Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila

Date: 2022-03-29

# Items: 250

Total starting: 85865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 88
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Zaragoza. (Cal-1691, plate coin). Ag. 26,96 g. Old cabinet tone. Very Attractive and round struck, possibly the best specimen known. Very rare. Ex Áureo 24/04/2014, lot 918. XF. Est...8000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Zaragoza. (Cal-1691, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 26,96 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy bella y redonda, posiblemente la mejor conocida. Rarísima. Ex Áureo 24/04/2014, lote 918. EBC. Est...8000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 243
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1822. Valdivia. (Cal-1436, plate coin). Ve. 18,09 g. Lightly toned. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1822. Valdivia. (Cal-1436, mismo ejemplar). Ve. 18,09 g. Ligero tono. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 68
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1659. Lima. V. (Cal-1247). Ag. 27,33 g. "Star of Lima". Mintmark L-*-M in center, 8-V to sides. Thick and chunky flan (small diameter) with bold full pillars-and-waves with clear dot-8-V-dot to left and right and L*M (below two dots) above 1659 date in center. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1659. Lima. V. (Cal-1247). Ag. 27,33 g. Estrella de Lima. Marca de ceca L*M en el centro. 8/V - 8/V a los lados. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 65
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1655. Cartagena de Indias. S. (Cal-1239). (Restrepo-M48-2). Ag. 26,20 g. Assayer S below mintmark C to right. Last digit of the date visible. This desirable one-year issue (the unauthorized final coinage of the Cartagena mint until Independence) is basically only known from shipwreck salvage and rarely shows any part of the date due to its peripheral location. In 1655, after much deliberation over what to do about lack of legal coinage after the Potosi mint scandal, and facing the need to supply money for provisioning the Armada of the Marquis of Montealegre on their way to battle with English (in which, by the way, the English took Jamaica), Governor Don Pedro Zapata made the "executive decision" to re-open the mint without royal authorization. Much like what happened when Lima re-opened its mint in 1659 with only the Viceroy's consent, once the King discovered what had happened he ordered an investigation and trial; but unlike the "Star of Lima" coins of 1659-60, the Cartagena issue took place for only a couple months, making these coins among the rarest type of silver cobs from the Americas. Choice F. Est...4500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1655. Cartagena de Indias. S. (Cal-1239, mismo ejemplar). (Restrepo-M48-2). Ag. 26,20 g. Marca de ceca C. Visible la base del último dígito de la fecha. Extremadamente rara. Esta deseable emisión de un año (la última acuñación no autorizada de la ceca de Cartagena hasta la Independencia). En 1655, después de muchas deliberaciones sobre qué hacer con la falta de moneda legal después del escándalo de la ceca de Potosí, y ante la necesidad de suministrar dinero para el aprovisionamiento de la Armada del Marqués de Montealegre en su camino a la batalla con los ingleses (en la que, por cierto, los ingleses tomaron Jamaica), el Gobernador Don Pedro Zapata tomó la "decisión ejecutiva" de reabrir la ceca sin autorización real. Al igual que ocurrió cuando Lima reabrió su ceca en 1659 con el único consentimiento del Virrey, una vez que el Rey descubrió lo ocurrido ordenó una investigación y un juicio; pero a diferencia de las monedas de la "Estrella de Lima" de 1659-60, la emisión de Cartagena tuvo lugar sólo durante un par de meses, lo que hace que estas monedas se encuentren entre las más raras de América. BC+. Est...4500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 216
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1833. Madrid. DG. (Cal-1284). Ag. 27,01 g. "Cabezon" type. Minor nicks. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Very rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1833. Madrid. DG. (Cal-1284). Ag. 27,01 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Leves golpecitos. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 16
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1598. Granada. M. (Cal-649). Ag. 27,24 g. OMNIVM type. Second specimen known. Very rare. Ex Aureo 20/03/2014, lot 147. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1598. Granada. M. (Cal-649). Ag. 27,24 g. Tipo OMNIVM. De este año y ceca existen acuñaciones de 2 escudos, 2 reales y 1 real. Segundo ejemplar conocido. Muy rara. Ex Áureo 20/03/2014, lote 147. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 153
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1749. Lima. R. (Cal-445, plate coin). Ag. 27,15 g. Double date, one of them partially visible. Rare. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1749. Lima. R. (Cal-445, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 27,15 g. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcial. Rara. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 34
Philip II (1556-1598). 10 reales. Cagliari. C/X-A. (Tauler-705). (Vti-399). (Mir-38). Ag. Surface rust on reverse. Good specimen for this mint. Of the highest rarity in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 10 reales. Cagliari. C/X-A. (Tauler-705). (Vti-399). (Mir-38). Ag. Oxidaciones superficiales en reverso, pero muy buen ejemplar para esta ceca. Rarísima en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 168
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,83 g. A very good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,83 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC/EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 87
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Valladolid. FE. (Cal-1690). Ag. 27,26 g. Full date with four digits. Large shield, surmounted by a crown, peculiar and unique to the mint of Valladolid. Superficial oxidations cleaned. Planchet defects, otherwise very good specimen. Extremely rare. VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Valladolid. FE. (Cal-1690). Ag. 27,26 g. Fecha completa de 4 dígitos. Escudo exageradamente grande, superado por corona, peculiar y única de la ceca de Valladolid. Oxidaciones muy superficiales limpiadas. Defectos del cospel, pero muy buen ejemplar. Extraordinariamente rara. MBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 233
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. (1811). New Vizcaya. RM. (Cal-1355, plate coin). Ag. 26,99 g. Very rare. Calicó 2019, same coin. F. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. (1811). Nueva Vizcaya. RM. (Cal-1355, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 26,99 g. Calicó, mismo ejemplar. Muy rara. BC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 63
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1(6)51. Burgos. BR. (Cal-1228). Ag. 25,75 g. Square planchet. No more than 4 or 5 known specimens. Slight rust. Extremely rare. Ex Aureo 29/10/1992, lot 288. Almost VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1(6)51. Burgos. BR. (Cal-1228). Ag. 25,75 g. Cospel cuadrado. No más de 4 o 5 ejemplares conocidos. Leves oxidaciones. Rarísima. Ex Áureo 29/10/1992, lote 288. MBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 141
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1709. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1612). Ag. 26,75 g. Extraordinary specimen for this type. Very rare. Ex Aureo 27/05/2014, lot 633. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1709. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1612). Ag. 26,75 g. Pequeña parte del canto final de riel. Ejemplar extraordinario para este tipo. Rarísima. Ex Áureo 27/05/2014, lote 633. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 56
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 felipe of 100 sueldos. 1607. Milano. (Tauler-1788). (Vti-29). (Mir-343/4). Ag. 27,32 g. Beautiful patina. Extremely rare. VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 felipe de 100 sueldos. 1607. Milán. (Tauler-1788). (Vti-29). (Mir-343/4). Ag. 27,32 g. Bonita pátina. Rarísima. MBC. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 23
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Segovia. (Cal-718). Ag. 26,16 g. OMNIVM type. Aqueduct with two rows of ive arches. Proficiently repaired welding at 8 and 12 o´clock. Rare. VF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Segovia. (Cal-718). Ag. 26,16 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Acueducto de 5 arcos de 2 pisos. Ceca y valor entre adornos de perejil. Restos de soldadura expertamente reparada a las 8 y 12 h. Rara. MBC. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 58
Philip III (1598-1621). 10 taris or Escudo. 1611. Messina. DC. (Tauler-1866). (Vti-152). (Mir-343/2). Ag. 31,56 g. Old cabinet tone. Attractive specimen. Very rare, even more in this grade. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 10 taris o Escudo. 1611. Messina. DC. (Tauler-1866). (Vti-152). (Mir-343/2). Ag. 31,56 g. Pátina de monetario. Atractivo ejemplar. Muy rara y más así. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 136
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1733. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1431). Ag. 26,73 g. Klippe Cob. Full legends. Mintmark on the right. A good sample. Rare in this condition. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1733. México. MF. (Cal-1431). Ag. 26,73 g. Tipo "Klippe". Leyendas completas. Marca de ceca a derecha. Buen ejemplar. Rara así. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 55
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. (16)00. Valladolid. D. (Cal-994, plate coin). Ag. 27,25 g. OMNIVM type. Planchet crack. The last two digits of the date visible. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. (16)00. Valladolid. D. (Cal-994, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 27,25 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Ceca con 6 jirones. Gráfila interior de puntos en anverso y lineal en reverso. Armas de Flandes y Tirol desplazadas hacia abajo. Visibles los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha. Grieta. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 109
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-767 var). Ag. 26,53 g. No fleuron after the date. Scarce. Ex Áureo June 1991, lot 462. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-767 var). Ag. 26,53 g. Sin florón después de la fecha. Escasa. Ex Áureo 17 - 27 Junio 1991, lote 462. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 201

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 106 – Colección Ocadila . 133
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1714. Madrid. J. (Cal-1342). Ag. 26,62 g. Attractive tone. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1714. Madrid. J. (Cal-1342). Ag. 26,62 g. Atractivo tono. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...1500,00.