Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1531
Vespasian. Denarius. 73 AD. Rome. (Ric-65). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG CENS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, emperor seated right, with branch and sceptre. . Ag. 3,30 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-65). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG CENS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Emperador sedente a derecha con rama y cetro. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1039
Lesbos. 1/48 stater. 525-513 BC. Uncertain mint. (Lazzarini-Series III Type C). (Hgc-6, 1075). Anv.: Two eyes. Rev.: Incuse square punch. Ag. 0,34 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Lesbos. 1/48 estátera. 525-513 a.C. Incierta. (Lazzarini-Series III Type C). (Hgc-6, 1075). Anv.: Dos ojos. Rev.: Golpe cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,34 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1388
Minucius. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X (rarely X) behind. Rev.: ROMA above divided by Ionic column on which statue, at sides, two togate figures, TI. MINVCI. C.F. on left, AVGVRINI., on right. Ag. 3,16 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base esta adornada por espigas, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie. Lucius Minucius con un pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, TI. MINVCI. C.F. AVGVRINI., encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1728
Heraclius. Decanummium. 610-641 AD. Carthage. (Sear-876). Anv.: Front bust with helmet. Rev.: Large X between N-M with dots; cross above; star below. Ae. 2,37 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Heraclio. Decanummium. 610-641 d.C. Cartago. (Sear-876). Anv.: Busto con casco de frente. Rev.: X grande entre N-M con punto;, arriba cruz y estrella debajo. Ae. 2,37 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1038
Islands off Troas. Tenedos. Obol. Late 5th to early 4th century BC. (Hgc-6, 387). (Sng Ashmolean-1235). Anv.: Janiform head of a diademed female left and laureate male right. Rev.: Labrys, T-E across lower fields; all within shallow incuse square. Ag. 0,53 g. Very rare. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Troas. Tenedos. Óbolo. Finales del siglo V a principios del IV a.C. (Hgc-6, 387). (Sng Ashmolean-1235). Anv.: Cabeza janiforme de una mujer con diadema a izquierda y un hombre laureado a derecha. Rev.: Labrys, T-E en los campos inferiores, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 0,53 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1217
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,37 g. Porosities in metal. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,37 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1220
Bolskan. Fourée Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,05 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario forrado. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,05 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1625
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-No cita). (Bmc-292). (C-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG Laureate and draped and cuirassed bust of Elagabalus to right . Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA Emperor standing facing, head left, holding right hand over altar at feet to left, and holding folds of toga with left. Ag. 2,78 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-No cita). (Bmc-292). (C-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA. Emperador en pie a izquierda, con la mano derecha sobre altar a sus pies a izquierda y sosteniendo pliegues de la toga con su mano izquierda. Ag. 2,78 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1644
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-228 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 156). Anv.: IMP C M A(VR) SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG, Libertas standing facing, holding pileus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,36 g. AU. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 156). Anv.: IMP C M A(VR) SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG. Libertas en pie portando pileus y cornucopia. Ag. 3,36 g. EBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1555
Trajan. Denarius. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 365). (Woytek-562v). (Rsc-317). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GER DAC PARTHICO, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R, Providentia standing to left, holding sceptre and pointing at globe; PRO-VID across fields. Ag. 2,89 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 365). (Woytek-562v). (Rsc-317). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GER DAC PARTHICO. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Providentia en pie a izquierda, portando cetro y apuntando a globo; PRO-VID a los lados del campo. Ag. 2,89 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1409
Porcius. P. Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1055). (Craw-301/1). (Cal-1201). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA., (MA interlace), above, X below chin, P. LAECA behind. Rev.: Roman warrior standing Ieft, placing his hand on the head of a citizen, lictor behind. PROVOCO in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. P. Porcius Laeca. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1055). (Craw-301/1). (Cal-1201). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, encima: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas), detrás: P. LAECA., (AE entrelazadas). Rev.: Soldado romano levantando la mano por encima de la cabeza de un ciudadano togado, a derecha: lictor con fasces, en el exergo: PROVOCO. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1675
Philip I. AE 30. Year 7= 245/6 AD. Viminacium, Moesia Superior. (AMNG-103). (Varbanov-136). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M S COL VIM, Moesia standing between bull and lion; AN VII (date) in exergue. Ae. 18,16 g. Ex CNG 223, lot 300. 02/12/2009. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. AE 30. Año 7= 245/6 d.C. Viminacium, Moesia Superior. (AMNG-103). (Varbanov-136). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M S COL VIM. Moesia en pie entre toro y león; AN VII (año) en exergo. Ae. 18,16 g. Ex CNG 223, lote 300. 02/12/2009. MBC+/EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1576
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 139 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 22). (Bmcre-51). (Rsc-88). Anv.: IMP T AEL CAES HADR ANTONIVS, bare head to right. Rev.: AVG PIVS P M TR P COS II, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae . Ag. 2,69 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 139 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 22). (Bmcre-51). (Rsc-88). Anv.: IMP T AEL CAES HADR ANTONIVS. Cabeza descubierta a derecha . Rev.: AVG PIVS P M TR P COS II. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia. Ag. 2,69 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1263
Turiasu. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,68 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario forrado?. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1626
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218 AD. Rome. (Ric-8). (Rsc-222a). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P, Roma seated left, holding Victory and sceptre; shield below . Ag. 2,78 g. Delicate patina. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). (Rsc-222a). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P. Roma sedente a izquierda, portando Victoria y cetro; escudo debajo. Ag. 2,78 g. Suave pátina con bonito tono. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1537
Vespasian. Unit. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1 730). Anv.: IMP CAESAR AVG COS V CENS. Laureate head right. Rev.: Spes advancing left, holding flower and raising hem of skirt. Ae. 11,68 g. Cleaned rust. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1 730). Anv.: IMP CAESAR AVG COS V CENS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo una flor y levantando los pliegues de su vestido . Ae. 11,68 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1061
Thessaly. Tricca. Hemidrachm. 440-400 BC. (SNG Oxford-3933 var). (Hgc-4 similar). (Cy-1740 similar). Anv.: Thessalos, petasos and cloak tied at neck, holding band around head of forepart of bull right. Rev.:  Forepart of bridled horse right. Ag. 2,78 g. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Tesalia. Tricca. Hemidracma. 440-400 a.C. (SNG Oxford-3933 var). (Hgc-4 similar). (Cy-1740 similar). Anv.: Thessalos a izquierda con prótomo de toro, a su espalda petaso. Rev.: Prótomo de de caballo a derecha. Ag. 2,78 g. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1677
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248-249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-466). (McAlee-1045b). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC VΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to left, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; ANTIOXIA / SC in exergue . Ve. 12,17 g. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-466). (McAlee-1045b). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC VΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a izquierda con las alas extendidas, sosteniendo corona en el pico; ANTIOXIA / SC en exergo. Ve. 12,17 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1266
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2452). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPERAT. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, C. CAEC. SER above, M. VAL. QVAD below, MVN. TVR. VII. VIR on the sides. Ae. 12,71 g. Scarce with countermark TI (Tiberius) in obverse. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2452). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, leyenda TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPERATOR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima C. CAEC. SER., debajo M. VAL. QVAD., a los lados MVN. TVR. VII. VIR. Ae. 12,71 g. Escasa con contramarca TI (Tiberius) en anverso. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1404
Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Fostulus. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, jug behind. Rev.: SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., wolf right, suckling the Twins, shepherd on left, birds on fig tree behind, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Sex. Pompeius Fostulus. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: vaso. Rev.: Loba a derecha, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, a izquierda, el pastor Faustulos. detrás, árbol con tres pájaros, SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,87 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1352
Fulvius. Cn. Fulvius, M. Calidius y Q. Metellus. Denarius. 117-111 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-726). (Craw-284/1b). (Cal-596). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding thunderbolt in Ieft hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CNFOVL. (NF y VL interlace) below horses, M. CAL. Q. MET. (AL y MET interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Fulvia. Cn. Fulvius, M. Calidius y Q. Metellus. Denario. 117-111 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-726). (Craw-284/1b). (Cal-596). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: CN. FOVL. (NF y VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: M. CAL. Q. MET. (AL y MET entrelazadas). Ag. 3,73 g. MBC. Est...50,00.