Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1114
Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-97). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letters SOS behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), below iberian legend AREBOR/ATAS below, in two lines separated by line. Ag. 3,88 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-97). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas SOS. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y asomando un pie a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica con línea de separación AREKOR/ATAS. Ag. 3,88 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1527
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 41). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN: Laureate head to left; globe at point of neck . Rev.: CONSENSVS HISPANIARVM S C: Hispania, draped, standing left, holding round shield and two javelins in left hand. Ae. 11,56 g. Metal defect on obverse. Of the highest rarity. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 41). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: CONSENSVS HISPANIARVM S C: Hispania con vestido en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un escudo redondo y dos jabalinas en la mano izquierda. Ae. 11,56 g. Defectos en el metal del anverso. Extremadamente rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1519
Nero. Sestertius. 67 AD. Lugdunum. (Lyon-266). (Ric-582). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERM P MAX TRIB POT PP, laureate bust left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: DECVRSIO in exergue, Nero, holding spear, on horseback right; behind him, soldier on horseback right, holding vexillum. Ae. 24,66 g. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Sestercio. 67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Lyon-266). (Ric-582). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERM P MAX TRIB POT PP, busto laureado a la izquierda, con un globo terráqueo en la punta del busto. Rev.: DECVRSIO en exergo, Nerón, sosteniendo una lanza, a caballo a la derecha; detrás de él, un soldado a caballo a la derecha, sosteniendo un vexillum. Ae. 24,66 g. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1518
Nero. Sestertius. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-277). (Bmc-232). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER PM TR P IMP PP, Laureate bust right. Rev.: ROMA S C, Rome in military dress, seated left on a armour, with her right foot resting on a helmet, holding a Victory, her arm resting on a round shield resting on two round oblong shields. Ae. 24,47 g. Green patina. Almost XF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Sestercio. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-277). (Bmc-232). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER PM TR P IMP PP, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ROMA S C, Roma con atuendo militar, sentada a la izquierda sobre una coraza, con el pie a la derecha apoyado en un casco, sosteniendo una Victoria, con el brazo apoyado en un escudo redondo que descansa sobre dos escudos redondos y oblongos. Ae. 24,47 g. Pátina verde. EBC-. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1515
Agrippina I. Sestertius. 37-41 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 55 (Gaius)). (Bmcre-81). (Bn-128/32). Anv.: AGRIPPINA M F MAT C CAESARIS AVGVSTI, draped bust to right. Rev.: S P Q R MEMORIAE AGRIPPINAE, carpentum to left, drawn by two mules, the domed cover supported by a figure on each corner. Ae. 27,44 g. Smoothed. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Agripina I. Sestercio. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 55 (Gaius)). (Bmcre-81). (Bn-128/32). Anv.: AGRIPPINA M F MAT C CAESARIS AVGVSTI. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: S P Q R - MEMORIAE AGRIPPINAE. Carpentum a la izquierda, tirado por dos mulas, la cubierta abovedada está soportada por una figura en cada esquina. Ae. 27,44 g. Limpiada mecánicamente. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1574
Aelius. Sestertius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3. 2656). (Bmcre-1919 Hadrian). (C-24). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Pannonia standing facing, head to left, holding vexillum upright on ground and hitching dress; PANNONIA S-C in two lines across fields. Ae. 25,76 g. Magnificent obverse. A good sample. XF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Sestercio. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3. 2656). (Bmcre-1919 Hadrian). (C-24). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Pannonia en pie a izquierda, portando vexillum en posición vertical sobre el suelo y sujetando su vestido; PANNONIA S-C en dos líneas a través de los campos. Ae. 25,76 g. Magnífico anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1516
Agrippina I. Sestertius. 50-54 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 102 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-219 (Claudius)). Anv.: AGRIPPINA M F GERMANICI CAESARIS, draped bust to right. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P IMP P P around S•C. Ae. 28,64 g. Smoothed. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Agripina I. Sestercio. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 102 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-219 (Claudius)). Anv.: AGRIPPINA M F GERMANICI CAESARIS. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P IMP P P alrededor de S•C. Ae. 28,64 g. Limpiada mecánicamente. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1024
Corinthia. Corinth. Stater. 375-300 BC. (Calciati-Pegasi 69 var). Anv.: Pegasos flying to left; Ϙ below. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to left; Δ-OI flanking neck; to right marine conch. Ag. 8,51 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Corinthia. Corinto. Estátera. 375-300 a.C. (Calciati-Pegasi 69 var). Anv.: Pegaso volando a izquierda; Q debajo. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a izquierda; Δ-OI flanqueando el cuello, a la derecha caracola marina. Ag. 8,51 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1723
Valentinian III. Solidus. 430-445 AD. Ravenna. (Ric-X 2011). (Depeyrot-17/1). Anv.: D N PLA VALENTINIANVS P F AVG, rosette-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, Emperor standing facing, holding long cross and Victory on globe, right foot on human-headed coiled serpent; R-V across fields, COMOB in exergue. Au. 4,39 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Valentiniano III. Sólido. 430-445 d.C. Ravenna. (Ric-X 2011). (Depeyrot-17/1). Anv.: D N PLA VALENTINIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema decorada con roseta, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. Emperador en pie de frente, sosteniendo una cruz larga y Victoria sobre globo, el pie derecho sobre una serpiente enroscada en una cabea humana; R-V en el campo, CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,39 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1566
Hadrian. Sestertius. 117-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-163). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG. Laureate bust right, with slight drapery. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Hadrian seated left on curule chair set on platform, extending his right hand, attending to the distribution made by an officer, who is seated, to a citizen mounting steps up to it; Liberalitas standing left, holding tessera. LIBERALITAS AVG - SC.in exergue. Ae. 24,57 g. Ex H.D. Rauch GmbH 94, 863. 09/04/2014. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 117-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-163). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado, con ligero drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Adriano sedente a izquierda en silla curul colocada en plataforma, extendiendo la mano derecha, atendiendo a un oficial que está sentado atendiendo a un ciudadano que sube los escalones hasta el; Liberalitas en pie a la izquierda sosteniendo tessera. LIBERALITAS AVG - SC en exergo. Ae. 24,57 g. Ex H.D. Rauch GmbH 94, 863. 09/04/2014. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1017
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 275-235 BC. Sy- and Lykinos magistrates. (Vlasto-836/41). (Sng Ans-1165). (HN Italy-1025). Anv.: Nude youth on horseback to left, crowning horse that raises left foreleg; ΣY above, ΛΥKΙ-ΝΟΣ in two lines below. Rev.: Taras astride dolphin to left, brandishing trident, wearing chlamys around shoulders and left arm; owl standing left in right field, TAPAΣ below. Ag. 6,46 g. Nice example. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 275-235 a.C. Magistrados Sy- y Lykinos. (Vlasto-836/41). (Sng Ans-1165). (HN Italy-1025). Anv.: Joven desnudo a caballo a la izquierda, caballo coronado que levanta la pata delantera izquierda; ΣY arriba, ΛΥKΙ-ΝΟΣ en dos líneas abajo. Rev.: Taras a horcajadas sobre un delfín a la izquierda, blandiendo un tridente, usando clámide alrededor de los hombros y el brazo izquierdo; búho parado a izquierda en el campo derecho, TAPAΣ debajo. Ag. 6,46 g. Bonito ejemplar. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1025
Corinthia. Corinth. Stater. 375-300 BC. (Bcd-Corinth 131). (Calciati-450). (Ravel-1075). Anv.: Pegasos flying to left; Ϙ below. Rev.: Head of Athena to left, wearing Corinthian helmet; Δ-I flanking neck, behind, Zeus seated to right, holding eagle and brandishing thunderbolt. Ag. 8,54 g. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Corinthia. Corinto. Estátera. 375-300 a.C. (Bcd-Corinth 131). (Calciati-450). (Ravel-1075). Anv.: Pegasos volando a izquierda; Q debajo . Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco corintio; Δ-I a ambos lados del cuello, detrás Zeus sedente a la derecha sosteniendo águila y blandiendo rayo. Ag. 8,54 g. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1003
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,23 g. A good sample. AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,23 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1301
Arrius. Marcus Arrius Secundus. Denarius. 41 BC. Rome. (Ffc-170). (Craw-413/12). (Cal-240). Anv.: M.ARRIVS. SECVNDVS., bare head of Quintus Arrius right. Rev.: Spear between wreath and square ornament. Ag. 3,56 g. Patina. Very rare. Choice F. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Arria. Marcus Arrius Secundus. Denario. 41 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-170). (Craw-413/12). (Cal-240). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta del questor Quintus Arrius a derecha, M.ARRIVS. SECVNDVS. Rev.: Espada entre corona y falera (condecoración militar). Ag. 3,56 g. Pátina. Muy rara. BC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1001
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,09 g. Slabbed by NGC as MS, Strike 2/5, Surface 4/5. Rarely visible crest and neackle on this issue. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,09 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1721
Honorius. Solidus. 394-395 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right . Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, Emperor standing to right, holding labarum and Victory on globe, treading on captive to right; M-D across fields, COMOB in exergue. Au. 4,47 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...550,00.

Spanish Description: Honorio. Sólido. 394-395 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, Busto con diadema perlada, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, Emperador de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo el lábaro y la Victoria sobre el globo terráqueo, pisando al cautivo a la derecha; M-D en el campo, COMOB en el exergo. Au. 4,47 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...550,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1730
Heraclius. Solidus. 610-641 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-759). Anv.: Heraclonas, Heraclius, and Heraclius Constantine standing facing, each holding globus cruciger. Rev.:  Cross potent set on three steps, monogram to left. CONOB below. Au. Slabbed by NGC as Ch XF, Strike 5/5, Surface 2/5. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. NGC-XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Heraclio. Sólido. 610-641 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-759). Anv.: Heraclio, Heraclio Constantino y Heraclonas de pie con globo crucífero. Rev.: Cruz potenzada sobre tres escalones, monograma a izquierda. CONOB debajo. Au. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF, Strike 5/5, Surface 2/5. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. NGC-XF. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1369
Mamilius. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denarius. 82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Bust of Mercury right, caduceus behind, letter Z above. Rev.: Ulysses walking right, his dog before, C. MAMIL behind. LIMETAN, (TA interlace) before. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Mamilia. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denario. 82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Busto de Mercurio a derecha, detrás: caduceo, encima letra Z. Rev.: Ulises a derecha, es reconocido por su perro Argos, C. MAMIL. LIMETAN., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1342
Osca. C. Domitius Calvinus. Denario. 38 BC. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-546a). Anv.:  Cabeza descubierta de Hércules barbada a derecha, detrás OSCA. Rev.:  Atributos sacerdotales, debajo DOM COS ITER IMP. Ag. 3,38 g. Planchet flaw on reverse. Toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Osca. C. Domitius Calvinus. Denario. 38 a.C. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-546a). Anv.:  Cabeza descubierta de Hércules barbada a derecha, detrás OSCA. Rev.:  Atributos sacerdotales, debajo DOM COS ITER IMP. Ag. 3,38 g. Hoja en reverso. Tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1005
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,18 g. Slabbed by NGC as AU, Strike 4/5, Surface 3/5. Rarely visible crest and neackle on this issue. NGC-AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,18 g. Encapsulada por NGC como AU, Strike 4/5, Surface 3/5. Cresta y collar visibles. Lote extento de tasas de exportación. NGC-AU. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1586
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 171-172 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1037). (Bmcre-1421). (C-1037). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVI, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP VI COS III, Roma seated to left on shield, holding sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 33,40 g. A good sample. Scratch on obverse. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 171-172 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1037). (Bmcre-1421). (C-1037). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP VI COS III. Roma sedente a izquierda sobre escudo, portando cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 33,40 g. Raya en anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...700,00.