Lot of 8 coins from Hispania. Variety of values and mints such as: Emporitón, Ebusus, Emerita Augusta, Cástulo, Colonia Patricia and Caesar Augusta. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 8 monedas de la Hispania Antigua. Variedad de valores y cecas como: Emporitón, Ebusus, Emerita Augusta, Cástulo, Colonia Patricia y Caesar Augusta. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). (Acip-1869). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right without chlamys (both feet visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,49 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). (Acip-1869). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete sin clámide a derecha asomando dos pies, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,49 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Ferdinand IV of Naples, Infant of Spain. 120 grana. 1796. Naples. M/A-P. (Tauler-3933). (Vti-298). (Mir-373/1). Ag. 27,35 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Fernando IV de Nápoles, Infante de España. 120 grana. 1796. Nápoles. M/A-P. (Tauler-3933). (Vti-298). (Mir-373/1). Ag. 27,35 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Nummus. Siglo VI. Toleto (Toledo). (Crusafont-Grupo D, tipo 44). Anv.: Bust to the right, in front of the cross and around the border of lines. Rev.: Monogram formed by two vertical lines from which hangs a cross supported by ties, around the border of lines. Ae. 1,40 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Nummus. Siglo VI. Toleto (Toledo). (Crusafont-Grupo D, tipo 44). Anv.: Busto a derecha, delante cruz y alrededor orla de trazos. Rev.: Monograma formado por dos trazos verticales de los que pende una cruz sostenida por lazos, alrededor orla de trazos. Ae. 1,40 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 311-310 BC. Babylon. Struck under Seleukos I. (Price-3747). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: ΒAΣIΛEΩΣ - AΛEΞANΔPOY Zeus seated left on low throne, holding long scepter in his left hand and eagle standing right with closed wings in his right; to left, monogram within wreath; below throne, MI. Ag. 16,15 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 311-310 a.C. Babilonia. Acuñado bajo Seleukos I. (Price-3747). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: ΒAΣIΛEΩΣ - AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus sedente a izquierda en un trono bajo, sosteniendo cetro largo en la mano izquierda y un águila en pie a la derecha con las alas plegadas; a la izquierda monograma dentro de laurea; debajo del trono MI. Ag. 16,15 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Lot of 4 coins of the Republic and Roman Empire. Denarius of Q. Titius, M. Opimius, P. Aelius Paetus and an As of Caligula. Ag / Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 4 monedas de la República e Imperio Romano. Denarios de Q. Titius, M. Opimius, P. Aelius Paetus y un As de Caligula. Ag/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Lot of 9 coins of the Roman Empire. Follis of the tetrarchy with a variety of backs and mints. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 9 monedas del Imperio Romano. Follis de la tetrarquía con variedad de reversos y cecas. Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Lot of 4 coins from the Roman Empire. Tetradrachms of Seleucis and Pieria, Antioch of Caracalla, Elagabal and Trebonianus Gallus. Bi. EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 4 monedas del Imperio Romano. Tetradracmas de Seleucis y Pieria, Antioquía de Caracalla, Eliogábalo y Treboniano Galo. Ve. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...160,00.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). Medal. 1820. Cadiz. (Vives-336). Ag. 72,53 g. Reestablishment of the Constitution. By: Caqué y Barre. 50 mm. Gilded. Knocks on edge. Choice VF. Est...175,00.
Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). Medalla. 1820. Cádiz. (Vives-336). Ag. 72,53 g. Restablecimiento de la Constitución. Grabadores: Caqué y Barre. 50 mm. Golpes. MBC+. Est...175,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). Medal. 1578. (Pollard 2007-507). (Kress-440). Ae. 33,30 g. Juan de Herrera (1530 –1597), Architect and Mathematician. By J. Nizolla da Trezzo. 29 mm. 2 holes on the edge for pendant. Choice F. Est...35,00.
Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Medalla. 1578. (Pollard 2007-507). (Kress-440). Ae. 33,30 g. Juan Herrera (1530 –1597), arquitecto y matemático. Grabador: J. Nizzola da Trezzo. 49 mm. 2 agujeros en el canto para colgante. BC+. Est...35,00.
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 maravedis. Coruña. (Cal-71). (Rs-235 var). Ae. 3,51 g. A good sample for this type. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 maravedís. Coruña. (Cal-71). (Rs-235 var). Ae. 3,51 g. Sin enysayador. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. MBC. Est...70,00.