Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1274
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1720. Sevilla. J. (Cal-644). Ag. 2,74 g. A few specimens known. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1720. Sevilla. J. (Cal-644). Ag. 2,74 g. Pocos ejemplares concidos con esta fecha. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1275
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Sevilla. J. (Cal-649). Ag. 3,00 g. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1726. Sevilla. J. (Cal-649). Ag. 3,00 g. Bella. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1276
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Cuenca. JJ. (Cal-670). Ag. 5,82 g. Small planchet defects. Very attractive. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Cuenca. JJ. (Cal-670). Ag. 5,82 g. Mínimos defectos. Muy atractiva. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1277
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. (Cal-1387). Ag. 6,19 g. Aqueduct with two arches. Ex Tauler&Fau 24/09/2019, lote 1270. Almost XF. Est...170,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. (Cal-944). Ag. 6,19 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos. Buen ejemplar. Ex Tauler&Fau 24/09/2019, lote 1270. EBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1278
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-944). Ag. 5,40 g. Aqueduct with two arches. Superb specimen with plenty luster and fine style. Extremely rare in this condition. Ex Sabine Bourgey. FDC. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-944). Ag. 5,40 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos. Extraordinario ejemplar con todo su brillo original. Muy rara en esta condición. Ex Sabine Bourgey. FDC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1279
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-945). Ag. 5,58 g. Aqueduct with two arches. A good sample. Toned. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-945). Ag. 5,58 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos. Tono. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1280
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,37 g. Toned. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,37 g. Tono. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1281
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,84 g. Superb specimen with plenty luster and fine style. Extremely rare in this condition. Ex Sabine Bourgey. Mint state/FDC. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Segovia. F. (Cal-956). Ag. 5,84 g. Extraordinario ejemplar con todo su brillo original. Muy rara en esta condición. Ex Sabine Bourgey. SC/FDC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1282
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1725. Sevilla. J. (Cal-983, plate coin). Ag. 5,33 g. Attractive. Rare inthis condition. Ex Aureo Seleccion 2018, lote 209. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1725. Sevilla. J. (Cal-983, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 5,33 g. Precios pátina. Restos de brillo original. Rara así. Ex Áureo Selección 2018, lote 209. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1283
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1742. Lima. V. (Cal-1321). Ag. 27,12 g. Double date. Ex Aureo 7/11/2007, lot 597. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1742. Lima. V. (Cal-1321). Ag. 27,12 g. Doble fecha. Tono. Ex Áureo 7/11/2007, lote 597. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1284
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1711. Madrid. J. (Cal-1338). Ag. 26,24 g. Striking defect on edge. Gorgeous colour. Large flan. Very rare, even more in this grade. Ex Aureo 27/10/2004, lot 414. AU. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1711. Madrid. J. (Cal-1338). Ag. 26,24 g. Leve defecto de acuñación en el canto, pero muy atractiva. Precioso color. Flan grande. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. Ex Áureo 27/10/2004, lote 414. EBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1285
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746/5. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1469). Ag. 27,03 g. Slightly cleaned. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746/5. México. MF. (Cal-1469). Ag. 27,03 g. Ligeramente limpiada. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1286
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1737. Potosí. E. (Cal-1573). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple date, the one on the legend partially visible. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1737. Potosí. E. (Cal-1573). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple fecha, la de la leyenda parcialmente visible. Triple ensayador. Ex Áureo 21/06/2007, lote 313. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1287
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1608). Ag. 26,45 g. Value on the left. Planchet flaw on reverse. A very good sample of this type. Toned. A few specimens known. Of the highest rarity. XF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1608). Ag. 26,45 g. Valor VIII a izquierda. Leve rayita en reverso y hojita en borde, pero extraordinaria para esta serie. Tono. Rarísima. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1288
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. Without assayer. (Tauler-281a var). (Cal-unlisted). Anv.: (P)HILIP D .... Rev.: ... RVM · REX · 17. Au. 6,77 g. Slightly double strike on reverse. Without assayer on the right. Very rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. Sin ensayador. (Tauler-281a var). (Cal-No cita). Anv.: (P)HILIP D .... Rev.: ... RVM · REX · 17. Au. 6,77 g. Ligera doble acuñación en reverso. Sin ensayador a derecha. Muy rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1289
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. (1733 o 1734). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. F - M horizontal. (Tauler-295/295a). (Cal-1950/2). Au. 6,79 g. R. Tauler only catalogs two years with the M horizontal assayer, these are 1733 and 1734. The base of the numbers 173 is visible on the date. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. (1733 o 1734). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. F-M horizontal. (Tauler-295/295a). (Cal-1950/2). Au. 6,79 g. R. Tauler únicamente cataloga dos años con el ensayador M horizontal, estos son 1733 y 1734. Visible la base de los números 173 en la fecha. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1290
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1740. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1993). Au. 6,75 g. Without value indication. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1740. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1993). Au. 6,75 g. Sin indicación de valor. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1291
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 ducaton. 1703. Antwerpen. (Tauler). (Vti-85). (Vanhoudt-737.AN). Ag. 32,63 g. A good sample. Rare in this condition. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 ducatón. 1703. Amberes. (Tauler). (Vti-85). (Vanhoudt-737.AN). Ag. 32,63 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1292
Louis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosi. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 2762,00 g. Double date and triple assayer mark, the Y on the obverse clearly rectified over an M (although the chronological sequence goes in the opposite direction, as José de Matienza will replace Diego de Ybarburu the following year, 1728). Very rare. Ex Áureo 7/11/2002, lot 761. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosí. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 2762,00 g. Doble fecha y triple marca de ensayador, la Y del anverso claramente rectificada sobre una M (aunque la secuencia cronológica va en sentido contrario, pues José de Matienza sustituirá a Diego de Ybarburu al año siguiente, 1728). Muy rara. Ex Áureo 7/11/2002, lote 761. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1293
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Lima. J. (Cal-455). Ag. 27,01 g. AU/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Lima. J. (Cal-455). Ag. 27,01 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1294
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,05 g. Sharply struck with reflective surfaces. A delightfully preserved example, very scarce and much in demand in this quality. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,05 g. Un ejemplar maravillosamente conservado, muy escaso y muy demandado en esta calidad. Brillo original. Suave pátina irregular. SC-. Est...1500,00.