Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1066
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: Pellet monogram VE and lizard. Ag. 2,43 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: Punto y monograma y Lagarto. Ag. 2,43 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1733
Tiberius III Apsimar. 30 Nummi. 698-705 AD. Rome. (Doc-42). (Mib-81). (Sear-1405). Anv.: Crowned and cuirassed bust facing, holding spear and shield. Rev.: XXX; ROM in exergue . Ae. 1,30 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio III Apsimar. 30 Nummi. 698-705 d.C. Roma. (Doc-42). (Mib-81). (Sear-1405). Anv.: Busto coronado y con coraza de frente, sosteniendo lanza y escudo . Rev.: XXX / ROM en exergo. Ae. 1,30 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1521
Nero. Unit. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 368). (Bmc-250). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERMANIC, laureate head to right. Rev.: Victory winged and draped, moving left, holding in both hands shield inscribed S P Q R.; in field SC. Ae. 9,68 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. As. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 368). (Bmc-250). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERMANIC. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Victoria alada y drapeada hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo con ambas manos un escudo inscrito S.P.Q.R.; en los campos S-C. Ae. 9,68 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1224
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1914). (Acip-1412 var.). Anv.: Bearded head right, pellet below the neck, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, curved iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,72 g. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1914). (Acip-1412 var.). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha con punto bajo el cuello, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,72 g. Rara. Ex Aureo 11/12/2014, Lot 151. MBC-/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1468
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-50). (Craw-544/30). (Cal-198). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XV., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,62 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-50). (Craw-544/30). (Cal-198). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XV. Ag. 3,62 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1504
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below . Ag. 3,49 g. Displaced struck on reverse. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea . Ag. 3,49 g. Buen ejemplar. Perfectamente centrada en anverso y ligeramente desplazada en reverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1487
Augustus. Denarius. 42 BC. Military mint travelling with Octavian in Greece. (Ffc-172). (Craw-497/3). (BMCRR-Gaul 96). Anv.: CAESAR III. VIR. (R.P.C.) daped bust of Mars right, spear behind. Rev.: S.C. at sides of legionary eagle surmounted by trophy, a standard at each side. Ag. 3,76 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Octavio Augusto. Denario. 42 a.C. Ceca militar viajando junto a Octavio por Grecia. (Ffc-172). (Craw-497/3). (BMCRR-Gaul 96). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás lanza, CAESAR III. VIR. (R.P.C). Rev.: Águila legionaria surmontada de un trofeo entre dos insignias militares, debajo: S.C. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1261
Titiakos. Sextans. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2400). (Acip-1896). (C-9). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter TI. Rev.: Forepart of Pegasus right, four pellets below. Ae. 3,09 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Titiakos. Sextante. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2400). (Acip-1896). (C-9). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Protomo de Pegaso a derecha, debajo cuatro puntos. Ae. 3,09 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1688
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254-256 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, diademed, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock in splendour looking left. Ag. 3,63 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254-256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto con diadema, velo y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real en esplendor de frente, mirando a izquierda. Ag. 3,63 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1060
Syria. Laodikeia ad Mare. Tetradrachm. Year CY 16 = 66/5 BC. (Hgc-9, 1398). (DCA-558). Anv.: Veiled, draped, and turreted bust of Tyche right. Rev.: ΛΑΟΔΙΚΕΩΝ ΤΗΣ ΙΕΡΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΑΥΤΟΝΟΜΟV, Zeus Nikephoros seated left on throne, to inner left, ςI (date), monogram of ΠΑ beneath throne, KA in exergue, all within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,03 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Siria. Laodikeia ad Mare. Tetradracma. Año CY 16 = 66/5 a.C. (Hgc-9, 1398). (DCA-558). Anv.: Busto de Tyche con velo, drapeada y con corona mural a derecha . Rev.: ΛAOΔIKEΩN THΣ IEPAΣ KAI AYTONOMOY, Zeus Nikephoros sedente a izquierda, en el interior a la izquierda ςI (fecha), monograma ΠΑ debajo del trono, KA en exergo, todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,03 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1524
Galba. Fourée Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-43). Anv.: IMP GALBA, laureate head right, with globe at point of bust. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA, Livia standing left, draped, holding patera and leaning on sceptre. Ae. 3,01 g. It retains most of the silver plating, the samples of its copper soul almost negligible. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario forrado. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-43). Anv.: IMP GALBA, Cabeza laureada a derecha, con globo o punto al final del cuello. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA, Livia drapeada en pie a izquierda, portando patera y apoyada en cetro. Ae. 3,01 g. Conserva gran la mayor parte del chapado de plata, casi inapreciable las muestras de su alma de cobre. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1488
Augustus. Denarius. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Rsc-301). (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. Tiberius in quadriga right, but two horses looking back. Ag. 3,39 g. Surface rust. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-301). (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Tiberio en cuadriga a derecha, (primer y tercer caballo mirando hacia atrás), AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. en el exergo: TI. CAESAR. Ag. 3,39 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1304
Caecilius. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-206). (Craw-263/1b). (Cal-282). Anv.: Head of Roma right, with star on helmet, but ROMA downwards behind, X below chin. Rev.: M. METELLVS Q. F., around Macedonian shield on which elephant’s head, all in laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-206). (Craw-263/1b). (Cal-282). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, una estrella en la parte inferior trasera del casco, debajo de la barbilla: X, detrás: ROMA., se lee de arriba hacia abajo. Rev.: Escudo macedonio, M. METELLVS Q.F., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1071
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 450-400 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-150). Anv.: Upright anchor; crayfish under right fluke. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion with protruding tongue . Ag. 3,23 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dracma. 450-400 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-150). Anv.: Ancla vertical con cangrejo de río debajo a la derecha. Rev.: Gorgoneion de frente con lengua portuberante. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1362
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: BRVTVS behind head of L. Junius Brutus, the Ancient. Rev.: AHALA behind head of Caius Servilius Ahala. Ag. 3,27 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: Cabeza de Junius Brutus el Anciano a derecha, detrás: BRVTVS. Rev.: Cabeza de Servilius Ahala a derecha, detrás: AHALA. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1737
Heraclius, with Heraclius Constantine. Solidus. 613-616 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-13d). (Mib-11). (Sear-738). Anv.: (∂∂ N)N ҺЄRACLIЧS ЄƮ (ҺЄRA CONST P P AV), facing busts of Heraclius and Heraclius Constantine, each wearing chlamys and simple crown with cross on circlet; cross above. Rev.: VICTORIA AVςЧ Є, cross potent on three steps; CONOB in exergue . Au. 4,43 g. Almost F. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Heraclio y Heraclio Constantino. Sólido. 613-616 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-13d). (Mib-11). (Sear-738). Anv.: (∂∂ N)N ҺЄRACLIЧS ЄƮ (ҺЄRA CONST PP AV). Busto de Heraclio de frente con barba corta y busto de Heraclio Constantino más pequeño, ambos con clámide y una elaborada corona con Cruz, sobre ellos cruz. Rev.: VICTORIA AVςЧ Є. Cruz potenzada sobre triple grada; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,43 g. BC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1305
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,76 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,76 g. Ligero tono de monetario. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1310
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-356). (Cal-336). Anv.: Diademed head of Apolo right, oak leaf behind head. Rev.: Horseman carrying nothing, galloping right, C. PISO L.F. FRV., basket above hoseman. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-356). (Cal-336). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza hoja de roble. Rev.: Jinete sin accesorios, con cabeza desnuda, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete cesto, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1463
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,27 g. Choice F. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,27 g. BC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1067
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 400-350 BC. (McAlee-4117). Anv.: Forepart of lion. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with monogram and lizard in opposite sunken quarters. Ag. 2,50 g. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 400-350 a.C. (McAlee-4117). Anv.: Prótomo león a derecha. Rev.:  Cuadro incuso cuatripartito con monograma y lagartija en cuadros opuestos. Ag. 2,50 g. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1430
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.