Denarius. 18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-196). (Ric-119). (Cal-740). Anv.: CAESARI AVGVSTO laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: S.P. - Q.R. across field, round temple of four columns, within which chariot surmounted by small quadriga and Roman eagle. Ag. 3,45 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-196). (Ric-119). (Cal-740). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESARI AVGVSTO. Rev.: Templo redondo tretrastylo, en el centro, carro surmontado por pequeña cuadriga y águila romana, en el campo: S.P. - Q.R. Ag. 3,45 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...900,00. .
Augustus. L. Vinicius L.F. Denarius. 16 BC. Rome. (Ffc-333). (Ric-362). (Cal-1386). Anv.: Equestrian statue of Augustus before the walls of a city, the pedestal is inscribed S.P.Q.R./IMP/CAES. Rev.: L. VINICIVS L. F. III. VIR around cippus inscribed S.P.Q.R. / IMP. CAE. / QVOD. V. / M S. EX. / EA.P. QIS. / AD. A. DE. Ag. 3,63 g. Minor scratches. Very rare. VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. L. Vinicius L.F. Denario. 16 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-333). (Ric-362). (Cal-1386). Anv.: Estatua ecuestre de Augusto sobre un pedestal, delante de los muros de la ciudad, en el que se lee: S.P.Q.R. IMP. CAES. Rev.: Pilastra inscrito: S.P.Q.R. / IMP. CAE. / QVOD. V. / M S. F.X. / EA.P. QIS. / AD. A. DE, en circulo: L. VINICIVS L. F. III.VIR. Ag. 3,63 g. Leves marcas. Muy rara. MBC. Est...600,00. .
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-29). (Bmcre-46). (Cal-294). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right with tie over his shoulder. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia (as Pax) seated left with spear and olive branch, chair legs decorated on three lines. Au. 7,87 g. Minor hairline on obverse. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...7000,00.
Spanish description: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-29). (Bmcre-46). (Cal-294). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza más pequeña laureada de Tiberio a derecha con lazo sobre su hombro. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia (como Pax) sentada a izquierda con lanza y rama de olivo, patas de silla decoradas sobre tres líneas. Au. 7,87 g. Leve rayita en anverso. Muy bella. EBC. Est...7000,00. .
Claudius. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-60). (Ch-94). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG (P M TR P X P) P IMP XVIII. Laureate head right. Rev.: SPQR / P P / OB CS, in three lines within oak-wreath. Ag. 3,71 g. VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Claudio I. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-60). (Ch-94). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG (P M TR P X P) P IMP XVIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR / P P / OB CS, en tres líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC. Est...1200,00. .
Nero. Denarius. 64-65 AD. Rome. (Ric-55). (Rsc-258). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: ROMA, Roma seated left on cuirass, holding Victory left in extended right hand, parazonium by side, resting right foot on helmet; round and oblong shields, with greaves, behind. Ag. 3,49 g. Soft tone. Attractive specimen. Fine style. Rare. XF. Est...3000,00.
Spanish description: Nerón. Denario. 64-65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-55). (Rsc-258). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ROMA, Roma sentada a la izquierda sobre coraza, sosteniendo la Victoria izquierda en la mano derecha extendida, con el parazonium al lado, apoyando el pie derecho en el casco; escudos redondos y oblongos. Ag. 3,49 g. Atractivo ejemplar de fino estilo. Suave pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC. Est...3000,00. .
Nero. Denarius. 65-66 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 60). (Bmcre-90). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: Salus seated to left on throne, holding patera in right hand, left resting at her side; SALVS in exergue. Ag. 3,16 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Nerón. Denario. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 60). (Bmcre-90). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Salus sedente a la izquierda en trono, sosteniendo una patera en la mano derecha; SALVS en el exergo. Ag. 3,16 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Civil Wars. Revolt against Nero. Denarius. 68 AD. Vindex, Gallia Lugdunensis. (Ffc-20, plate coin). (Ric-unlisted). (Cal-unlisted). Anv.: AVGVSTVS, bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP above bull standing right. Ag. 3,51 g. It is interesting to note that the prototype for this issue was not the relatively common Lugdunum 'bull butting', but the much scarcer Samos (?) bull standing type. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish description: Guerras Civiles. Revuelta contra Nerón. Denario. 68 d.C. Vindex, gobernador de la Gallia Lugdunensis. (Ffc-20, mismo ejemplar). (Ric-no cita). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto, AVGVSTO. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, encima: IMP. Ag. 3,51 g. Es interesante notar que el prototipo para esta emisión no fue el relativamente común Lugdunum 'bull butting', sino el mucho más escaso tipo de Samos 'bull standing'. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...1500,00. .
Civil Wars. Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Hispania. (Ric-I 11). (Bmcre-11). (C-400). Anv.: BONI EVENT, diademed and draped bust of Bonus Eventus to right. Rev.: ROMA RENASCES, Roma standing to right, holding Victory on globe and long eagle-tipped sceptre. Ag. 3,34 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. Almost VF. Est...700,00.
Spanish description: Guerras Civiles. Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Hispania. (Ric-I 11). (Bmcre-11). (C-400). Anv.: BONI EVENT, busto diademado y drapeado de Bonus Eventus a derecha. Rev.: ROMA RENASCES, Roma en pie a derecha, sosteniendo Victoria sobre globo y cetro largo rematado en águila. Ag. 3,34 g. Metal poroso. Rara. MBC-. Est...700,00. .
Civil Wars. Denarius. 68-69 AD. Lugdunum. Forces of Vitellius in Gaul and in the Rhine Valley. Anonymous. (Ric-128). (Ch-368). (Bmc-70). Anv.: VESTA P R QVIRITIVM Veiled, diademed and draped bust of Vesta to right; before, burning torch. Rev.: I O MAX (CAPITOLINVS). The Temple of Jupiter Capitolinus on the Capitoline Hill: distyle temple with wreath in pediment and acroteria in the form of aphlasta; within, statue of Jupiter seated left, holding thunderbolt in his right hand and scepter in his left. Ag. 3,31 g. Rare and of great numismatic interest. Slighty porous silver. VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Guerras Civiles. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Lugdunum. Fuerzas de Vitelio en la Galia y en el Valle del Rin. Anónimo. (Ric-128). (Ch-368). (Bmc-70). Anv.: VESTA P R QVIRITIVM. Busto de Vesta con velo, diademado y drapeado a la derecha; delante, antorcha encendida. Rev.: I O MAX (CAPITOLINVS). Templo de Júpiter Capitolino en la Colina Capitolina: templo dístilo con corona en el frontón y acroterio en forma de aflata; en el interior, estatua de Júpiter sentado a la izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo en la mano derecha y un cetro en la izquierda. Ag. 3,31 g. Raro y de gran interés numismático. Plata algo porosa. MBC. Est...2000,00. .
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-57). (Acip-4188). (Bmc-181). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Laureate head right, with globe at point of bust. Rev.: RENASC ROMA. Roma, helmeted and in military dress, advancing to right holding Victory on globe and transverse spear. Ag. 3,59 g. Wonderful specimen with slight orange tones. Rare, even more in this grade. Ex Aureo 28/05/2013, lot 39. AU. Est...4500,00.
Spanish description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-57). (Acip-4188). (Bmc-181). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, con un globo terráqueo en la punta del busto. Rev.: RENASC ROMA. Roma, con casco y vestida de militar, avanzando hacia la derecha sosteniendo la Victoria sobre un globo terráqueo y una lanza transversal. Ag. 3,59 g. Precioso color con ligeros tonos anaranjados. Rara, aun más en esta conservación. Ex Áureo 28/05/2013, lote 39. EBC+. Est...4500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-62). (Rsc-288). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: S P Q R/ OB/ C S in three lines in oak wreath. Ag. 3,47 g. Rare. VF. Est...1600,00.
Spanish description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-62). (Rsc-288). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: S P Q R/ OB/ C S. En tres líneas dentro de láurea. Ag. 3,47 g. Rara. MBC. Est...1600,00. .
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-18). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN Laureate head of Vitellius to left. Rev.: CLEMENTIA IMP GERMAN Clementia seated to left, holding branch in her right hand and long scepter with her left. Ag. 3,57 g. An attractive piece with an interesting portrait of fine style. Ex David Dougherty Collection (Ponterio, 12/13 January 2007, lot 1641). AU. Est...6000,00.
Spanish description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-18). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMANICVS. Busto laureado a la izquierda. Rev.: CLEMENTIA IMP GERMAN. Clementia entronizada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama de olivo en la mano derecha, apoyándose en un largo bastón cetro con la izquierda. Ag. 3,57 g. Retrato de muy fino estilo. Muy rara, todavía más en esta conservación. Ex colección David Dougherty (Ponterio, 12/01/2007, lote 1641). EBC+. Est...6000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-53). (Rsc-33a). (Bmcre-114). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head right, with globe at point of neck truncation. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVVM, clasped hands. Ag. 3,48 g. Attractive specimen. Rare in this condition. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-53). (Rsc-33a). (Bmcre-114). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Busto laureado a la derecha, con un globo terráqueo en la punta del cuello truncado. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVVM. Manos entrelazadas. Ag. 3,48 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...1000,00. .
Vespasian. Denarius. 69-70 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-1340). (Ch-631). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Laureate head left. Rev.: VICTORIA IMP VESPASIANI Victory standing left on globe, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,12 g. Some corrosion on lower part of obverse. Ex Gemini, LLC. 13/01/2013, lote 734. (Ex Harry N. Sneh Collection). Almost XF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 69-70 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-1340). (Ch-631). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: VICTORIA IMP VESPASIANI. Victoria de pie a la izquierda sobre un globo terráqueo, sosteniendo una corona y una palma. Ag. 3,12 g. Algo de corrosión en la parte inferior del anverso. Rara. Ex Gemini, LLC. 13/01/2013, lote 734. (Ex colección Harry N. Sneh). EBC-. Est...1000,00. .