AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE

Fecha: 2022-02-22

# Objetos: 1486

Total salida: 50454

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2210
Anonymous. 4 Nummi. 555-590 d.C. Carthago Spartaria. Minted between the reigns of Justinian I and Mauricius Tiberius. Ae. 0,87 g. Publication Hécate Nº3, Monedas de 4 Nummi Anónimas by Germán Rodríguez Gavilá. Rare.This enigmatic minting of few known copies was erroneously associated with the reign of Heraclius and was attributed to the Alexandria mint, until the publication of D. Germán Rodríguez Gavilá in 2016, who after a detailed study places it in the city of Carthago Spartaria, now Cartagena (Murcia). VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. 4 Nummi. 555-590 d.C. Carthago Spartaria. Realizada entre los reinados de Justiniano I y Mauricio Tiberio. Ae. 0,87 g. Revista Hécate Nº3, Monedas de 4 Nummi Anónimas por Germán Rodríguez Gavilá.Rara.Esta enigmática acuñación de escasos ejemplares conocidos se asociaba erróneamente al reinado de Heraclio y era atribuída a la ceca de Alexandría, hasta la publicación de D. Germán Rodríguez Gavilá en 2016, quien tras un detallado estudio lo sitúa en la ciudad de Carthago Spartaria, actual Cartagena (Murcia). MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2211
Tiberius II Constantine. 40 Nummi. 578-582 d.C. Nicomedia. (Sear-441). Anv.: DN TIb CONs-TANT PP AY, facing bust of emperor, wearing consular robes, mappa and eagle-tipped scepter. Rev.: Large M, cross above, ANNO left, regnal year 4I, officina B, NIKO in exegue. Ae. 13,44 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio II Constantino. 40 Nummi. 578-582 d.C. Nicomedia. (Sear-441). Anv.: DN TIb CONs-TANT PP AY, fBusto de frente del emperador, vestido con túnica consular, mappa y cetro rematadoen águila . Rev.: M grande, arriba cruz, ANNI a la izquierda, año de reinado 4I, Oficina B; NIKO en exergo. Ae. 13,44 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2212
Mauricius Tiberius. Follis. 582-602 d.C. Cyzicus. (Sear-518). Anv.: D N MA (VRC TIbER) P AVG. Crowned bust, with cuirass, bearing cruciferous globe and shield with rider. Rev.: Large M between ANNO and II, under A; in exergue KYZ. Ae. 10,90 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. Follis. 582-602 d.C. Cyzicus. (Sear-518). Anv.: D N MA(VRC TIbER) P AVG. Busto coronado, con coraza, portando globo crucífero y escudo con jinete. Rev.: M grande entre ANNO y II, debajo A; en exergo KYZ. Ae. 10,90 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2213
Heraclius. 6 Nummi. 610-614 d.C. Alexandria. (Doc-198 var). (Mib-210). (SB-862). Anv.: Cross potent on steps; no legend. Rev.: Large S. Ae. 2,05 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Heraclio. 6 Nummi. 610-614 d.C. Alejandría. (Doc-198 var). (Mib-210). (SB-862). Anv.: Cruz potenzada en gradas; sin leyenda . Rev.: S grande. Ae. 2,05 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2214
Heraclius. 10 nummi. Año 13 = 622/3 d.C. Catania. (Doc-254). (Mib-240). (Sear-885). Anv.: Crowned, draped and cuirassed bust of Heraclius facing, with short beard, holding globus cruciger. Rev.: Large I between ANNO and XIII, CAT in exergue. Ae. 3,55 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Heraclio. 10 nummi. Año 13 = 622/3 d.C. Catania. (Doc-254). (Mib-240). (Sear-885). Anv.: Busto coronado, drapeado y con coraz de Heraclio de frente, con barba corta, sosteniendo globo crucífero . Rev.: I grande entre ANNO y XIII; en exergo CAT. Ae. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2215
Heraclius. 40 Nummi. 632-641 d.C. Sicilia. (Doc-241). (Mib-pl. 18). (SB-882). Ae. 11,02 g. Countermark of crowned bust of Heraclius with monogram and SCL on a Follis of Justin I of Constantinople. Almost F/F. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Heraclio. 40 Nummi. 632-641 d.C. Sicilia. (Doc-241). (Mib-pl. 18). (SB-882). Ae. 11,02 g. Contramarca de busto coronado de Heraclio con monograma y SCL en un Follis de Justino I de Constantinopla. BC-/BC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2216
Heraclius. 1/2 follis. 610-641 d.C. Carthage. (Sear-874). Anv.: D N ERACLIO PP AV.Helmeted bust facing, holding globe cruciger. Rev.: Large XX between star and E; cross above; KRTS below. Ae. 4,96 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Heraclio. 1/2 follis. 610-641 d.C. Cartago. (Sear-874). Anv.: D N ERACLIO PP AV. Busto con casco de frente, portando globo crucífero. Rev.: XX grande entre estrella y E, cruz encima; KRTS debajo. Ae. 4,96 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2217
Heraclius. Follis. Año 3 = 612/3 d.C. Cyzicus. (Sear-839). (Mib-184). Anv.: D N hRACLI - PERP AVC Cuirassed bust facing with short beard, wearing plumed helmet and holding cross and shield. Rev.: Large M between ANNO and III, cross above, B (officina 2) below, KYZ in exergue. Ae. 12,14 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Heraclio. Follis. Año 3 = 612/3 d.C. Cyzicus. (Sear-839). (Mib-184). Anv.: D N hRACLI - PERP AVC. Busto de frente con barba corta, casco emplimado, cruz y escudo en la mano. Rev.: M grande entre ANNO y III, crus arriba, debajo B (Oficina 2ª); KYZ en exergo. Ae. 12,14 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2218
Heraclius. Follis. 610-641 d.C. Nicomedia. (Doc-155b). (Mib-174). (Sear-833). Anv.: (D N hЄRACLI)VS PP AVG. Helmeted, draped and cuirassed bust facing, holding cross in right hand. Rev.: Large M, A/N/N/O - I / B/NIKO; above cross . Ae. 8,95 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Heraclio. Follis. 610-641 d.C. Nicomedia. (Doc-155b). (Mib-174). (Sear-833). Anv.: (D N hЄRACLI)VS PP AVG. Busto con casco, drapeado y coraza de frente, portando cruz en la mano derecha. Rev.: M grande, A/N/N/O - I / B/NIKO, arriba cruz. Ae. 8,95 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2219
Heraclius, with Heraclius Constantine. Decanummium. Año 16 = 625/6 d.C. Catania. (Doc-257). (Mib-541). (SB-886). Anv.: Crowned, draped and cuirassed busts of Heraclius and Heraclius Constantine facing; above, cross. Rev.: Large I, A/N/N/O - X/ς / in exergue CAT. Ae. 4,27 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Heraclio y Heraclio Constantino. Decanummium. Año 16 = 625/6 d.C. Catania. (Doc-257). (Mib-541). (SB-886). Anv.: Bustos coronados, drapeados y con coraza de Heraclio y Heraclio Constantino de frente, arriba cruz . Rev.: I grande, A/N/N/O - X/ς / en exergo CAT. Ae. 4,27 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2220
Heraclius, with Heraclius Constantine. Follis. Año 3 = 612/3 d.C. Constantinople. (Mib-160). (Sear-805). Anv.: Crowned and draped figures of Heraclius and Heraclius Constantine standing facing, each holding globus cruciger; cross above. Rev.: Large M; cross or Christogram above, A below, ANNO II across fields, CON in exergue. Ag. 11,61 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Heraclio y Heraclio Constantino. Follis. Año 3 = 612/3 d.C. Constantinopla. (Mib-160). (Sear-805). Anv.: Figuras coronadas y drapeadas de Heraclio y Heraclio Constantino en pie de frente, cada uno sosteniendo globo crucífero, cruz sobre ellos. Rev.: M grande; Cruz o cristograma arriba, A debajo, ANNO y II en los campos, CON en exergo. Ag. 11,61 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2221
Heraclius, Martina and Heraclius Constantine. Follis. Año 16 = 625/6 d.C. Nicomedia. (Doc-165). (Mib-177). (SB-836). Anv.: Heraclius, in center, flanked by Martina, on left, and Heraclius Constantine, on right, each wearing crown and chlamys and holding globus-cruciger. Rev.: Large M; ANNO and cross above, monogram to left, X/ϛ to right; (A//NIK) in exergue. Ae. 6,41 g. Countermark A on reverse. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Heraclio, Martina y Heraclio Constantino. Follis. Año 16 = 625/6 d.C. Nicomedia. (Doc-165). (Mib-177). (SB-836). Anv.:  Heraclio en el centro, flanqueado por Martina a la izquierda y Heraclio Constantino a la derecha, cad uno de ellos coronado, clámide y portando globo crucífero. Rev.:  M grande; ANNO y cruz arriba, monograma a la izquierda, X/ϛ  a la derecha; (A//NIK) en exergo. Ae. 6,41 g. Contramarca A en reverso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2222
Constans II. Follis. Año 6 = 646/7 d.C. Constantinople. (Sear-1005). Anv.: EN T૪TO NIKA; Constans II standing facing, wearing crown surmounted by cross, holding long cross in his right hand and globus cruciger in his left. Rev.: Large m between ANA and NEOς; above, star; in ex, CBI. Ae. 4,41 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Constans II. Follis. Año 6 = 646/7 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1005). Anv.: EN T૪TO NIKA. Constans II en pie de frente con corona rematada por una cruz, sosteniendo cruz larga en su mano derecha y globo crucífero en la izquierda . Rev.: M grande entre ANA - NEOς; arriba estrella; en exergo CBI. Ae. 4,41 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2223
Constantine IV Pogonatus. Follis. 672-677 d.C. Syracuse Mint. (Doc-62). (Mib-105). (Sear-1209). Anv.: Constantine, helmeted and cuirassed, standing facing, holding spear. Rev.: Large M, flanked by Heraclius and Tiberius, crowned and holding globus cruciger, standing facing; monogram above, SCL in exergue. Ae. 2,79 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Constantino IV Pogonatus. Follis. 672-677 d.C. Siracusa. (Doc-62). (Mib-105). (Sear-1209). Anv.: Constantino con casco y coraza en pie de frente sosteniendo lanza . Rev.: M grande flanqueada por Heraclio y Tiberio coronado y sosteniendo globo crucífero, arriba monograma y SLC en exergo. Ae. 2,79 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2224
Constantine IV Pogonatus. 1/2 follis. 674-685 d.C. Constantinople. (Doc-37). (Mib-87). (SB-1181). Anv.: Crowned and cuirassed facing bust, holding spear and shield; M to right . Rev.: Large K; M to left, cross to right. . Ae. 5,27 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Constantino IV Pogonatus. 1/2 follis. 674-685 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-37). (Mib-87). (SB-1181). Anv.: Busto de frente coronado y con coraza, sosteniendo lanza y escudo; M a la derecha  . Rev.: K grande; M a la izquierda y cruz a la derecha . Ae. 5,27 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2225
Tiberius III Apsimar. 40 Nummi. 698-705 d.C. Syracuse Mint. (Doc-1395). (Mib-79b). Anv.: Crowned and cuirassed bust facing, holding spear and shield; star to left . Rev.: Large M flanked by two palm branches; monogram above, SCL in exergue. . Ae. 4,63 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio III Apsimar. 40 Nummi. 698-705 d.C. Siracusa. (Doc-1395). (Mib-79b). Anv.: Busto coronado, con coraza, sosteniendo lanza y escudo; estrella a la izquierda . Rev.: M grande Flanqueada por dos ramas de palmera, monograma arriba; SCL en exergo. Ae. 4,63 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2226
Theophilus. Follis. 829-842 d.C. Constantinople. (Doc-15c). (Sear-1667). Anv.: Crowned half-length figure facing, holding labarum and globus cruciger. Rev.: + ӨЄO/FILЄ AVG/OVSTЄ SV/ҺICAS in four lines. Ae. 6,42 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Theophilus. Follis. 829-842 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-15c). (Sear-1667). Anv.: Figura coronada de medio cuerpo de frente, sosteniendo labarum y globo crucífero. Rev.: + ӨЄO/FILЄ AVG/OVSTЄ SV/ҺICAS en cuatro líneas. Ae. 6,42 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2227
Leo VI. Follis. 886-912 d.C. Constantinople. (Doc-8). (Sear-1729). Anv.: + LEON bASILEVS ROM, crowned facing bust, holding akakia. Rev.: + LEOn/En ΘΕΟ bA/SILEVS R/OMEOn, legend in four lines. Ae. 6,40 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: León VI. Follis. 886-912 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-8). (Sear-1729). Anv.: + LEON bASILEVS ROM, Busto coronado de frente, sosteniendo akakia. Rev.: + LEOn/En ΘΕΟ bA/SILEVS R/OMEOn, leyenda dentro de cuatro líneas. Ae. 6,40 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2228
Constantine VII Porphyrogenitus and Romanus I Lecapenus. Follis. 913-959 d.C. Constantinople. (Sear-1761). Anv.: +CONST' bASIL' ROm./ Facing bust of Constantine VII with short beard, wearing crown and loros, holding globe cruciger and Akakia. Rev.: +COhST' / Eh ΘEO bA / SILEVS R / OmEON. Ae. 6,32 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Constantino VII Porphyrogenitus y Romano I Lecapenus. Follis. 913-959 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1761). Anv.: +CONST' bASIL' ROm. Busto de Constantino VII de frente con barba corta, corona y loros, sosteniendo globo crucífero y Akakia. Rev.: +COhST' / Eh ΘEO bA / SILEVS R / OmEON. Ae. 6,32 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2230
Manuel I Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 1160-1164 d.C. Constantinople. (Doc-12a). (Sear-1964). Anv.: The Virgin enthroned facing, holding infant Christ; MHP (ligate)- ΘV across fields. Rev.: MANOVHΛ ΔECΠOTHC, emperor standing facing, wearing stemma, divitision and chlamys, holding labarum and patriarchal cross on globe. Bi. 3,12 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Manuel I Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 1160-1164 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-12a). (Sear-1964). Anv.: Virgen en trono de frente, sosteniendo al niño Cristo; MHP (Ligado) - ΘV en los campos. Rev.:  MANOVHΛ ΔECΠOTHC. Emperador en pie de frente, vistiendo stemma, divitision y clámide, sostenuendo labarum y cruz patriarcal sobre globo. Bi. 3,12 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2231
Manuel I Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 1167 -1183 d.C. Constantinople. (Doc-13a). (Sear-1966). Anv.: Christ, wearing tunic and colobium, seated upon throne without back, holding book of Gospels; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: MANOVHΛ ΔECΠ[OT], to left Manuel, wearing divitision and loros, holding labarum and globus cruciger, standing facing being crowned by Virgin, wearing robes and maphorium, standing on right; M-ΘV above and to right. Bi. 3,76 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Manuel I Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 1167 -1183 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-13a). (Sear-1966). Anv.: Cristo vestido con túnica y colobium, sedente en un trono sin respaldo, sosteniendo el libro de los Evangelios; IC-XC en el campo . Rev.: MANOVHΛ ΔECΠOTHC, a la izquierda Manuel, vestido con divisiones y loros, sosteniendo labarum y globo crucífero, en pie de frente para ser coronado por la Virgen, vestida con túnica y maphorium, en pie a la derecha; M-ΘV arriba y a la derecha. Bi. 3,76 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...40,00.