Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Lima. D. (Sellschopp-128). (Cal-655). Ag. 27,42 g. Rare in this condition. Beautiful specimen. Ex Virrey Toledo Collection 2007, lot 126. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Lima. D. (Sellschopp-128). (Cal-655). Ag. 27,42 g. Variante con el 8 del valor abierto. Buen ejemplar. Leves vanos. Rara. Ex colección Virrey Toledo 2007, lote 126. EBC-. Est...1200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Potosí. B (Juan Ballesteros Narváez). (Cal-672). Ag. 27,37 g. Round flan. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...750,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. B (Juan Ballesteros Narváez). (Cal-672). Ag. 27,37 g. Muy redonda y bien acuñada. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Áureo 17/10/2001, lote 1890. EBC-. Est...750,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). Ag. 27,27 g. IM assayer vertically on the aqueduct, value VIII, dot avobe. Nice patina. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). Ag. 27,27 g. Ensayador IM en vertical sobre el acueducto, valor VIII, encima un punto. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1586. Segovia. (Cal-685). Ag. 27,09 g. Aqueduct with 2 rows of 7 arches. Patina. Minimal rust. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1586. Segovia. (Cal-685). Ag. 27,09 g. Acueducto de 7 arcos de 2 pisos. Pátina. Mínimas oxidaciones. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1588. Segovia. (Cal-708). Ag. 27,18 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. HISPANIARV in legend. Both 8 of the date open and 2 dots in the spaces in the reverse legend. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1588. Segovia. (Cal-708). Ag. 27,18 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. Los dos 8 de la fecha abiertos y 2 puntos en separación de la leyenda del reverso. Final de leyenda: ...HISPANIARV. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-710). Ag. 27,26 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Shield divides the legend on obverse. Original luster. Very rarae in this grade. Ex Cayón 22/03/2003. Mint state. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-710). Ag. 27,26 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. El escudo corta la leyenda. Bellísima. Brillo original. Muy rara y más así. Ex Cayón 22/03/2003, lote 2759. SC. Est...5000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-713). Ag. 27,34 g. Aqueduct with one row of three arches. End of planchet. Beautiful patina. Rare. Included collector´s ticket. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-713). Ag. 27,34 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 1 piso. Final de riel que no toca la acuñación. Bonita pátina. Rara. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. EBC-. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Full legend. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Escasa así. EBC. Est...900,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). Ag. 27,39 g. Vertical date to the right of shield. Old cabinet tone. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...700,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). Ag. 27,39 g. Fecha a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Pátina de monetario. Muy escasa así. MBC+. Est...700,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Toledo. (M). (Cal-749). Ag. 27,08 g. Value VII. VF/Almost VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Toledo. (M). (Cal-749). Ag. 27,08 g. Error con Valor VII en lugar de VIII. Roeles en los ángulos de la orla. Muy rara . MBC/MBC-. Est...400,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Toledo. C. (Cal-753). Ag. 27,04 g. "OMNIVM" type. Very rare, no more than 3 or 4 known specimens. Choice F. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Toledo. C. (Cal-753). Ag. 27,04 g. Tipo "OMNIVM". Muy rara, no más de 3 o 4 ejemplares conocidos. BC+. Est...600,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Valladolid. A. (Cal-763). Ag. 27,20 g. Value mark 8. Arms from Flandes and Tirol exchanged. Lovely struck. Old cabinet tone. Planchet crack, otherwise a very good sample for this mint. Rare. Ex Aureo 25/04/2007, lot 1182. AU. Est...4000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Valladolid. A. (Cal-763). Ag. 27,20 g. Valor 8 en arábigo. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Preciosa acuñación. Pátina de monetario. Grieta. Muy buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. Ex Áureo 25/04/2007, lote 1182. EBC+. Est...4000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. ND. Toledo. M. (Cal-862 var). (Tauler-60). Au. 6,70 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. Sin fecha. Toledo. M. (Cal-862 var). (Tauler-60). Au. 6,70 g. Sin o sobre la T a izquierda del escudo. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...1200,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 ducaton. 1579. Milano. (Tauler-484). (Vti-48). Ag. 31,80 g. Date on obverse and reverse. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare, even more in this grade. XF. Est...1100,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 ducatón. 1579. Milán. (Tauler-484). (Vti-48). Ag. 31,80 g. Fecha en anverso y reverso. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara y más así. Ex Áureo 18/02/2002, lote 409. EBC. Est...1100,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1596. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1148). (Vti-1270). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 33,98 g. Sharply struck. Wonderful old cabinet tone. A good sample for this type. Very scarce in this grade. Ex Jesús Vico 07/06/2007, lot 344. XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1596. Amberes. (Tauler-1148). (Vti-1270). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 33,98 g. Muy buena acuñación para este tipo. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Habituales cocas de metal. Muy escasa en esta condición. Ex Jesús Vico 07/06/2007, lote 344. EBC. Est...500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Maastricht. (Tauler-1154). (Vti-1172). (Vanhoudt-253.MA). Ag. 34,02 g. Old cabinet tone. Light stress marks. Rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Maastricht. (Tauler-1154). (Vti-1172). (Vanhoudt-253.MA). Ag. 34,02 g. Con el título de rey de Inglaterra. Pátina de monetario. Ligera plata agria en reverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1563. Overijssel. (Tauler-1239). (Vti-1237). (Vanhoudt-267.HS). Ag. 33,49 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1563. Overijssel. (Tauler-1239). (Vti-1237). (Vanhoudt-267.HS). Ag. 33,49 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1567. Bruges. (Tauler-1284). (Vti-1314). (Vanhoudt-290.BG). Ag. 29,09 g. Thin crack. Scarce. Ex Schulman 23/03/2014, lote 343. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1567. Brujas. (Tauler-1284). (Vti-1314). (Vanhoudt-290.BG). Ag. 29,09 g. Fina grieta. Escasa. Ex Schulman 23/03/2014, lote 343. MBC+. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip II (1556-1598). Ducat. Kampen. (Tauler-525 var). (Vti-7 var). Au. 3,43 g. C mark between dots. unpublished variety? Slightly wavy flan. Almost XF/XF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Ducado. Campen. (Tauler-525 var). (Vti-7 var). Au. 3,43 g. Marca C entre puntos. ¿Variante inédita?. Ligeramente alabeada. EBC-/EBC. Est...1000,00. .