Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1358
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). Medio real. 1852. Segovia. (Cal-157). Ae. 19,15 g. Original luster. Very rare in this condition. AU/XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Medio real. 1852. Segovia. (Cal-157). Ae. 19,15 g. Gran parte de brillo original. Muy rara en esta conservación. EBC+/EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1359
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1860/59. Barcelona. (Cal-350). Ag. 2,59 g. Rare overdate. Scratches on obverse. Toned. Almost XF/XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1860/59. Barcelona. (Cal-350). Ag. 2,59 g. Escasa sobrefecha. Rayas en anverso. Tono. EBC-/EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1360
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-377). Ag. 2,58 g. Wonderful old cabinet tone with bluish tones. Rare in this condition. Ex O'Callaghan Collection 2016, lot 275. Almost MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-377). Ag. 2,58 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con tonos azulados. Rara así. Ex Colección O'Callaghan 2016, lote 275. SC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1361
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-387). Ag. 2,48 g. Gorgeous specimen. Original luster. Mint state. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-387). Ag. 2,48 g. Bellisima. Brillo orignal. SC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1362
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1852. Sevilla. (Cal-390). Ag. 2,48 g. Scarce in this grade. Ex Aureo Seleccion 2016, lot 400. AU. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1852. Sevilla. (Cal-390). Ag. 2,48 g. Bella. Escasa así. Ex Áureo Selección 2016, lote 400. EBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1363
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 centimos de escudo. 1868*6-8. Madrid. (Cal-407). Ag. 2,64 g. Wonderful specimen. Rare in this condition. Ex O'Callaghan Collection 2016, lot 293. Almost MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 céntimos de escudo. 1868*6-8. Madrid. (Cal-407). Ag. 2,64 g. Muy bella. Preciosa pátina. Rara así. Ex Colección O'Callaghan 2016, lote 293. SC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1364
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1842/1. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-480). Ag. 5,95 g. Overdate. A very good sample. Original luster. Minimal hairlines. Rarely encountered this good struck. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1842/1. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-480). Ag. 5,95 g. Sobrefecha. Muy buen y bello ejemplar conn brillo original. Finísimas y suaves rayitas. Rara, más en esta magnífica presentación. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1365
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-528). Ae. 13,05 g. Lovely old cabinet patina. Original luster on reverse. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-528). Ae. 13,05 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Brillo original en reverso. Rara así. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1366
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1859. Barcelona. (Cal-574). Ag. 25,87 g. Slightly cleaned. Countermark on obverse. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1859. Barcelona. (Cal-574). Ag. 25,87 g. Falta en casi todas las colecciones especializadas. Pequeña contramarca triangular en anverso. Ligeramente limpiada. Leve roce en el borde del reverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1367
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1863. Madrid. (Cal-621). Ag. 25,78 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1863. Madrid. (Cal-621). Ag. 25,78 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1368
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1842. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-623). Ag. 26,89 g. Minor marks. Very rare, even more in this grade. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1842. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-623). Ag. 26,89 g. Falta en casi todas las colecciones especializadas. Leves marquitas. Anverso ligeramente frotado. Muy rara, aún más en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1369
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 centavos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-656). Ag. 2,59 g. Beautiful patina. Scarce in this grade. Ex Isabel de Trastamara Collection, lot 1271. AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 centavos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-656). Ag. 2,59 g. Preciosa pátina. Escasa así. Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara, lote 1271. EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1370
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1861. Madrid. (Cal-679). Au. 1,72 g. With some original luster remaining. Minor nicks on edge. XF/AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1861. Madrid. (Cal-679). Au. 1,72 g. Parte de brillo original. Mínimos golpecitos en el canto. EBC/EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1371
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1839. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-704). Au. 6,72 g. Slight scratches. Beautiful. Original gloss. Scarce in this condition. Ex Aureo Selection 2019, lot 443. XF/AU. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1839. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-704). Au. 6,72 g. Leves marquitas. Bella. Brillo original. Escasa así. Ex Áureo Selección 2019, lote 443. EBC/EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1372
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1856. Barcelona. (Cal-766). Au. 8,37 g. Very rare. XF/AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1856. Barcelona. (Cal-766). Au. 8,37 g. Muy rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1373
I Republic. 10 centimos. 1873. Barcelona. (Cal-9). Ae. 11,41 g. Trial not adopted in bronze. No more than 4 known examples. The obverse is the work of the engraver García who made the medal for the proclamation of the First Spanish Republic. It is the same design of the date 1873 appears on the obverse of the piece.
On the reverse we see in two lines: 10 / CENTIMOS between laurel and olive branch joined at the base by a ribbon. Bronze. We do not know if it is an assay or a proof, but we understand that it is not a forgery. L. Forrer - (Vol. I, p. 201), cites J. García as the engraver of some medals during 1861, 1869 and 1873. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). I República. 10 céntimos. 1873. Barcelona. (Cal-9). Ae. 11,41 g. Prueba no adoptada en bronce. No más de 4 ejemplares conocidos. El anverso es obra del grabador García que hizo la medalla de proclamación de la Primera República Española. Se trata del mismo diseño pero en lugar del gallo en la parte inferior, figura la fecha de 1873 en el anverso de la pieza.
En el reverso vemos en dos líneas: 10 / CENTIMOS entre rama de laurel y de olivo unidos en la base por un lazo. Bronce. Ignoramos si se trata de un ensayo o de una prueba pero entendemos que no se trata de una falsificación. L. Forrer - (Vol I, pág. 201), cita a J. García como grabador de algunas medallas durante 1861, 1869 y en 1873. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1374
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-71. Madrid. SDM. (Cal-1). Ag. 25,01 g. Wonderful specimen. Minimal marks in fields. Original luster. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lote 2316. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-71. Madrid. SDM. (Cal-1). Ag. 25,01 g. Bellísima. Mínimas marcas. Brillo original. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lote 2316. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1375
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1882/1*_ _-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-19). Ag. 5,03 g. First anepigraph star. Original luster. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1882/1*_ _-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-19). Ag. 5,03 g. Primera estrella anepígrafa. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1376
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1875*18-75. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-35). Ag. 24,86 g. Minimal hairlines. Original luster. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1875*18-75. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-35). Ag. 24,86 g. Ínfimas marquitas. Brillo original. SC-/SC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1377
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-51). Ag. 24,93 g. Minor marks on obverse. Original luster. Very attractive. Rare in this condition. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-51). Ag. 24,93 g. Ínfimas marcas en anverso. Brillo original. Bellísima. Rara así. SC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1378
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 10 centavos. 1885. Manila. (Cal-102). Ag. 2,57 g. Lovely tone. Almost MS. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 10 centavos. 1885. Manila. (Cal-102). Ag. 2,57 g. Preciosa pátina. SC-. Est...100,00.