Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1316
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1475). Au. 13,54 g. Most of original luster. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1475). Au. 13,54 g. Gran parte de brillo original. Rara así. EBC/EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1317
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1674). (Cal-1064). (Restrepo-98-22). Au. Slabbed by NGC as AU DETAILS. Cleaned obverse. Original luster. NGC-UNC. Est...2200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1674). (Cal-1064). (Restrepo-98-22). Au. Leyenda FELIX sobre EELIX. Brillo original. Anverso limpiado. Encapsulada por NGC como AU DETAILS. NGC-UNC. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1318
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,16 g. Large eagle. Original luster. Soft tone. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,16 g. Águila grande. Brillo original. Suave tono. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1319
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-43). Ag. 26,98 g. Plenty luster. Ex Herrero 20/05/1999, lot 581. Mint state/FDC. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-43). Ag. 26,98 g. Pleno brillo original. Ex Herrero 20/05/1999, lote 581. SC/FDC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1320
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1808. Barcelona. (Cal-44). Ag. 27,00 g. Beautiful soft tone. With some original luster remaining. Minimal scratch. Rare in this condition. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lot 1953. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1100,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1808. Barcelona. (Cal-44). Ag. 27,00 g. Suave pátina de monetario. Parte de brillo original. Mínima rayita en anverso. Rara así. Ex Cayón 14/12/2007, lote 1953. SC-/SC. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1321
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-47). Ag. 26,99 g. 25 rosettes. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-47). Ag. 26,99 g. 25 rosetas. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1322
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 320 reales. 1812. Madrid. RS. (Cal-56). Au. 26,90 g. Minimal hairlines on obverse. Minor nicks on edge. With some original luster remaining. Very rare. XF. Est...12000,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 320 reales. 1812. Madrid. RS. (Cal-56). Au. 26,90 g. Mínimas rayitas en anverso. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara. EBC. Est...12000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1323
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 maravedi. 1381 (sic). Pamplona. (Cal-29). Ae. 1,06 g. Error date: 1381. Very rare. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 maravedí. 1381 (sic). Pamplona. (Cal-29). Ae. 1,06 g. Error en la fecha 1381. Muy rara. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1324
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. (ca. 1815-1820). Santo Domingo. (Cal-120). Ae. 3,64 g. Struck over an 1813 Maracaibo bust Real of Ferdinand VII. Some nicks that appear to be typical of the process of re-striking. Very rare. It should be noted that the 1 real coin is much rarer than the 1⁄2 real. Only three examples are known to be un-retruck, and approximately nine examples are known to be re-struck. The coins have a very crude bust of Ferdinand VII on the obverse, and on the reverse the large letter M covering almost the entire field, with the date 1813 underneath. The coinage is very weak and coarse, especially on the obverse. Both sides are bordered with pearls. In the specimen we offer here we can faintly see part of the bust of Ferdinand VII, being much more evident and deeper the left half of the letter M on the reverse.
Research carried out by Luis Roberto Ponte at the Archivo General de Indias in Seville reveals that a total of 4,987 pounds (2,262 kilos), approximately 595,280 pieces (assuming they were all 1 real) were exported to Santo Domingo on 23 January 1815. They were also Struck over an 1813 Santa Marta 1⁄4 real coinage, it is uncertain whether they belonged to the same dispatch. What is certain is that, apparently, almost all of the 1813 Maracaibo reales coinage was destined to be re-struck. In conversation with members of the Dominican Numismatic Society, they suggested that, as there was no copper on the island to mint coins, the easiest alternative was to obtain already minted coins to be re-struck.
This is a very interesting specimen, which reveals, in a magisterial style, the difficulties of the war of independence, as well as the human creativity to adapt to them. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. (entre 1815 y 1820). Santo Domingo. (Cal-120). Ae. 3,64 g. Reacuñado sobre un 1 real de Maracaibo de 1813. Algunas muescas que parecen ser propias del proceso de reacuñación. Muy rara. Hay que destacar que la moneda de 1 real es mucho más rara que la de 1⁄2 real. Solo se conocen tres ejemplares que no estén reacuñados, y aproximadamente nueve ejemplares reacuñados. Las monedas tienen en el anverso un busto muy tosco de Fernando VII, y por el reverso la gran letra M que abarca casi todo el campo, con la fecha 1813 debajo. La acuñación es muy débil y tosca en especial en el anverso. Ambas caras lucen una orla de perlas. En el ejemplar que ofrecemos podemos ver tenuemente parte del busto de Fernando VII, siendo mucho más evidente y profunda la mitad izquierda de la letra M en el reverso.
Las investigaciones realizadas por Luis Roberto Ponte en El Archivo General de Indias en Sevilla, revelan que un total de 4.987 libras (2.262 kilos), aproximadamente 595.280 piezas (suponiendo que todas hayan sido de 1 real) fueron exportadas a Santo Domingo el 23 de enero de 1815. También fueron reacuñadas sobre monedas de 1⁄4 real de Santa Marta de 1813, no queda claro si pertenecían a la misma partida. Si es cierto, es que, aparentemente, casi la totalidad de la acuñación de los reales de Maracaibo de 1813 fue destinada a ser reacuñada. Conversando con miembros de La Sociedad Numismática Dominicana, nos plantearon la hipótesis de que al no haber cobre en la Isla para acuñar moneda, lo más sencillo era obtener piezas ya acuñadas para ser reselladas.
Se trata de un ejemplar muy interesante, que nos revela, de una manera magistral, las penurias de la guerra de independencia, así como la creatividad humana para adaptarse a ellas. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1325
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1811. Mexico. HJ. (Cal-392). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS63. Magnificent piece, scarce in this grade. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1811. México. HJ. (Cal-392). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS63. Magnífico ejemplar, escasa así. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1326
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1816. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-614). Ag. 1,68 g. Beautiful iridescent patina. It retains some luster. Almost MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1816. México. JJ. (Cal-614). Ag. 1,68 g. Ligero tono iridiscente. Restos de brillo original. SC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1327
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Guatemala. M. (Cal-561). Ag. 3,37 g. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Guatemala. M. (Cal-561). Ag. 3,37 g. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1328
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. ND (1813). Cuba. (Cal-598, as Marabaibo). Anv.: F-7. Rev.: 1-R. Ag. 2,26 g. According to new research, which included reading many contemporary documents in Spanish institutions, the well-known collector Luis Ponte has determined that the attribution of Maracaibo (previously also attributed to Santo Domingo) on this issue is incorrect, and that they were actually minted in Cuba.
To learn more, please see Luis' presentation (see 2:35:53 for the specific mention), which was recently given in conjunction with the MMXXI Cartagena conference. VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. ND (1813). Cuba. (Cal-598, como Marabaibo). Anv.: F-7. Rev.: 1-R. Ag. 2,26 g. De acuerdo con una nueva investigación, que incluyó la lectura de muchos documentos contemporáneos en las instituciones españolas, el conocido coleccionista Luis R. Ponte Puigbo ha determinado que la atribución de Maracaibo (anteriormente se atribuía también a Santo Domingo) en esta emisión es incorrecta, y que en realidad fueron acuñados en Cuba.

Para saber más, vea la presentación de Luis (ver 2:35:53 para la mención específica), que se dio recientemente en conjunto con la conferencia de Cartagena MMXXI.. MBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1329
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1832/0. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-965). Ag. 5,97 g. Attractive specimen. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1832/0. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-965). Ag. 5,97 g. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1330
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1809. Cataluña (Minted in Reus). MP. (Cal-1030). Ag. 13,47 g. Draped bust. Minimal hairlines form strike on reverse. Delicate patina. It retains some original luster on reverse. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1809. Cataluña (Acuñada en Reus). MP. (Cal-1030). Ag. 13,47 g. Busto drapeado. Mínimas rayitas de acuñación en reverso. Suave y atractiva pátina. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1331
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1822. Guanajuato. JM. (Cal-1218). Ag. 27,00 g. Scarce. Ex Cayon 10/05/2005, lot 2316. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1822. Guanajuato. JM. (Cal-1218). Ag. 27,00 g. Escasa. Ex Cayón 10/05/2005, lote 2316. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1332
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1229). Ag. 27,05 g. Sharply struck with highly reflective surfaces. Magnificent piece. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1229). Ag. 27,05 g. Pleno brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. SC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1333
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,27 g. Indigenous bust. Marks of cleaned superficial concretions, which slightly affect the metal. Some scratches. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,27 g. Busto indígena. Marcas de concreciones superficiales limpiadas, que afectan ligeramente al metal. Rayita en la mejilla y escudo. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1334
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,93 g. Original luster on reverse. Scarce in this grade. Ex Áureo 18/10/1996, lote 804. XF/AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,93 g. Brillo original en reverso. Buen ejemplar. Ex Áureo 18/10/1996, lote 804. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1335
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1825. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1279). Ag. 27,01 g. Minimal hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Very rare. A few specimens known. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1825. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1279). Ag. 27,01 g. Suaves y finas rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1336
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818/28. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1274). Ag. 27,20 g. Lovely and delicate patina with golden toned. Ex Áureo Selección 2003, lot 319. Almost MS. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818/28. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1274). Ag. 27,20 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos dorados. Muy rara así. Ex Áureo Selección 2003, lote 319. SC-. Est...900,00.