Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,95 g. banker's mark in obverse. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,95 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC. Est...100,00.
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Abydos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1527). (Müller-254). (ADM-II Series XIV). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, monogram M in left field and ivy-leaf below thron. Ag. 4,18 g. deposits on the obverse. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Abydos. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III Magno. (Price-1527). (Müller-254). (ADM-II Series XIV). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, portando cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma M en el campo izquierdo y hoja de hiedra bajo el trono. Ag. 4,18 g. Depósitos en anverso. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Lot of 4 coins from ancient Hispania. As Valentia, As Cástulo, Semis Obulco (Scarce) and Imitation Republican Semis. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 4 monedas de Hispania Antigua. As Valentia, As Cástulo, Semis Obulco (Escasa) y Semis republicano de imitación. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Lot of 5 coins from the Roman Empire. Bronzes of different modules and Emperors such as: Divo Augustus, Marcus Aurelius, Philip I, Gordianus III and Arcadius. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 5 monedas del Imperio Romano. Bronces de diferentes módulos y Emperadores como: Divo Augusto, Marco Aurelio, Filipo I, Gordiano III y Arcadio. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). Medal. 1879. (Vives-485). Ae. 92,50 g. Inauguration of the railway to Ciudad Real. By: J. Esteban Lozano. 60 mm. AU. Est...110,00.
Spanish description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). Medalla. 1879. (Vives-485). Ae. 92,50 g. Inaguración del ferrocarril a Ciudad Real. Grabador: J. Esteban Lozano. 60 mm. EBC+. Est...110,00.
Seleukid Kingdom. Philip I Philadelphos. Tetradrachm. 93-83 BC. Antioch on the Orontes. (SNG Spaer-2800). Anv.: Diademed head to righ. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros seated to left on throne; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV to right, ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV to left, Φ above A ininside left field. Ag. 15,21 g. Porosities in metal. Almost VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Filipo I Filadelfos. Tetradracma. 93-83 a.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (SNG Spaer-2800). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecha. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros sedente a la izquierda sobre trono; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV a la derecha, ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV a la izquierda, O encima de A en el campo interior izquierdo. Ag. 15,21 g. Metal poroso. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 maravedis. 1619. Segovia. (Cal-339). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D231). Ae. 620,00 g. Aqueduct with four arches. Choice VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 maravedís. 1619. Segovia. (Cal-339). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D231). Ae. 620,00 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 d.C. Antioch. (Prieur-249 var). (McAlee-758 var). Anv.: AVT K (M A ANΤѠNЄINOC C) - ЄB, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX Є(Ξ VΠATOC T)O B, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head and tail to left with wreath in beak; star between legs, Δ-Є across fields. Ve. 13,40 g. Almost VF. Est...55,00.
Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-249 var). (McAlee-758 var). Anv.: AVT K (M A ANΤѠNЄINOC C) - ЄB. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX Є(Ξ VΠATOC T)O B. Águila en pie con las alas extendidas, cabeza y cola a la izquierda, crona en el pico; estrella entre las patas, Δ-Є en el campo. Ve. 13,40 g. MBC-. Est...55,00.
Saloninus. Antoninianus. 256 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 1 36 Antioquía). (Mir-1696). (Rsc-92 Antioquía). Anv.: SALON VALERIANVS NOB CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes standing to left, presenting flower to prince standing to right and holding spear. Ve. 4,05 g. Rare with no field mark on reverse. Original silvering. VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Salonino. Antoniniano. 256 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 1 36 Antioquía). (Mir-1696). (Rsc-92 Antioquía). Anv.: SALON VALERIANVS NOB CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha . Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes en pie a izquierda, presentando flor a principe en pie a derecha y portando lanza. Ve. 4,05 g. Rara sin marcas en los campos del reverso. Conserva todo el plateado original. MBC. Est...60,00.
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-85). Ag. 9,88 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-85). Ag. 9,88 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.